Sean Dorney

Most Outstanding Contribution to Journalism

View Winner

2018 Walkley Award Winners

The 63rd Walkley Awards for Excellence in Journalism were presented in 30 categories on November 22, 2018. Just under 600 journalists and media identities gathered at Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre for the gala event.

With The Teacher’s Pet podcast taking the top honour, The Australian’s investigative journalist Hedley Thomas became only the second person to win the Gold Walkley twice, after cartoonist Ron Tandberg.  Wild weather and cancelled flights kept Dean Lewins from accepting the Nikon-Walkley Press Photographer of the Year award in person; he won for a body of work spanning news and sports photography. Journalist Helen Pitt’s history of the Sydney Opera House, The House (Allen & Unwin), won the Walkley Book Award. Myanmar’s Killing Fields on SBS Dateline won the Walkley Documentary Award for Evan Williams, Eve Lucas and Georgina Davies. And in a poignant presentation, Sean Dorney was recognised for his Outstanding Contribution to Journalism over forty years of tireless reporting on the Asia Pacific and especially Papua New Guinea.

Jon Kudelka

“From The Heart”

All Media: Cartoon & Artwork

Leo Schlink

“The Big Fix”

All Media: Sports Journalism

Jane Bardon

Various Stories

Radio/Audio: News & Current Affairs

Kylie Stevenson, Caroline Graham and Eric George

“Lost in Larrimah”

Radio/Audio: Feature

Four Corners Production Team

“I Am That Girl”

All Media: Production

Sharri Markson, Christopher Dore and Kylar Loussikian

“Bundle of Joyce”

All Media: Scoop of the Year

Drew Ambrose, Karishma Vyas and Liz Gooch

“Rohingya Refugee Crisis”

All Media: Coverage of a Major News Event or Issue

Jonathan Shapiro

“Breaking Big Un”

All Media: Business Journalism

Aaron Hollett

“City of Ghosts”

Television/Video: Camerawork

Alexandra Blucher and Mark Willacy

“Corruption concerns at one of Australia’s biggest councils”

Television/Video: News Reporting

Lorna Knowles, Kate McClymont, Tracey Spicer, Alison Branley and ABC and Fairfax Team

Don Burke Investigation

Television/Video: Current Affairs Short

Four Corners Team

“Out of the Dark”

Television/Video: Current Affairs Long

Evan Williams, Eve Lucas and Georgina Davies

“Myanmar's Killing Fields”

Walkley Documentary Award

Mark Riley

Various Stories

All Media: Commentary

Helen Pitt

“The House”

Walkley Book Award

Louise Milligan, Sashka Koloff, Mary Fallon and Lucy Carter

“I Am That Girl”

All Media: Public Service Journalism

Guardian Australia Team

"Deaths Inside: Indigenous deaths in custody"

All Media: Innovation

Anthony De Ceglie and Brad Clifton

“BUNDLE OF JOYCE”, “DELAY OLE! DELAY OLE!”, "PEKING SCHMUCK”

All Media: Headline, Caption or Hook

James Button

“Angels or Arrogant Gods: Dutton, Immigration and the Triumph of Border Protection”

Print/Text Feature Writing Long

Allan Clarke and Yale Macgillivray, with Team Unravel True Crime

“Unravel: Blood on the Tracks”, “Australian Story: Blood on the Tracks”

All Media: Coverage of Indigenous Affairs

Belinda-Jane Davis

“The Big Dry”

All Media: Coverage of Community and Regional Affairs