Finalists announced for the 2017 Walkley Awards for Excellence in Journalism

Finalists in the prestigious Walkley Awards for Excellence in Journalism were announced tonight at simultaneous events in Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane.

This year marks the 62nd  annual Walkley Awards. Journalists around the nation submitted more than 1,200 entries, which were judged by more than 100 senior industry representatives.

The finalists for the 2017 Nikon-Walkley Awards for Excellence in Photojournalism and the Walkley Documentary Award were announced last  week. You can see their work here.

Award winners will be announced at a gala dinner on Wednesday November 29, at the Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre in partnership with Tourism & Events Queensland.

Tourism and Major Events Minister Kate Jones congratulated all finalists in the Walkley Awards and said the state looked forward to welcoming the country’s leading media outlets, executives and journalists to Queensland on November 29.

“We can’t wait to celebrate Australia’s best journalism here in Brisbane,” she said.

“For the past 62 years, winning a Walkley Award has been the ultimate achievement for an Australian journalist.

“Events like the Walkley Awards contribute greatly to Queensland’s tourism industry.

“Last financial year, the state welcomed 4.8 million business visitors, a record 16.7 per cent increase year-on-year. This delivered $2.4 billion to the local economy.

“It’s clear business travellers make a vital contribution to the state and build on Queensland’s diverse culture, lifestyle and livability.”

The awards will be broadcast live on the Sky News Public Affairs Channel, A-PAC (channel 648), from 8pm AEDT and live-streamed on walkleys.com and a-pac.tv.

PRINT/TEXT NEWS REPORT
Award Partner: Media Super

PUBLIC SERVICE JOURNALISM

INNOVATION
Award Partner: News Corp Australia

  • Rachael Brown, Jeremy Story Carter and Jesse Cox, ABC, “Trace
  • Nick Evershed and Ash Jonceski, Guardian Australia, “Stories from the Census
  • SBS Online Documentary Team, SBS, K’gari

HEADLINE, CAPTION OR HOOK
Award Partner: Qantas

  • Daniel Franklin, ABC Radio, “Unlucky fisherman reeling amid banana karma drama”, “Plot your course through Sydney’s must-see cemeteries” and “Swarming seagulls fast becoming public enemy number two”.
  • James Jeffrey and The Australian 404 team, The Australian, “ Tony Abbott 404”, “Sam Dastyari 404” and “Sussan Ley 404”
  • Michael Nolan, The Saturday Paper, “The father, the son and the Hillary ghost”, “Dualling ban grows” “Carpe PM: Turnbull biographer Paddy Manning turns on the PM”

COVERAGE OF INDIGENOUS AFFAIRS

COVERAGE OF COMMUNITY OR REGIONAL AFFAIRS
Award Partner: BHP

SPORTS JOURNALISM

RADIO NEWS AND CURRENT AFFAIRS JOURNALISM
Award Partner: ABC

RADIO/AUDIO FEATURE
Award Partner: QUT

FEATURE WRITING LONG (OVER 4000 WORDS)
Award Partner: UQ

SCOOP OF THE YEAR
Award Partner: Nine

CARTOON
Award Partner: Banki Haddock Fiora

  • Matt Golding, The Age, “The Sensible Centre”

  • David Pope, The Canberra Times, “Murray-Darling Nation”

  • Cathy Wilcox, The Sydney Morning Herald and The Age, “Low-cost housing, London”

PRODUCTION

COVERAGE OF A MAJOR NEWS EVENT OR ISSUE
Award Partner: Lion

FEATURE WRITING SHORT (UNDER 4000 WORDS)
Award Partner: Fairfax

  • Kate Aubusson, Kate Geraghty and The SMH Multimedia Team, smh.com.au, theage.com.au and Sun-Herald, “The tragedy of Aviana
  • Michael Bachelard, Kate Geraghty and The Age Multimedia Team, The Age and The Sydney Morning Herald, Fairfax Media, “Surviving IS: Stories of Mosul
  • Chip Le Grand, The Australian, “Melbourne rampage” 

BUSINESS JOURNALISM
Award Partner: ING

TELEVISION/VIDEO: CAMERAWORK
Award Partner: Australian Super

TELEVISION/VIDEO: NEWS REPORTING
Award Partner: Seven

TELEVISION/VIDEO CURRENT AFFAIRS SHORT (LESS THAN 20 MINUTES)
Award Partner: SBS

TELEVISION/VIDEO CURRENT AFFAIRS LONG (MORE THAN 20 MINUTES)

INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM
Award Partner: Bayer

COMMENTARY, ANALYSIS, OPINION AND CRITIQUE
Award Partner: Three Plus

DOCUMENTARY AWARD 

  • A Sense of Self, Martin Butler, Liz Jackson, Bentley Dean and Tania Nehme, ABC TV
  • Deep Water: The Real Story, Amanda Blue, Darren Dale and  Jacob Hickey, Blackfella Films Team, SBS TV
  • Glenn Murcutt–Spirit of Place, Catherine Hunter, Bruce Inglis and Julia Overton, Artsville, ABC TV

WALKLEY BOOK AWARD LONGLIST
Award Partner: Media Super

  • Graham Archer, Unmaking a Murder: the mysterious death of Anna-Jane Cheney, Penguin Random House Australia
  • Julia Baird, Victoria: The Queen, HarperCollins Publishers
  • James Boyce, Losing Streak, Black Inc.
  • Troy Bramston, Paul Keating: The Big Picture Leader, Scribe
  • Steve Cannane, Fair Game: The incredible untold story of Scientology in Australia, ABC Books/HarperCollins Publishers
  • Joe Gorman, The Death and Life of Australian Soccer, University of Queensland Press
  • Louise Milligan, Cardinal: The rise and fall of George Pell, Melbourne University Press
  • Madeleine O’Dea, The Phoenix Years, Allen & Unwin
  • Jenny Valentish, Woman of Substances, Black Inc.

For media enquiries contact Communications Manager Helen Sullivan, helen.sullivan@walkleys.com or +61431 233 864