Finalists in the 64th annual Walkley Awards for Excellence in Journalism were announced tonight at simultaneous events in Sydney and Melbourne. Journalists around Australia submitted over 1,300 entries, which were judged by more than 100 senior industry representatives.

The finalists for the 2019 Nikon-Walkley Awards for Excellence in Photojournalism and the Walkley Documentary Award were announced last week. Finalists for the Business Journalism category were announced on Wednesday October 15.

Award winners will be announced at a gala dinner on Thursday November 28, at the ICC Ballroom in Sydney. 

 The awards will be broadcast live on SKY NEWS EXTRA (Foxtel Channel 604) and streamed on the Walkley website (walkleys.com) from 7.30pm.

You can find information about the Walkley Awards judging process here, and the Terms and Conditions of the Awards here

A full list of this year’s finalists and judges follows.

For media enquiries contact Walkleys communications manager Clare Fletcher, clare.fletcher@walkleys.com or 0432 616 810.

2019 Walkley Award finalists

PRINT/TEXT NEWS REPORT
Award Partner Media Super

PUBLIC SERVICE JOURNALISM 

  • Anne Connolly, Mary Fallon and Patricia Drum, Four Corners, ABC TV and ABC Digital, “Who Cares?
  • Louise Milligan and the Four Corners Team, Four Corners, ABC TV and ABC News Online, “Guilty: An investigation into George Pell
  • Mark Willacy, Peter Cronau, Louie Eroglu and Naomi Selvaratnam, Four Corners, ABC TV, “Inside the Watch House

INNOVATION

HEADLINE, CAPTION OR HOOK
Award Partner Qantas

  • Anthony DeCeglie, The West Australian, “FAKE EWES”, “PREY TO GOD” and  “THE ESSENCE OF HUMANITY”
  • Baz McAlister, The Courier-Mail, “Time to Haul Ass”, “Give ‘Em a Finch and They’ll Take a Mine” “Halal… Is it Meals You’re Sooking For”
  • Duska Sulicich, The Age and The Sunday Age, “Growing up in an Insta”, “When it’s Baroque don’t fix it”, “String theory (and how it’s taut)”

FEATURE WRITING LONG (OVER 4000 WORDS)
Award Partner UQ

  • Amanda Hooton and Joanne McCarthy, Good Weekend Magazine, The Sydney Morning Herald and The Age, “The Nightmare Within”
  • Cameron Stewart, The Weekend Australian Magazine, “Joe Hockey’s Game”
  • Sam Vincent, The Monthly, “A Nagging Doubt: The Retrial of David Eastman”

FEATURE WRITING SHORT (UNDER 4000 WORDS)
Award Partner The Sydney Morning Herald & The Age

COVERAGE OF INDIGENOUS AFFAIRS

Award Partner PwC Indigenous Consulting

COVERAGE OF COMMUNITY OR REGIONAL AFFAIRS
Award Partner BHP

CARTOON 

  • Pat Campbell, The Canberra Times, “Christchurch Fern”
  • Matt Golding, The Age, “Tip of the Iceberg”
  • Jon Kudelka, The Australian, “Thirteen O’Clock”

SPORTS JOURNALISM

SPORT PHOTOGRAPHY

Award Partner Nikon

  • Craig Golding, AAP, “Invictus Games 2018”
  • Quinn Rooney, Getty Images, “The Art of Sports Photography”
  • Cameron Spencer, Getty Images, “H20”

RADIO/AUDIO NEWS AND CURRENT AFFAIRS
Award Partner ABC

RADIO/AUDIO FEATURE

PRODUCTION

Award Partner Google News Initiative

SCOOP OF THE YEAR
Award Partner Nine News

COVERAGE OF A MAJOR NEWS EVENT OR ISSUE
Award Partner Facebook

  • Melissa Davey and Guardian Australia Team, Guardian Australia, “Coverage of George Pell verdict
  • Anthony Dowsley and Patrick Carlyon, Herald Sun, “Lawyer X Informer Scandal
  • Adam Harvey, Tom Hancock and Suzanne Dredge, 7.30 and 7pm News, ABC TV, “Fall of the Caliphate”

NEWS PHOTOGRAPHY

Award Partner Nikon

  • Chris McGrath, Getty Images, “The Disappearance of Jamal Khashoggi”
  • Matt Roberts, ABC, “The Second Coming of Senator Lambie”
  • Jason South, The Age, “Pell”

BUSINESS JOURNALISM

Award Partner ING

FEATURE/PHOTOGRAPHIC ESSAY

Award Partner Nikon

  • Chris McGrath, Getty Images, “The End of the Caliphate”
  • Ryan Pierse, Getty Images, “The Unlosable Election”
  • Jason South, The Age, “Christchurch Massacre”

TELEVISION/VIDEO: CAMERAWORK
Award Partner Australian Super

TELEVISION/VIDEO: NEWS REPORTING
Award Partner Seven

  • Seven News Brisbane Team, Seven News Brisbane, “North Queensland Flood Coverage”
  • Seven News Sydney Team, Seven News Sydney, “Sydney Stabbing Rampage”
  • Hannah Sinclair, Nine News, “Christchurch gunman’s family breaks silence”

TELEVISION/VIDEO CURRENT AFFAIRS SHORT (LESS THAN 20 MINUTES)
Award Partner SBS

TELEVISION/VIDEO CURRENT AFFAIRS LONG (MORE THAN 20 MINUTES)

Award Partner TEN

  • Anne Connolly, Mary Fallon and Patricia Drum, Four Corners, ABC TV, “Who Cares?
  • Suzanne Dredge, Dylan Welch, David Maguire and Janine Cohen, Four Corners, ABC TV, “Orphans of ISIS
  • Nick McKenzie, Grace Tobin and Nick Toscano, 60 Minutes, Nine, “Crown Unmasked

INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM
Award Partner Bayer

COMMENTARY, ANALYSIS, OPINION AND CRITIQUE

Award Partner Bond University

  • Waleed Aly, The Age, The Sydney Morning Herald and The Project, Network Ten, “Rage and Restraint
  • Paul Daley, The Guardian, “Interrogating the Past
  • Jan Fran, The Feed, SBSVICELAND and associated social media channels, “The Frant

WALKLEY DOCUMENTARY AWARD SHORTLIST

  • Aftermath: Beyond Black Saturday, Joe Connor, Ken Connor and Lucy Maclaren, Renegade Films and ABC
  • The Australian Dream, Stan Grant, GoodThing Productions, Passion Pictures UK and ABC
  • The Final Quarter, Ian Darling, Sally Fryer and Mary Macrae, Shark Island Productions 

WALKLEY BOOK AWARD LONGLIST

  • Gabrielle Chan, Rusted Off, Vintage, Penguin Random House Australia 
  • Adele Ferguson, Banking Bad, ABC Books, HarperCollinsPublishersAustralia
  • Ean Higgins, The Hunt for MH370, Pan Macmillan Australia 
  • Jess Hill, See What You Made Me Do, Black Inc.
  • Damon Kitney, The Price of Fortune, HarperCollinsPublishersAustralia
  • Patrick Mullins, Tiberius with a Telephone, Scribe
  • Andrew Rule, Winx: The Authorised Biography, Allen & Unwin
  • Leigh Sales, Any Ordinary Day, Penguin Random House Australia 
  • Matthew Warren, Blackout, Affirm Press

NIKON-WALKLEY PRESS PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR 

Award Partner Nikon

    • Scott Barbour, Getty Images and AAP
    • Chris McGrath, Getty Images
    • Jeremy Piper, National Geographic, Oculi and AAP

 

For media enquiries contact Walkleys communications manager Clare Fletcher, clare.fletcher@walkleys.com or 0432 616 810.

Thank you to the many senior journalists who gave their time to judge the Walkley Awards this year:

Emma Alberici, ABC

Michael Beach, The Sunday Times

Michael Best, Nine

Simon Bouda, Nine

Neil Breen, Sun Herald and Nine

Ben Butler, Guardian Australia

Mark Calvert, Sky News

Damien Cave, The New York Times

James Chessell, Nine metro mastheads

Dimity Clancey, Nine

Rachel Clements, Brindle Films

Rhanna Collins, NITV

David Cooper, Seven

Gary Cox, SBS

Ben Cubby, The Sydney Morning Herald

Helen Dalley, Documentary Award Joint Chair

Anne Davies, Guardian Australia

Georgina Davies, SBS

Quentin Dempster, Documentary Award Joint Chair

Sarah Dowling, SBS

Christopher Dore, The Australian

Anton Enus, SBS

Heather Faulkner, Griffith University

Pat Fiske, Bower Bird Films

Peter Fray, UTS

Marina Freri, ABC

Eric George, The Australian

David Gray, photographer

Michelle Gunn, The Weekend Australian

Ben Harvey, Seven West Media

Lachlan Heywood, The Daily Mail

Andrea Ho, ABC

Narelle Hooper, Company Director

Shane Hulbert, RMIT

Gabrielle Jackson, Guardian Australia

Anita Jacoby

Damon Johnston, Herald Sun

Rae Johnston, Junkee

Gemma Jones, The Daily Telegraph

Aparna Khopkar, The Sydney Morning Herald

Allison Langdon, Nine

Jack Latimore, NITV and The Guardian

Samantha Maiden, The New Daily

Kathy Lipari, News 360

Kate McClymont, The Sydney Morning Herald

Rick McPhee, CJZ

Melanie McLaughlin, Seven

Peter Meakin, Network 10

Karen Middleton, The Saturday Paper

Lauren Molan, Crikey INQ

Alex Needs, Nine

Jordan Perry, SBS

Helen Pitt, The Sydney Morning Herald

Morag Ramsay, ABC

Chris Reason, Seven

Michael Reid, ABC

Hugh Riminton, Network 10

Steven Siewert, photographer

Ken Shipp, SBS

Amanda Smith, ABC 

Suzanne Smith, Crikey INQ

David Speers, Sky News

Jodie Speers, Seven

Sue Spencer, senior producer

Danie Sprague, The Age

Stefanie Sgroi, Nine

John Stanley, ABC and Macquarie Radio

Rob Stott, Junkee

Alan Sunderland

Paige Taylor, The Australian

Hedley Thomas, The Australian

John Tiedemann

Lia Timson, The Age

Paul Toohey, freelance

Jewel Topsfield, The Age

Josephine Tovey, Guardian Australia

Michael Usher, Seven

Jim Waley

Mark Willacy, ABC