By the numbers: International stories win (all sorts of) Walkley Awards

By Kate McClymont and Angelos Frangopoulos
Walkley Advisory Board chair, 2014-2016, and current chair

We’ve heard disappointment from some — including many people we respect and admire — that the Walkley Awards will no longer include an award specifically for international reporting. On Monday, we at the Walkley Advisory Board wrote about why we made that decision, and remarked that international stories have done very well in other categories. Today, we want to fill out the context for you with some numbers.

Our rough calculations show that over the past four years:

  • International stories won 21 Walkleys —  other than the International category — including the Gold Walkley in 2016, won by Andrew Quilty for his work in Afghanistan. International stories were finalists in another 51 stories. That’s 72 stories total.
  • All told, international stories have been recognised as finalists or winners across at least three-quarters of Walkley categories.
  • In each year, the proportion of categories with at least one international story as a finalist or winner ranged from one third to nearly half.
  • These stories were produced by 96 journalists, plus teams whose names weren’t listed like the International Consortium of Investigative Journalists or ABC News.

Below is a list of the international stories named as finalists or winners in each category, excluding international journalism, for the past four years.

The fine print: To be conservative, we include only stories incorporating overseas reporting. We left out some we weren’t sure about, and most of those on an international topic that appear to have been reported from Australia (although we did include David Kilcullen’s Quarterly Essay “Blood Year”, based on a wealth of overseas experience). If we had included such stories, the list would be even longer.

2013

Social Equity

Steve Pennells, The West Australian, “Untold Crisis”, “Crippled by Torture, yet Still Defiant”, “General’s plea for assistance a fitting epitaph”

Sarah Whyte and Ben Doherty, The Sydney Morning Herald, “Don’t abandon us: Bangladeshis”, “Right now we have nothing”, “Kmart is ready to unpick veil of secrecy that shrouds its network of garment factories”(winner)

Multimedia Storytelling

Patrick Abboud, The Feed, SBS “Tagging the Taliban”

Photo of the Year

Barat Ali Batoor, The Global Mail, “The first day at sea” (winner)

Sports

Quentin McDermott, Clay Hitchens and Lorna Knowles, Four Corners, ABC TV, “The world according to Lance”

Sport Photography

Cameron Spencer, Getty Images, “The World Athletics Championships”

Radio News and Current Affairs

Stephen McDonell, PM, ABC Radio, “Covert Chinese media”

Scoop of the Year

Trevor Bormann and Vivien Altman, Foreign Correspondent, ABC TV, “Prisoner X — The Australian Connection”

News Photography

Kate Geraghty, Fairfax Media, “Asylum”

Chris McGrath, Getty Images, “King Norodom Sihanouk”

Business

Gerard Ryle and the International Consortium of Investigative Journalists Team, icij.org, “Secret files expose offshore’s global impact”, “ICIJ releases offshore leaks database revealing names behind secret companies, trusts”, “Release of offshore records draws worldwide response”

Feature/Photographic Essay

Barat Ali Batoor, The Global Mail, “Hazara Exodus”

Ed Giles, Getty Images, “The Overthrow of Egypt’s President Morsi”

Steve Tickner, The Irrawaddy News Group, “KIA under siege by Burmese Army”

Camerawork

Aaron Lewis, Dateline, SBS TV, “The greatest gathering”

Matthew Marsic, Foreign Correspondent, ABC TV, “Ibrahim’s war”

Tim Noonan, Sunday Night, Seven Network, “Shipbreakers”, “Surrogacy”, “Jackson’s story”

TV/AV Weekly Current Affairs

Trevor Bormann and Vivien Altman, Foreign Correspondent, ABC TV, “Prisoner X — The Australian Connection”

Matthew Marsic, Foreign Correspondent, ABC TV, “Ibrahim’s war”

Quentin McDermott, Clay Hitchens and Lorna Knowles, Four Corners, ABC TV, “The world according to Lance”

Investigative

Trevor Bormann and Vivien Altman, Foreign Correspondent, ABC TV, “Prisoner X — The Australian Connection” (winner)

Documentary

Sonya Pemberton, Jabbed: Love, Fear and Vaccines

Nikon-Walkley Press Photographer of the Year

Kate Geraghty, Fairfax Media (winner)

Walkley Book Award

John Garnaut, The Rise and Fall of the House of Bo

Belinda Hawkins, Every Parent’s Nightmare

Paul Ham, Sandakan

Mark Willacy, Fukushima

2014

Social Equity

Oliver Laughland and David Marr, Guardian Australia, “Doctors reveal ‘harmful’ standards of medical care for asylum seekers”, “Nauru detention: serious health risks to children revealed in confidential report”, “Australia’s detention regime sets out to make asylum seekers suffer, says chief immigration psychiatrist”

Multimedia Storytelling

Sam Wallman, Nick Olle, Pat Grant, Pat Armstrong and Sam Bungey, The Global Mail, “At work inside our detention centres: A guard’s story”

Nikon-Walkley Photo of the Year

Andrew Quilty, TIME Lightbox, “Baby burns victim in Boost Hospital” (Winner)

Radio News and Current Affairs

Hayden Cooper, ABC Radio, “Journalism on trial” (Winner)

Feature Writing Long

Paul Toohey, Quarterly Essay, “That Sinking Feeling: Asylum seekers and the search for the Indonesian solution” (Winner)

Coverage of a Major News Event or Issue

ABC News Team, ABC News Digital, ABC News, News 24 and ABC Radio News, “The downing of Flight MH17”

Matt Brown, Hayden Cooper, Aaron Hollett, Stewart Watt, Michael Carey and ABC News Team, ABC News Digital, ABC TV News and ABC Radio “Gaza Conflict” (Winner)

Feature Writing Short

Ruth Pollard, Fairfax Media, “If this happened in Europe, the world would not be silent” (Winner)

Feature/Photographic Essay

Brendan Esposito, The Sydney Morning Herald, “Tacloban”

Camerawork

Wayne McAllister, ABC News and Foreign Correspondent, ABC TV, “Laksi violent protest”, “Spratley Islands: reef madness” (Winner)

TV/AV News Reporting

Matthew Brown and Mark Solomons, ABC News, “Syria death”, “Jihad middleman”, “Bomber video”  (Winner)

Samantha Hawley, ABC News, ABC TV, “Baby Gammy” (Winner)

TV/AV Daily Current Affairs

George Roberts, Mark Solomons, Lesley Robinson, Pru Kingsmill and Sally Neighbour, 7.30, ABC TV, “Operation Sovereign Borders”

TV/AV Weekly Current Affairs

Caro Meldrum-Hanna, Deb Masters and Connie Agius, Four Corners, ABC TV, “The Boy with the Henna Tattoo”

Investigative

John Lyons, Janine Cohen, Sylvie Le Clezio and Mary Fallon, Four Corners, ABC TV, and The Australian, “Stone cold justice” (winner)

Nick McKenzie and Richard Baker, Fairfax Media, “Terror touches down”, “Visa scam couple flee with $1.2million”, “Rogue operator”

Documentary

Pat Fiske, Amin Palangi and Sanaz Fotouhi, Bower Bird Films, Love Marriage in Kabul

Book Award

Rafael Epstein, Prisoner X

2015

Social Equity

Hayden Cooper, Alex McDonald and Lisa Main, <em7.30, ABC TV. “Nauru: Corruption, Spying and Abuse”

Margaret Simons and Dave Tacon, The Monthly, “Fallen Angels: The children left behind by Australian sex tourists” (Winner)

Multimedia Storytelling

Will Fitzgibbon, Eleanor Bell and Chris Zubak-Slees, smh.com.au and icij.org, “Fatal Extraction”

Radio/Audio News and Current Affairs

Matt Brown and Suzanne Dredge, PM, ABC Radio, “Enslaved by Aussie jihadis”

Feature Writing Long

David Kilcullen, Quarterly Essay No. 58, “Blood Year: Terror and the Islamic State” (Winner)

Margaret Simons and Dave Tacon, The Monthly, “Fallen Angels: The children left behind by Australian sex tourists in the Philippines”

Coverage of a Major News Event or Issue

Amanda Hodge and Will Swanton, The Australian, “Nepal Earthquake”

Feature/Photographic Essay

Nic Walker, Sydney Morning Herald, “Rite of Passage”

Camerawork

Richard Malone, 60 Minutes, Nine Network, “Winning the War”

TV/AV News Reporting

Siobhan Heanue, ABC News, ABC TV, “Nepal Earthquake”

TV/AV Daily Current Affairs

Matt Brown, Suzanne Dredge and Mat Marsic, 7.30, ABC TV, “Enslaved by Aussie jihadis” (Winner)

TV/AV Weekly Current Affairs

Tara Brown and Rebecca Le Tourneau, 60 Minutes, Nine Network, “Catching a Monster” (Winner)

Walkley Documentary Award

Sophia Turkiewicz and Rod Freeman, Once My Mother, Change Focus Media and ABC TV

Michael Ware, Justine A. Rosenthal, Patrick McDonald, Bill Guttentag and Jane Moran, Only the Dead, Penance Films and Wolfhound Pictures (Winner)

 

2016

Gold Walkley

Andrew Quilty, Foreign Policy, “The Man on the Operating Table”

Nikon-Walkley Photo of the Year

Andrew Quilty, Foreign Policy, “The Man on the Operating Table”

Nikon-Walkley Feature/Photographic Essay

David Maurice Smith, Guardian Australia, Sydney Morning Herald, The Globe and Mail and Mother Jones Magazine, “Refugee Crisis in the Balkans” (Winner)

Sport Photography

Cameron Spencer, Getty Images, “The Defining Moment” (Winner)

Nikon-Walkley Press Photographer of the Year

Alex Coppel, Herald Sun (Winner)

Andrew Quilty, Foreign Policy, The Washington Post, TIME Lightbox and SBS.com.au

Coverage of Community/Regional Affairs

Melissa Cunningham, The Courier (Ballarat), “Royal commission into child sexual abuse: a path of hope to Rome”

Radio News and Current Affairs

Sophie McNeill and Fouad Abu Gosh, PM and AM, ABC Radio, “Voices from Besieged Syria” (Winner)

Artwork

Sam Wallman, Kylie Boltin and Genevieve Dwyer, SBS, “Brick by Brick: A Comic from Eastern Europe’s Border Crisis”, “Winding Up The Window: The End of the Australian Auto Industry”

Coverage of a Major News Event or Issue

David Marr and Melissa Davey, Guardian Australia, “Cardinal Pell before the royal commission”

Business

Panama Papers Team, International Consortium of Investigative Journalists, Australian Financial Review and Four Corners, ABC TV, “Panama Papers”

Camerawork

Aaron Hollett, Foreign Correspondent, ABC TV, “Yemen: The War on Children”

Greg Nelson and Matt Davis, Foreign Correspondent, ABC TV, “#BlackLivesMatter”, “Get Up, Stand Up” and “Freedom Riders”

Andy Taylor, 60 Minutes, Nine Network, “Predator” (Winner)

TV/AV Weekly Current Affairs

Linton Besser, Louie Eroglu, Jaya Balendra and Elise Worthington, Four Corners, ABC TV, “State of Fear” (Winner)

To offer additions or changes to this list, please email Helen Sullivan.