Privacy Policy

The Walkley Foundation celebrates excellence in Australian journalism and is Australia’s peak body for journalists’ professional development. Through a range of programs the Walkley Foundation aims to promote quality journalism, awareness of media issues and strengthen relationships between the media and Australian communities.

The Walkley Foundation is committed to protecting your privacy and providing information and services to you. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

A copy of the APPs can be found here. Please email walkleys@walkleys.com with any queries.

PRIVACY

Introduction

The Walkley Foundation collects personal information in order to conduct its business offering professional development and other services. The Walkley Foundation operates in the political, legal, industrial and social spheres.

The Walkley Foundation is committed to protecting your privacy and providing you with information and services relevant to you. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This Privacy Policy (Policy) should be read in conjunction with the Act and the APPs.

How this Policy applies

This Policy applies to personal information we collect from you:

  • via one of our websites;
  • via social media;
  • via telephone;
  • via email;
  • via fax;
  • in person; and/or
  • in writing.

This Policy also applies to personal information we collect from any other third party, about you.

The Walkley Foundation website collects two types of information. The first type is anonymous information. The web server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • the user’s server address;
  • the user’s top level domain name (e.g. com, .gov, .net, .au, etc.);
  • the date and time of the visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site visited; and
  • the type of browser used.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the internet service provider’s logs.

Another way information may be collected is through the use of “cookies”. A cookie is a small text file that the website may be placed on your computer. Cookies may be used, among other things, to track the pages you have visited, to remember your preferences and to store personal information about you.

You can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of the website or take advantage of the improved website experience that cookies offer.

Our websites may contain links to other websites and social media pages including Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and LinkedIn. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of the entities responsible for those websites and we recommend that you review the privacy policies applicable to any other websites you visit.

The kinds of information The Walkley Foundation may collect

From time to time you may voluntarily supply your personal information to The Walkley Foundation. We will record your e-mail address if you send us a message, subscribe to an email newsletter, or complete a form if this information is requested.

When you provide your personal information, it allows us, for example, keep you informed about our program of awards, conferences and talks. You may supply personal information to The Walkley Foundation by, for example, responding to a survey, filling in an attendance sheet, taking part in a competition or registering for an event. We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to perform our functions and/or activities.

Depending upon the circumstances you may provide to us, and we may collect, information such as, but not limited to:

  • your name;
  • your contact details;
  • your social media details (e.g. blogs, Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn);
  • your gender;
  • your marital status;
  • your employment details;

We will only collect sensitive information where we have received your consent to your personal information being collected, used, disclosed and stored in accordance with this Policy.

Where you provide information in relation to a job application the personal information you provide will only be collected, held, used and disclosed for the purposes of considering your potential employment. Where you provide the details of referees, we will not contact them unless you confirm that you have informed the referees that you are providing their contact information to us and they have consented to our contacting them and discussing the personal information you have provided in relation to the job application.

We will collect personal information directly from you unless:

  • you have consented to collection of your personal information from third parties
  • we are legally required to do so; or
  • it is unreasonable or impractical to do so.

Where we have collected personal information about you either directly or by other means as set out above, we will notify you at the time, or as soon as practicable, to ensure that you are aware of such collection and its purpose.

You can choose to interact with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym where it is lawful and practicable. Your decision to interact anonymously or by using a pseudonym may affect the level of services we can offer you. We will inform you if this is the case and let you know the options available to you.

If we receive unsolicited personal information about or relating to you and we determine that such information could have been collected in the same manner if we had solicited the information, then we will treat it in the same way as solicited personal information and in accordance with the APPs. Otherwise if we determine that such information could not have been collected in the same manner as solicited personal information, and that information is not contained in a Commonwealth record, we will, if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy the information or de-identify the information.

The purposes for which personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed

The Walkley Foundation collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information to:

  • inform you about our activities
  • fundraise in support of causes that we support
  • improve our service delivery
  • manage our relationship with you
  • conduct surveys and research
  • provide educational services and professional development

Using your information for direct marketing

You consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing which may include providing you with information about events, products or services which may be of interest to you.

If you do not want us to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may elect not to receive direct marketing at the time of providing your personal information.

Unsubscribing and opting out

If you no longer wish to receive direct marketing or other communications, you may request at any time to cancel your consent to such communications as follows:

  • If subscribing to an email newsletter you may “unsubscribe” at any time from the newsletter mailing list;
  • You may contact us at any time by mail or email

Disclosure of your personal information

How The Walkley Foundation holds personal information

By providing personal information you consent to your information being stored and processed on a data server or data servers (e.g. cloud services) owned by a third party or third parties that may be located outside of Australia. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any third party providers comply with the APPs.  If personal information is only routed through servers located outside of Australia – this not regarded as a disclosure.

Wherever reasonably practicable we hold physical personal information in access controlled premises.

When we no longer requires your personal information for a specific purpose and we are not required to keep it to comply with any laws, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy your personal information or to ensure that the information is de-identified.

Government Identifiers

We will not adopt as our own identifier a government related identifier of an individual, such as a tax file number or Medicare card number and will only use or disclose a government related identifier where the use or disclosure:

  • is reasonably necessary for us to verify your identity for the purposes of our activities or functions;
  • is reasonably necessary for us to fulfil its obligations to an agency or a State or Territory authority;
  • is required or authorised by or under an Australian law; or
  • is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.

How you may seek access and/or correction to personal information

You have the right to request access to your personal information and request that it be updated or corrected. In most cases you can gain access to your personal information that we hold. To request access to, correction of, or updating of any personal information held about you, please write to the Privacy Officer at the following address: walkleys@walkleys.com.

General enquiries can be made via telephone by calling the following number: 1300 656 513

You must provide proof of identity to seek access to your personal information. We may refuse to provide access if permitted to do so by law or under the APPs. We will aim to provide access to your personal information within 30 days of receipt of a valid request and may charge you a reasonable fee for doing so.

You should contact us when your personal information details change. We may also take steps to update your personal information by reference to publicly available sources such as telephone directories or electoral rolls.

How you may complain about a breach of the APPs

To make a complaint about an alleged breach of the APPs please write to or email the Privacy Officer at one of the following addresses:

The Walkley Foundation

Privacy Officer

245 Chalmers Street

REDFERN NSW 2016

walkleys@walkleys.com

All complaints must be written. Please provide all details about your complaint as well as any supporting documentation to the Privacy Officer.

How we will deal with complaints

We aim to deal with privacy complaints as follows:

  • complaints will be treated seriously;
  • complaints will be dealt with promptly;
  • complaints will be dealt with confidentially;
  • complaints will be investigated by the Privacy Officer; and
  • the outcome of an investigation will be provided to the complainant where the complainant has provided proof of identity.

The Walkley Foundation will try to respond within 30 days of receipt of a valid complaint.

Variations to the Policy

This Policy may be varied from time to time and an updated version will be posted on our websites. Please check our websites regularly to ensure that you have the most recent version of the Policy.