Finalists announced for 2016 Walkley Young Journalist of the Year Awards

May 26, 2016

Walkley Young Australian Journalist of the Year Award Finalists announced

The Walkley Foundation is delighted to announce finalists in the 2016 Walkley Young Australian Journalist of the Year Awards, highlighting the best emerging talent of the new generation of journalists.

All were selected on the basis of journalistic excellence in the fundamental tenets of the craft as well as their ability to present distinctive and original journalism that pushes the boundaries of the profession.

Finalists, in alphabetical order, include:

TEXT-BASED JOURNALISM (category partner Fairfax Media)

  • Eryk Bagshaw, The Sydney Morning Herald, “The great university entry charade”, “Gaming the system”, “University revolution proposes national entry scheme”
  • Henry Belot, The Canberra Times, “Soldiers fear drug program has scarred them with depression, anxiety nightmares”, “ Mad house of emotions”, “Labor threatens Senate inquiry into Australian Defence Force’s use of antimalarial drug mefloquine”
  • Maddison Connaughton, VICE Australia, “A day with Jamie Williams”, “Meet the developer behind Australia’s most hated game”, “What if Australia decriminalised all drugs?”

RADIO/AUDIO JOURNALISM (category partner ABC)

  • Elly Bradfield, QLD Regional Drive, ABC, “St George’s ice struggle”, “Dinosaurs fighting depression in the bush”, “The story of three long list sisters”
  • Dan Conifer, AM, ABC Radio, “Higher education debts to skyrocket costing budget billions”, “Documents reveal Treasury explored private funding for NIDS”, “Federal Labor refers ‘exciting time’ phrase in Government ad campaign to auditor-general”
  • Natalie Whiting, AM and The World Today, ABC Radio, “Stolen generation member calls for SA Govt to back a compensation bill”, “SA Govt refuses to commit to compensation for Stolen Generation”, “Elder’s death prompts calls for Stolen Generation reparation scheme to be expedited”

TELEVISION/VIDEO JOURNALISM (category partner Sky News)

  • Alexis Daish, Nine News Melbourne, “Parolee rape”, “Ravenhall riot”, “Wild weather/Spirit of Tasmania”
  • Dave May, The Feed, SBS, “The transitioning face of the military”, “MetaPoll”, “The duck hunting debate”
  • Joel Tozer, The Feed, SBS, “Skipping school”

COMMUNITY/REGIONAL JOURNALISM (category partner UNSW)

  • Therese Allaoui, Mordialloc Chelsea Leader and Port Philip Leader, “Deadly drugs on sale”, “Players left in the dark”, “Taste of prosperity”
  • Elly Bradfield, QLD Regional Drive, ABC Southern Queensland, “St George’s ice struggle”, “Dinosaurs fighting depression in the bush”, “The story of three long list sisters”
  • Rob Morrison, WIN NEWS Illawarra, “BlueScope Busted”, “Done Deal”, “Saving the Steelworks”

PHOTOGRAPHY (category partner MEAA)

  • Dylan Robinson, The Daily Telegraph, “Dawn Training”, “Lenny”, “Splash”
  • Ella Rubeli, The Sydney Morning Herald, “Cool Threads”, “Escaping the waves”, “School’s Out”
  • Zak Simmonds, Townsville Bulletin, “I’ll be strong brother”, “Women bonded by war”, “Frontline”

STUDENT AWARD (category partner Macleay College)

  • Jarni Blakkarly, RMIT University, “Democracy rising”, “Behind the mask of an emergency”, “Australian cuts to climate change research may hit drive into Asia”
  • Bridget Davies, RMIT University, “Women wounded on thin blue line”
  • Jack Paynter, Monash University, “The wait for the willows”

The winner of each category will be in the running for the Walkley Young Australian Journalist of the Year (category partner News Corp Australia) and receive economy flights to the USA, courtesy of Cathay Pacific, to undertake work experience with CNN, Huffington Post and more!

The awards ceremony will be held at The Beresford Hotel in Sydney on July 27. Visit www.walkleys.com for more details.

The Walkley Foundation thanks all category and prize partners for their support.

Enquiries: Lauren Dixon, awards & events manager, lauren.dixon@walkleys.com or (02) 9333 0913.