Walkley Winners Archive

Back to main Walkley Awards page

YearSectionAwardNameStatusStoryMedia
1956PrintBest Magazine Feature StoryKeith FinlayWinnerWoman's Day, Sydney
1956PrintBest News PhotographMaurice WilmottWinnerDaily Mirror, Sydney
1956PrintBest Newspaper Feature StoryAllan Nicholls; Athol ThomasJoint WinnersThe Age, Melbourne; Week End Mail, Brisbane
1956PrintBest Piece of Newspaper ReportingEva SommerWinner"The 'Mystery Stowaway"The Sun, Sydney
1956PrintBest Piece of Newspaper ReportingHarry GordonHighly CommendedFreelance (The Australian Women's Weekly)
1956PrintBest Provincial Newspaper StoryAlbert E StephensWinnerSouth Pacific Post
1957PrintBest Magazine Feature StoryHarold H CoxWinnerAssociated News (People), Melbourne
1957PrintBest News PhotographMaurice HammondWinnerDaily News, Perth
1957PrintBest Newspaper Feature StorySelwyn SpeightWinnerThe Sydney Morning Herald
1957PrintBest Piece of Newspaper ReportingLionel HoggWinnerMelbourne Herald
1957PrintBest Provincial Newspaper StoryRon BurnettWinnerDaily Bulletin, Townsville
1958ArtworkBest Piece of Creative Artwork or CartoonVirgil ReillyWinnerDaily Mirror, Sydney
1958ArtworkBest Piece of Press ArtworkRudolph Charles AltmannWinnerThe Sydney Morning Herald
1958PrintBest Magazine Feature StoryHarold CoxWinnerSungrave, Melbourne
1958PrintBest News PhotographRay SaundersWinnerCourier Mail, Brisbane
1958PrintBest Newspaper Feature StoryJ G PatonWinnerABC Weekly, Sydney
1958PrintBest Piece of Newspaper ReportingDouglas LockwoodWinnerMelbourne Herald, Darwin
1958PrintBest Provincial Newspaper StoryJGC ColemanWinnerThe Bulletin, Townsville
1959ArtworkBest Piece of Press ArtworkRudolph Charles AltmannWinnerThe Sydney Morning Herald
1959PrintBest Magazine Feature Story (Non-Fiction)Harry Cox; Marion CooperJoint WinnersPeople & New Idea
1959PrintBest News PhotographRon V IredaleWinnerDaily Mirror, Sydney
1959PrintBest Newspaper Feature StoryGraham PerkinWinner"Heart Surgery"The Age, Melbourne
1959PrintBest Piece of Newspaper ReportingJohne CoulterWinnerDaily News, Perth
1959PrintBest Provincial Newspaper StoryJames BowditchWinnerNorthern Territory News, Darwin
1960ArtworkBest CartoonPaul RigbyWinnerDaily News, Perth
1960ArtworkBest Colour or Black and White IllustrationJ G PhillipsWinnerThe Australian Women's Weekly
1960ArtworkBest Piece of Press ArtworkBruce D BeggWinnerThe Sydney Morning Herald
1960PrintBest Heading Submitted by a Sub-EditorJohn E MooreWinnerThe Sun, Sydney
1960PrintBest Magazine Feature StoryJohn HetheringtonWinnerSoutherly
1960PrintBest News or General Interest PictureW J (Bill) SneydWinnerTelegraph, Brisbane
1960PrintBest Newspaper Feature StoryGavin Souter; Dan O'SullivanJoint WinnersThe Sydney Morning Herald; Daily News, Perth
1960PrintBest Piece of Newspaper ReportingEW (Bill) TippingWinnerHerald, Melbourne
1960PrintBest Provincial Newspaper Story (Excluding Newcastle and Launceston)R J ManningWinnerDaily Mercury, Mackay
1961ArtworkBest CartoonPaul RigbyWinnerDaily News, Perth
1961ArtworkBest Colour or Black and White IllustrationArthur S BoothroydWinnerThe Australian Women's Weekly
1961ArtworkBest Piece of Press ArtworkBruce D BeggWinnerThe Sydney Morning Herald
1961PrintBest Heading Submitted by a Sub-EditorRobert A WalshWinnerKyabram Free Press, Victoria
1961PrintBest Magazine Feature StoryKeith G WilleyWinnerBulletin, Darwin
1961PrintBest News PhotographReginald D CochraneWinnerBallarat Courier, Victoria
1961PrintBest Piece of Newspaper ReportingArthur RichardsWinnerThe Courier Mail, Brisbane
1961PrintBest Newspaper Feature StoryKeith NewmanWinnerDaily Mirror, Sydney
1961PrintBest Provincial Newspaper StoryCharles HalbertWinnerPort Lincoln Times, South Australia
1962ArtworkBest CartoonLeslie M TannerWinnerThe Bulletin, Sydney
1962ArtworkBest Colour or Black and White IllustrationJames G PhillipsWinnerFreelance (The Australian Women's Weekly)
1962ArtworkBest Piece of Press ArtworkCharles AltmannWinnerThe Sydney Morning Herald
1962PrintBest Heading Submitted by a Sub-EditorHarry F HayesWinnerThe Sun, Sydney
1962PrintBest Magazine Feature Story (Non-Fiction)Peter HastingsWinnerThe Bulletin, Sydney
1962PrintBest News PictureGeoffry BullWinnerThe Bulletin, Sydney
1962PrintBest Newspaper Feature StoryEric S Bell SmithWinnerThe Sun, Sydney
1962PrintBest Piece of Newspaper ReportingGeoff ClancyWinnerHerald, Melbourne
1963ArtworkBest CartoonPaul RigbyWinnerThe Daily News, Perth
1963ArtworkBest Colour or Black and White IllustrationArthur S BoothroydWinnerThe Australian Women's Weekly
1963ArtworkBest Piece of Press ArtworkArthur L HudsonWinnerThe Sydney Morning Herald
1963PrintBest Magazine Feature Story (Non-Fiction)Keith G WilleyWinnerThe Bulletin, Sydney
1963PrintBest News PictureGraeme RobertsWinnerDaily Mirror, Sydney
1963PrintBest Newspaper Feature StoryWallace J CrouchWinnerThe Daily Telegraph, Sydney
1963PrintBest Piece of Newspaper ReportingDavid HalpinWinnerThe Daily Telegraph, Sydney
1963PrintBest Provincial Newspaper StoryMalcolm JelderWinnerBorder Morning Mail, Albury
1964ArtworkBest Colour or Black and White IllustrationArthur E McNeilWinnerWoman's Day, Sydney
1964ArtworkBest Piece of Press ArtworkBruce D BeggWinnerThe Sydney Morning Herald
1964PrintBest Magazine Feature Story (Non-Fiction)Ross CampbellWinnerThe Bulletin, Sydney
1964PrintBest News PictureNeville J WhitmarshWinnerThe Daily Mirror, Sydney
1964PrintBest Newspaper Feature StoryPat F BurgessWinnerThe Sun, Sydney
1964PrintBest Piece of Newspaper Reporting (Award shared by four journalists)Noel L Bailey, Geoff Clancy, Peter M Harvey, James HendersonJoint WinnerThe Sun, Sydney; The Herald, Melbourne; The Daily Telegraph, Sydney; Weekend News Perth
1964PrintBest Provincial Newspaper StoryAlan D Reid JnrWinnerCanberra Times
1965ArtworkBest CartoonLeslie M TannerWinnerThe Bulletin
1965ArtworkBest Colour or Black and White IllustrationArthur E McNeilWinnerWoman's Day, Sydney
1965ArtworkBest Piece of Press ArtworkArthur L HudsonWinnerThe Sydney Morning Herald
1965PrintBest Heading Submitted by a Sub-EditorJohn E MooreWinnerThe Sun, Sydney
1965PrintBest Magazine Feature Story (Non-Fiction)John A AllanWinnerWalkabout, Canberra
1965PrintBest News PictureJames FenwickWinnerCourier Mail, Brisbane
1965PrintBest Newspaper Feature StoryRon SawWinnerDaily Mirror, Sydney
1965PrintBest Piece of Newspaper ReportingNeol L BaileyWinnerThe Sun, Sydney
1965PrintBest Provincial Newspaper StoryPatricia RiggsWinnerMacleay Argus, Kempsey
1966ArtworkBest CartoonPaul RigbyWinnerDaily News, Perth
1966ArtworkBest Colour or Black and White IllustrationArthur McNeilWinnerEverybody's, Sydney
1966ArtworkBest Piece of Press ArtworkArthur L HudsonWinnerThe Sydney Morning Herald
1966PrintBest Magazine Feature Story (Non-Fiction)Ailsa CraigWinnerWoman's Day, Sydney
1966PrintBest News PictureNoel H StubbsWinnerThe Sun, Sydney
1966PrintBest Newspaper Feature StoryDenis O'BrienWinnerSunday Telegraph, Sydney
1966PrintBest Piece of Newspaper ReportingJohn E CoulterWinnerDaily News, Perth
1966PrintBest Provincial Newspaper StoryPatricia RiggsWinnerMacleay Argus, Kempsey
1966PrintBest Three Headings Submitted by a Sub-EditorJohn A VileWinnerThe Newcastle Herald
1967ArtworkBest CartoonFrank BenierWinnerThe Sun, Sydney
1967ArtworkBest Colour or Black and White IllustrationJohn P PetersonWinnerWoman's Day, Sydney
1967ArtworkBest Piece of Press ArtworkBruce D BeggWinnerThe Sydney Morning Herald
1967PrintBest News PictureTerence W PhelanWinnerSun News-Pictorial, Melbourne
1967PrintBest Newspaper Feature StoryEvan M WhittonWinnerTruth, Melbourne
1967PrintBest Piece of Newspaper ReportingJohn HamiltonWinnerThe Age, Melbourne
1967PrintBest Provincial Newspaper StoryGavin M BromilowWinnerMaitland Mercury
1967PrintBest Story Published in an Australian MagazineAnn DupreeWinnerWoman's Day, Sydney
1967PrintBest Three Headings Submitted by a Sub-EditorJohn J KielyWinnerThe Herald, Melbourne
1968ArtworkBest CartoonPaul RigbyWinnerThe Daily News, Perth
1968ArtworkBest CartoonPaul RigbyHighly CommendedDaily News, Perth
1968ArtworkBest CartoonCedrick BaxterWinnerThe West Australian, Perth
1968ArtworkBest Colour or Black and White IllustrationArthur S BoothroydWinnerThe Australian Women's Weekly
1968ArtworkBest Colour or Black and White IllustrationCharles E ThompsonWinnerThe Sydney Morning Herald
1968ArtworkBest Piece of Press ArtworkGary John TurnerWinnerThe Age, Melbourne
1968ArtworkBest Piece of Press ArtworkCharles AltmannWinnerThe Sydney Morning Herald
1968PrintBest News PictureBarrie WardWinnerDaily Mirror, Sydney
1968PrintBest News PictureGeorge P LipmanWinnerThe Sydney Morning Herald
1968PrintBest Newspaper Feature StoryKenneth JoachimHighly CommendedHerald, Melbourne
1968PrintBest Newspaper Feature StoryJA HendersonHighly CommendedIndependent, Perth
1968PrintBest Newspaper Feature StoryElizabeth RidellWinnerThe Australian
1968PrintBest Newspaper Feature StoryJohn T C HurstWinnerThe Australian, Melbourne
1968PrintBest Piece of Newspaper ReportingJohn HamiltonWinnerThe Age, Melbourne
1968PrintBest Piece of Newspaper ReportingJohn SorrellWinnerMelbourne Herald
1968PrintBest Piece of Newspaper ReportingPD LloydHighly CommendedTelegraph, Brisbane
1968PrintBest Provincial Newspaper StoryRonald S YeatesWinnerBairnsdale Advertiser, Victoria
1968PrintBest Provincial Newspaper StoryJohn D McCarthyWinnerPapua New Guinea Post-Courier, Port Morseby
1968PrintBest Story Published in an Australian MagazinePamela RuskinWinnerWalkabout
1968PrintBest Story Published in an Australian MagazineKay KeavneyWinnerThe Australian Women's Weekly
1968PrintBest Three Headings Submitted by a Sub-EditorVic B CookWinnerThe Telegraph, Brisbane
1969PrintBest Piece of Newspaper ReportingJohn SorellWinnerMelbourne Herald,
1969PrintBest Piece of Newspaper ReportingPd LloydHighly CommendedTelegraph, Brisbane
1969PrintBest Newspaper Feature Story(Miss) Elizabeth RidellWinnerThe Australian
1969PrintBest Newspaper Feature StoryJA HendersonHighly CommendedIndependent, Perth
1969PrintBest Story Published in a Provincial NewspaperJohn D MccarthyWinnerPapua New Guinea Post-Courier, Port Moresby
1969PrintBest News PictureBarrie WardWinnerDaily Mirror, Sydney
1969PrintBest Colour or Black and White IllustrationArthur S BoothroydWinnerThe Australian Women's Weekly
1969PrintBest Piece of Press ArtworkCharles AltmannWinnerThe Sydney Morning Herald
1969PrintBest Three Headings Submitted by a Sub-EditorVic B CookWinnerThe Telegraph,Brisbane
1969PrintBest CartoonPaul RigbyWinnerThe Daily News,Perth
1969PrintBest Story Published in an Australian Magazine(Mrs) Pamela RuskinWinnerWalkabout
1970ArtworkBest CartoonAubrey C CollettWinnerThe Australian, Sydney
1970ArtworkBest Colour or Black and White IllustrationGeorge J HaddenWinnerThe Herald, Melbourne
1970ArtworkBest Piece of Press ArtworkLawrence G GreenWinnerThe Age, Melbourne
1970PrintBest News PictureRonald V IredaleWinnerDaily Mirror, Sydney
1970PrintBest Newspaper Feature StoryEvan WilliamsWinnerThe Sydney Morning Herald
1970PrintBest Newspaper Feature StoryJohn EdwardsHighly CommendedAustralian Financial Review
1970PrintBest Newspaper Feature StoryAlan TrengoveHighly CommendedSun News Pictorial, Melbourne
1970PrintBest Piece of Newspaper ReportingEvan WhittonWinnerTruth, Melbourne
1970PrintBest Provincial Newspaper StoryRichard M CareyWinnerPapua New Guinea Post-Courier, Port Morseby
1970PrintBest Story Published in an Australian MagazineKay KeavneyWinnerThe Australian Women's Weekly
1970PrintBest Three Headings Submitted by a Sub-EditorCharles R Boyd-BellWinnerThe Australian, Sydney
1971ArtworkBest CartoonLawrence D PickeringWinnerThe Canberra Times
1971ArtworkBest Colour or Black and White IllustrationRichard W SealeyWinnerThe Sydney Morning Herald
1971PrintBest News PictureRay TitusWinnerThe News, Adelaide
1971PrintBest Newspaper Feature StoryChristopher M JayWinnerAustralian Financial Review
1971PrintBest Piece of Reporting for the YearJohn SorellWinnerThe Herald, Melbourne
1971PrintBest Provincial Newspaper StorySue DaveyWinnerNorthern Daily Leader, Tamworth
1971PrintBest Story Published in an Australian MagazineLeslie CarlyonWinnerThe Age, Melbourne
1971PrintBest Three Headings Submitted by a Sub-EditorTerence R W VineWinnerThe Age, Melbourne
1972ArtworkBest CartoonLawrence D PickeringWinnerThe Canberra Times
1972ArtworkBest Colour or Black and White IllustrationTheo BattenWinnerThe Australian Women's Weekly
1972PrintBest News PictureNeville BowlerWinnerThe Age, Melbourne
1972PrintBest Newspaper Feature StoryIan HammerstonHighly CommendedThe West Australian, Perth
1972PrintBest Newspaper Feature StoryStewart CockburnWinnerThe Advertiser, Adelaide
1972PrintBest Piece of Newspaper ReportingWayne CrawfordWinnerMercury, Hobart
1972PrintBest Provincial Newspaper StoryNeville WestWinnerNorthern Daily Leader, Tamworth
1972PrintBest Provincial Newspaper StoryPeter CollinsHighly CommendedRiverina Newspapers, Griffith
1972PrintBest Story Published in an Australian MagazineAnn DupreeWinnerWoman's Day, Sydney
1972PrintBest Three Headings Submitted by a Sub-EditorThomas DugganWinnerThe Age, Melbourne
1973ArtworkBest CartoonNoel A LangoulantWinnerDaily News, Perth
1973ArtworkBest Colour or Black and White IllustrationLawrence D PickeringWinnerThe National Times, Sydney
1973PrintBest News PictureRodney G WhiteWinnerThe West Australian, Perth
1973PrintBest Newspaper Feature StoryKatherine MartinWinnerThe Australian, Perth
1973PrintBest Newspaper Feature StoryBruce GuerinHighly CommendedAdvertiser, Adelaide
1973PrintBest Newspaper Feature StoryTrevor SykesHighly CommendedAustralian Financial Review
1973PrintBest Piece of Newspaper ReportingJames A CrawfordWinnerCourier Mail, Brisbane
1973PrintBest Provincial Newspaper StoryNorman BatterhamWinnerThe Daily News, Murwillumbah
1973PrintBest Story Published in an Australian MagazineEvan WhittonWinnerMan Magazine, Sydney
1973PrintBest Three Headings Submitted by a Sub-EditorJames MainWinnerHerald, Melbourne
1974ArtworkBest CartoonLawrence PickeringWinnerThe Sydney Morning Herald
1974ArtworkBest Colour or Black and White IllustrationGeorge HaddonWinnerThe Herald, Melbourne
1974PrintBest News PictureLeslie O'RourkeWinnerThe Age, Melbourne
1974PrintBest Newspaper Feature StoryBen HillsHighly CommendedThe Age, Melbourne
1974PrintBest Newspaper Feature StoryHugh LunnWinnerThe Australian
1974PrintBest Newspaper Feature StoryJames MaddenHighly CommendedThe Sun, Sydney
1974PrintBest Piece of Reporting for the YearWallace J CrouchWinnerThe Sydney Morning Herald
1974PrintBest Provincial Newspaper StoryKevin NorburyWinnerGeelong Advertiser
1974PrintBest Story Published in an Australian MagazineEvan WhittonWinnerNational Times, Sydney
1974PrintBest Three Headings Submitted by a Sub-EditorVictor CookWinnerThe Telegraph, Brisbane
1975ArtworkBest CartoonNorm MitchellWinnerThe News, Adelaide
1975ArtworkBest Colour or Black and White IllustrationGeorge HaddonWinnerThe Herald, Melbourne
1975PrintBest News PictureVictor C SumnerWinnerThe Syndey Morning Herald
1975PrintBest Newspaper Feature StoryEvan WhittonWinnerNational Times, Sydney
1975PrintBest Piece of Reporting for the YearCatherine MartinWinnerThe West Australian, Perth
1975PrintBest Provincial Newspaper StoryMike CahillWinnerBorder Morning Mail, Albury
1975PrintBest Story Published in an Australian MagazineHugh LunnWinnerAluminium Comalco Ltd
1975PrintBest Three Headings Submitted by a Sub-EditorJames F BrigginshawWinnerThe Northern Star, Lismore
1976ArtworkBest CartoonRon TandbergWinnerThe Age, Melbourne
1976ArtworkBest Colour or Black and White IllustrationGeorge HaddonWinnerThe Herald, Melbourne
1976PrintBest News PictureRussell Harris McPhedranWinnerThe Sun, Sydney
1976PrintBest Newspaper Feature StoryAnne Fairhurst SummersWinnerThe National Times, Sydney
1976PrintBest Piece of Reporting for the YearPeter Hurley GameWinnerMelbourne Herald
1976PrintBest Provincial Newspaper StoryClyde PalmerWinnerThe Geraldton Guardian,
Western Australia
1976PrintBest Story Published in an Australian MagazineRobert DreweWinnerThe Bulletin
1976PrintBest Three Headings Submitted by a Sub-EditorVictor B CookWinnerTelegraph, Brisbane
1977ArtworkBest CartoonRon TandbergWinnerThe Age Melbourne
1977ArtworkBest IllustrationPatrick CookWinnerThe National Times, Sydney
1977PrintBest Magazine StoryPaula A GoodyerWinnerCleo
1977PrintBest Newspaper Feature StoryCraig McGregorWinnerThe National Times, Sydney
1977PrintBest PhotographPaul M MathewsWinnerNorthern Daily Leader, Tamworth
1977PrintBest Piece of Reporting for the YearKenneth G DavidsonWinnerThe Age, Melbourne
1977PrintBest Provincial Newspaper StoryDamien C MurphyWinnerGeelong Advertiser
1977PrintBest Three Headings Submitted by a Sub-EditorRocjard D PalkWinnerThe Courier Mail, Brisbane
1978ArtworkBest CartoonStewart McCraeWinnerThe Courier Mail, Brisbane
1978ArtworkBest IllustrationDavid CoxWinnerThe Sunday Mail, Brisbane
1978Gold WalkleyGold Award - Best Piece of Journalism, Newspaper, Television or RadioCatherine MartinWinnerThe West Australian, Perth
1978PrintBest Feature - Either in a Newspaper or MagazineRobert GottliebsenWinnerThe National Times, Sydney
1978PrintBest PhotographJohn LambWinnerThe Age, Melbourne
1978PrintBest Piece of Reporting for the YearCatherine MartinWinnerThe West Australian, Perth
1978PrintBest Story in a Provincial NewspaperAngela BurgerWinnerThe Queensland Times, Ipswich
1978PrintBest Three Headings Submitted by a Sub-EditorPeter BeckWinnerThe Western Farmer and Grazier Perth
1978RadioBest Radio News ReportJohn CribbenWinnerABC
1978RadioBest Radio Current Affairs ReportChristopher NashWinnerABC
1978TelevisionBest Television Current Affairs ReportPatt BurgessWinnerFreelance, (Channel 19)
1978TelevisionBest Television News ReportMicheal PetersonWinnerChannel 7, Canberra
1979ArtworkBest CartoonRon TandbergWinnerThe Age, Melbourne
1979ArtworkBest IllustrationDavid BromleyWinnerThe National Times, Sydney
1979Gold WalkleyGold Award - Best Piece of Journalism, Newspaper, Television or RadioRon TandbergWinnerThe Age, Melbourne
1979PrintBest Feature - Either in a Newspaper or MagazineHugh LunnWinnerThe Australian
1979PrintBest PhotographMicheal PorterWinnerThe Canberra Times
1979PrintBest Piece of News ReportingAndrew HortonWinnerThe Mercury, Hobart
1979PrintBest Story in a Provincial NewspaperDale JenningsWinnerGeelong Advertiser
1979PrintBest Story in a Rural NewspaperMatt RobinsWinnerQueensland Country Life,
Brisbane
1979PrintBest Three Headings Submitted by a Sub-EditorRobert ParsonageWinnerThe Age, Melbourne
1979RadioBest Radio Current Affairs ReportStephen SailahWinnerRadop 2WS, Sydney
1979RadioBest Radio News ReportColin TyrusWinnerRadio 3XY, Melbourne
1979TelevisionBest Television Current Affairs ReportIan LeslieWinner60 Minutes, TCN Channel 9
1979TelevisionBest Television News or Current Affairs Cine or Video Camera WorkMicheal FanningWinnerABC, Brisbane
1979TelevisionBest Television News ReportGarry ScullyWinnerABC, Sydney
1980ArtworkBest CartoonRon TandbergWinnerThe Age, Melbourne
1980ArtworkBest IllustrationNeil MooreWinnerThe National Times, Sydney
1980Gold WalkleyGold Award - Best Piece of Journalism, Newspaper, Television or RadioLeslie Grant HeadingWinner
1980PrintBest Feature - Either in a Newspaper or MagazineJefferson PenberthyWinnerAustralian Financial Review
1980PrintBest PhotographRon BellWinnerNews Ltd, Newcastle
1980PrintBest Piece of Reporting for the YearGregory Colin HywoodWinnerAustralian Financial Review
1980PrintBest Story in a Provincial NewspaperFrank DaviesWinnerNews Mail, Bundaberg, Queensland
1980PrintBest Story in a Rural NewspaperAnthony Patrick KochWinnerQueensland Country Life
1980PrintBest Three Headings Submitted by a Sub-EditorJohn DurkinWinnerThe West Australian, Perth
1980RadioBest Radio Current Affairs ReportGreg MilneWinnerRadio 2WS, Sydney
1980TelevisionBest Television Current Affairs ReportAlan HallWinnerABC, Hobart
1980TelevisionBest Television News or Current Affairs Cine or Video Camera WorkMicheal FanningWinnerABC, Brisbane
1980TelevisionBest Television News ReportLeslie Grant HeadingWinnerABC, Hobart
1981ArtworkBest CartoonPatrick CookWinnerNational Times, Sydney
1981ArtworkBest Colour or Black and White IllustrationGlen McDonaldHighly CommendedCanberra Times
1981ArtworkBest Colour or Black and White IllustrationDavid BromleyHighly CommendedNational Times, Sydney
1981ArtworkBest Colour or Black and White IllustrationGeoffrey PryorWinnerThe Canberra Times
1981ArtworkBest Colour or Black and White IllustrationNeil MooreHighly CommendedThe Sydney Morning Herald
1981Gold WalkleyGold Award - Best Piece of Journalism, Newspaper, Television or RadioJohn LewisWinnerThe Newcastle Herald
1981PrintBest Feature - Either in a Newspaper or MagazineDavid EnglishHighly CommendedAdvertiser, Adelaide
1981PrintBest Feature - Either in a Newspaper or MagazineMicheal AtchisonHighly CommendedAdvertiser, Adelaide
1981PrintBest Feature - Either in a Newspaper or MagazineJefferson PenberthyHighly CommendedBusiness Review Weekly
1981PrintBest Feature - Either in a Newspaper or MagazineAdele HoranWinnerNational Times, Sydney
1981PrintBest Feature - Either in a Newspaper or MagazineCatherine MartinHighly CommendedThe West Australian, Perth
1981PrintBest News PhotographTrevor PinderWinnerMelbourne Herald
1981PrintBest Piece of News ReportingRobert DreweHighly CommendedThe Bulletin
1981PrintBest Piece of News ReportingJohn LewisWinnerThe Newcastle Herald
1981PrintBest Story in a Provincial NewspaperTeresa MannixWinnerThe Northern Daily Leader
1981PrintBest Story in a Rural NewspaperBlair ChadwickWinner
1981RadioBest Radio Current Affairs ReportSteve RaymondWinnerRadio 2UE, Sydney
1981RadioBest Radio News ReportNo Award PresentedNo Award Presented
1981TelevisionBest Television Current Affairs ReportJohn CribbinWinnerABC TV, Melbourne
1981TelevisionBest Television News or Current Affairs Cine or Video Camera WorkAndrew WallaceWinnerTVT 6, Hobart
1981TelevisionBest Television News ReportPaul BongiornoWinnerTVQ Channel O, Eyewitness News, Brisbane
1982ArtworkBest CartoonPeter NicholsonWinnerThe Age, Melbourne
1982ArtworkBest Colour or Black and White IllustrationEdward O'NeillWinnerThe Bulletin, Queensland
1982Gold WalkleyGold Award - Best Piece of JournalismKerry O'BrienWinnerATN Channel 7, Sydney
1982PrintBest Feature - Either in a Newspaper or MagazineMichael GawendaWinner"Ghettos in the Sky"The Age, Melbourne
1982PrintBest News PhotographGary WarrickWinnerPenrith District Star
1982PrintBest Piece of News ReportingPaul HeinrichsWinnerThe National Times, Sydney
1982PrintBest Story in a Provincial NewspaperPeter John EllemWinner"Australian Blood on Our Beaches"The Northern Star, Lismore
1982PrintBest Story in a Rural NewspaperRoss DunkleyWinner"Beef Downturn Hits Abattoirs"Stock and Land
1982PrintBest Three Headings Submitted by a Sub-EditorPatricia RankinWinnerDaily Mirror, Sydney
1982RadioBest Radio Current Affairs ReportSteve RaymondWinnerRadio 2UE, Sydney
1982RadioBest Radio News ReportColin TyrusWinnerRadio 5DN, Adelaide
1982TelevisionBest Television Current Affairs ReportKerry O'BrienWinner"Circle of Poison"ATN Channel 7, Sydney
1982TelevisionBest Television News or Current Affairs Cine or Video Camera WorkShane DysonWinnerTVQ Channel 0, Brisbane
1982TelevisionBest Television News ReportPaul Bongiorno, David JonesWinnersTVQ Channel 0, Brisbane
1983ArtworkBest CartoonRon TandbergWinnerThe Age, Melbourne,
1983ArtworkBest IllustrationJohn SpoonerWinnerThe Age, Melbourne,
1983Gold WalkleyGold Award - Best Piece of JournalismMary Delahunty, Alan Hall WinnersFour Corners, ABC TV
1983PrintBest Feature - Either in a Newspaper or MagazineDennis ButlerHighly Commended"Tyrannosaurus Rex”Newcastle Herald
1983PrintBest Feature - Either in a Newspaper or MagazineEvan WhittonHighly CommendedThe Sydney Morning Herald
1983PrintBest Feature - Either in a Newspaper or MagazineJanet HawleyHighly Commended"White Heat"The Age, Melbourne
1983PrintBest Feature - Either in a Newspaper or MagazineDavid DaleWinnerThe Sydney Morning Herald
1983PrintBest News PhotographPaul WrightWinnerThe Sydney Morning Herald,
1983PrintBest Piece of News ReportingAnthony (Tony) WhiteWinnerAustralian Associated Press
1983PrintBest Piece of News ReportingGregory HywoodHighly CommendedAustralian Financial Review
1983PrintBest Piece of News ReportingMatt RobbinsHighly CommendedDaily Sun, Brisbane
1983PrintBest Piece of News ReportingPaul McgeoughHighly CommendedThe West Australian, Perth
1983PrintBest Story in a Provincial NewspaperHelen CorcoranWinnerThe Northern Daily Leader, Tamworth
1983PrintBest Story in a Rural NewspaperJames KronborgWinnerThe Western Farmer and Grazier, Perth,
1983PrintBest Three Headings Submitted by a Sub-EditorAlan MorisonWinnerThe Age, Melbourne
1983RadioBest Radio Current Affairs ReportJulie FlynnHighly CommendedRadio 2GB, Sydney
1983RadioBest Radio Current Affairs ReportJohn LombardWinnerRadio Australia, ABC
1983RadioBest Radio News ReportMurray NicollWinnerRadio 5DN, Adelaide
1983TelevisionBest Television Current Affairs ReportMary Delahunt; Alan HallWinnersFour Corners, ABC TV
1983TelevisionBest Television News or Current Affairs Cine or Video Camera WorkPaul HenryWinnerToday Tonight, QTQ-9, Brisbane
1983TelevisionBest Television News ReportPaul Bongiorno,WinnerTVQ Channel 0, Brisbane
1984ArtworkBest CartoonPaul ZanettiWinner“Zanetti’s View”The Daily Telegraph, Sydney
1984ArtworkBest IllustrationEdward O’neillWinner“Paddington Bear”The Bulletin, Queensland
1984Gold WalkleyBest Piece of Journalism Newspaper, Television or RadioJan MaymanWinnerFreelance (The Age, Melbourne)
1984PrintBest Feature - Either in a Newspaper or MagazineAlan GillHighly Commended “The day Hitler’s choirboys were trapped in Australia”,The Sydney Morning Herald
1984PrintBest Feature - Either in a Newspaper or MagazineWendy BaconWinner“The Briese Affair: Neville Wran’s Crisis Deepens”The National Times, Sydney
1984PrintBest PhotographLyle RadfordWinner“Lecia and Paul McKee”The Queensland Times, Ipswich
1984PrintBest PhotographTrevor PinderHighly Commended“Volunteers at Mornington battle to save a yacht swept from its moorings”Herald, Melbourne
1984PrintBest Piece of News ReportingJan MaymanWinnerFreelance (The Age, Melbourne)
1984PrintBest Story in a Provincial NewspaperPeter EllemHighly Commended“Fighting Back from the Grip of Cancer”Northern Star, Lismore
1984PrintBest Story in a Provincial NewspaperRichard GoodwinWinner“Immigration Policy Questioned”The Standard, Warnambool
1984PrintBest Story in a Rural NewspaperGregory AnsleyWinner“How Wheat’s Harvest Boom Went Bust”National Farmer
1984PrintBest Three Headings Submitted by a Sub-EditorJim MulcairWinnerThe Queensland Times, Ipswich
1984RadioBest Radio Current Affairs ReportJeremy CordeauxWinner“Conversation with William Miller"Radio 5DN, Adelaide
1984RadioBest Radio News ReportJulie FlynnWinnerRadio 2GB, Sydney
1984TelevisionBest Cine or Video Camera WorkPaul HenryWinnerQTQ Channel 9, Brisbane
1984TelevisionBest Television Current Affairs ReportChris Masters; Gordon BickWinners"Search without Rescue"Four Corners, ABC TV
1984TelevisionBest Television News ReportLaurie BrennanWinnerATN Channel 7, Sydney
1984TelevisionBest Television News ReportTony DickinsonHighly CommendedATV Channel 0, Melbourne
1985ArtworkBest CartoonRon TandbergWinnerThe Age, Melbourne
1985ArtworkBest IllustrationJennifer CoopesWinner “His Honour, The Prisoner”.The National Times, Sydney
1985Gold WalkleyBest Piece of Journalism Newspaper, Television or RadioChris Masters; Bruce BelshamWinnersFour Corners, ABC TV
1985PrintBest Feature - Either in a Newspaper or MagazineDuncan GrahamWinner“Crime in Black and White - Mary Nanji and the Australian System of Justice”freelance (National Times)
1985PrintBest Feature - Either in a Newspaper or MagazineJefferson PenberthyHighly Commended“Inside the Murphy Jury”National Times, Sydney
1985PrintBest News PhotographRobert MckellWinnerNews Limited, Newcastle
1985PrintBest Piece of News ReportingMichael McewanWinnerThe Advertiser, Adelaide
1985PrintBest Story in a Provincial NewspaperJim ClarkeWinnerThe Warrnambool Standard
1985PrintBest Story in a Rural NewspaperSue NealesWinnerThe National Farmer
1985PrintBest Three Headings Submitted by a Sub-EditorRobert HowlettWinnerThe West Australian, Perth
1985RadioBest Radio Current Affairs ReportMurray NicolWinnerRadio 5DN, Adelaide
1985RadioBest Radio News ReportPaul LewerWinnerABC News, Canberra
1985TelevisionBest Cine or Video Camera WorkNo Award PresentedWinner
1985TelevisionBest Television Current Affairs ReportChris Masters (Reporter); Bruce Belsham (Producer)WinnerFour Corners, ABC TV
1985TelevisionBest Television News ReportPaul BongiornoWinnerTVQ Channel 0, Brisbane
1986ArtworkBest CartoonRon TandbergWinnerThe Age, Melbourne
1986ArtworkBest CartoonPaul LennonHighly CommendedThe Daily Sun
1986ArtworkBest IllustrationJohn SpoonerHighly CommendedThe Age, Melbourne
1986ArtworkBest IllustrationWard O'NeillWinnerThe Bulletin, Queensland
1986ArtworkBest IllustrationJenny CoopesHighly CommendedThe Sun-Herald
1986Gold WalkleyBest Piece of Journalism Newspaper, Television or RadioRon TandbergWinnerThe Age, Melbourne
1986PrintBest Feature - Either in a Newspaper or MagazineCraig McGregorWinnerGood Weekend
1986PrintBest Feature - Either in a Newspaper or MagazineJanet HawleyHighly Commended“Midnight Rock”The Age, Melbourne
1986PrintBest Feature - Either in a Newspaper or MagazineAndrew KeenanHighly Commended“The Long Legacy”The Sydney Morning Herald
1986PrintBest News PhotographStephen CooperWinnerDaily Mirror, Sydney
1986PrintBest News PhotographRobert PearceHighly CommendedThe Sydney Morning Herald
1986PrintBest News PhotographPeter SolnessHighly CommendedThe Sydney Morning Herald
1986PrintBest Piece of News ReportingKeith MoorWinnerThe Melbourne Herald
1986PrintBest Piece of News ReportingDavid DaleHighly CommendedThe Sydney Morning Herald
1986PrintBest Story in a Provincial NewspaperBill SimpsonWinnerThe Illawarra Mercury
1986PrintBest Story in a Provincial NewspaperLen GranatoHighly CommendedThe Queensland Times, Ipswich
1986PrintBest Story in a Provincial NewspaperBruce Griffiths; Phil MurrayHighly CommendedThe Western Advocate (Bathurst)
1986PrintBest Story in a Rural NewspaperVernon GrahamWinnerThe Land
1986PrintBest Three Headings Submitted by a Sub-EditorStephen DennisWinnerThe Sydney Morning Herald
1986RadioBest Radio Current Affairs ReportFelicity MoffatWinnerRadio 2GB Macquarie, Sydney
1986RadioBest Radio News ReportGavin GilchristWinnerABC Radio News, Sydney
1986TelevisionBest Television Current Affairs ReportDavid Marr; Alan HallWinner“Black Death”Four Corners, ABC TV
1986TelevisionBest Television Current Affairs ReportKerry O’BrienHighly Commended“Pulpit Power”Four Corners, ABC TV
1986TelevisionBest Television News or Current Affairs Cine or Video Camera WorkNo Award PresentedNo award presentedn/a
1986TelevisionBest Television News ReportIain GillespieWinnerATV Channel 10, Melbourne
1986TelevisionBest Television News ReportPaul BongiornoHighly CommendedTVQ Channel 0, Brisbane
1987ArtworkBest CartoonPatrick CookHighly CommendedAustralian Financial Review
1987ArtworkBest CartoonGeoffrey PryorWinnerCanberra Times
1987ArtworkBest IllustrationBill LeakWinnerAustralian Financial Review
1987ArtworkBest IllustrationDavid BromleyHighly CommendedThe Sydney Morning Herald
1987Gold WalkleyBest Piece of Journalism Newspaper, Television or RadioPhil DickieWinnerCourier Mail, Brisbane
1987PrintBest Feature - Either in a Newspaper or MagazineAdrian McGregorNotable MentionCourier Mail, Brisbane
1987PrintBest Feature - Either in a Newspaper or MagazineMichael BoddyNotable MentionFreelance
1987PrintBest Feature - Either in a Newspaper or MagazineLyndall CrispNotable MentionNine Network
1987PrintBest Feature - Either in a Newspaper or MagazineDamien MurphyHighly Commended“The Deer Hunters”The Age, Melbourne
1987PrintBest Feature - Either in a Newspaper or MagazineJanet HawleyNotable MentionThe Age, Melbourne
1987PrintBest Feature - Either in a Newspaper or MagazineJohn EdwardsHighly Commended"Paul Keating Revels in a curious mid-life crisis"The Bulletin
1987PrintBest Feature - Either in a Newspaper or MagazineJenny CookeNotable MentionThe Sydney Morning Herald
1987PrintBest Feature - Either in a Newspaper or MagazineFrank RobsonWinner“Deaths in Custody, The Black View”Time Australia
1987PrintBest News PhotographDavid MayWinnerFreelance
1987PrintBest News PhotographPeter WardCommendedMelbourne Herald
1987PrintBest News PhotographJames MooreHighly CommendedBrisbane Sun
1987PrintBest News PhotographRobert PearceHighly CommendedThe Sydney Morning Herald
1987PrintBest Piece Of Newspaper ReportingPhil DickieWinnerCourier Mail, Brisbane
1987PrintBest Piece Of Newspaper ReportingMark BakerNotable MentionThe Age, Melbourne
1987PrintBest Piece Of Newspaper ReportingTom BarrassHighly CommendedThe Newcastle Herald
1987PrintBest Piece Of Newspaper ReportingRoss CoulthartHighly CommendedThe Sydney Morning Herald
1987PrintBest Piece Of Newspaper ReportingPaul SheehanNotable MentionThe Sydney Morning Herald
1987PrintBest Piece Of Newspaper ReportingKate LeggeNotable MentionTimes on Sunday
1987PrintBest Story in a Provincial NewspaperMary BinksWinnerBurnie Advocate
1987PrintBest Story in a Provincial NewspaperCarol JohnstoneCommendedIllawarra Mercury
1987PrintBest Story in a Provincial NewspaperRussell EldridgeCommendedNorthern Star, Lismore
1987PrintBest Story in a Rural NewspaperDaphne FreemanWinnerPort Lincoln Times, South Australia
1987PrintBest Three Headings Submitted by a Sub-EditorJohn YeomansWinnerThe Sydney Morning Herald
1987RadioBest Radio Current Affairs ReportGavin GilchristHighly CommendedABC Radio
1987RadioBest Radio Current Affairs ReportBrian Johnson; David WhiteWinnersTriple M
1987RadioBest Radio News ReportTrevor WatsonWinnerABC
1987RadioBest Radio News ReportTony GuyHighly CommendedABC Radio, Canberra
1987TelevisionBest Television Current Affairs ReportTony JonesWinner“Horses for Courses”ABC
1987TelevisionBest Television Current Affairs ReportChris MastersHighly Commended“The Moonlight State”ABC
1987TelevisionBest Television Current Affairs ReportAlan HallHighly Commended“Chile Under Seige”SBS
1987TelevisionBest Television News ReportMax UechtritzCommended“NCA Witness”ABC
1987TelevisionBest Television News ReportTrevor BormannWinnerABC TV
1987TelevisionBest Television News ReportPaul SmithCommended“Art Fraud”Channel 7
1988ArtworkBest CartoonMatthew MartinWinner“Progress”The Sydney Morning Herald
1988ArtworkBest IllustrationJohn SpoonerHighly Commended“Sir Joh”The Age, Melbourne
1988ArtworkBest IllustrationPaul BestWinner“The Gunmen of Northern Ireland”The Australian
1988Gold WalkleyBest Piece of Journalism Newspaper, Television or RadioNorman SwanWinnerABC
1988PrintBest FeatureMichael GawendaWinner“Echoes of a Darker Age: Australia’s Nazi War Crime Trials”Time Australia
1988PrintBest PhotographJohn LambWinner“Margaret Thatcher”The Age, Melbourne
1988PrintBest Piece of News ReportingDan McdonnellWinner“Sister’s Gift Baby”, “Wonder Bub”, “Triplets”The Sun (Melbourne)
1988PrintBest Piece of News ReportingAlan RamseyHighly Commended“ALP Shake-up could see Hayden as next Governor General”The Sydney Morning Herald
1988PrintBest Story in a Provincial NewspaperWayne GregsonWinner“Honour Restored 47 Years Late”Bendigo Advertiser
1988PrintBest Story in a Rural NewspaperChristopher MclennanWinner“Chemicals Dampen Christmas Spirit”The Weekly Times
1988PrintBest Three Headings Submitted by a Sub-EditorGreg TaylorWinnerThe Sydney Morning Herald
1988RadioBest Radio Current Affairs ReportNorman SwanWinner“Scientific Fraud and Dr William McBride”ABC
1988RadioBest Radio News ReportNo Award PresentedNo Award Presented
1988TelevisionBest CinematographyWayne HarleyHighly Commended“Murder a la Carte”Four Corners, ABC TV
1988TelevisionBest CinematographyShane DysonWinner“Macchi Jet Collision”Channel 10, Brisbane
1988TelevisionBest Television Current Affairs ReportNeil Mercer; Shaun HoytWinner“The Trials of James Finch”Four Corners, ABC TV
1988TelevisionBest Television Current Affairs ReportPaul BarryHighly Commended“Blue Death”Four Corners, ABC TV
1988TelevisionBest Television Current Affairs ReportPeter Couchman; Sue Spencer,Highly Commended“An Unfortunate Experiment”Four Corners, ABC TV
1988TelevisionBest Television Current Affairs ReportChris Masters; David MarganHighly Commended“Half an Hour to Kill”
1988TelevisionBest Television News ReportStephen RiceWinner“Interview with Khun Sa”A Current Affair, Channel 9
1989ArtworkBest CartoonJenny CoopesWinnerSun Herald
1989ArtworkBest IllustrationBill LeakWinnerThe Sydney Morning Herald
1989Gold WalkleyBest Piece of Journalism Newspaper, Television or RadioAlan Tate; Paul BaileyWinnerThe Sydney Morning Herald
1989PrintBest FeatureSue NealesHighly Commended“Perils of Perestroika”Australian Financial Review
1989PrintBest FeatureJanet HawleyWinnerGood Weekend
1989PrintBest News PhotographBarry MckinnonWinnerThe Daily Telegraph
1989PrintBest Piece of News ReportingPeter EllingsenSpecial mentionThe Age, Melbourne
1989PrintBest Piece of News ReportingAlan Tate; Paul BaileyWinnersThe Sydney Morning Herald
1989PrintBest Story in a Provincial NewspaperAmelia BelbinWinnerThe Beenleigh and Logan Reporter, Queensland
1989PrintBest Story in a Provincial NewspaperBarry GaltonNotable MentionThe Gold Coast Bulletin
1989PrintBest Story in a Rural NewspaperSteve CooperWinnerWeekly Times
1989PrintBest Three Headings Submitted by a Sub-EditorRussell Maclennan-JonesWinnerThe Sydney Morning Herald
1989RadioBest Radio Current Affairs ReportPeter CaveWinnerABC
1989RadioBest Radio News ReportPeter CaveWinnerABC
1989TelevisionBest Television Current Affairs ReportMarian WilkinsonWinner“True Believers”ABC
1989TelevisionBest Television Current Affairs ReportPaul BarryHighly Commended“Bondy’s Bounty”.Four Corners, ABC TV
1989TelevisionBest Television Current Affairs ReportBridget GoodwinHighly Commended‘Keen as Mustard’,Freelance
1989TelevisionBest Television News or Current Affairs Cine or Video Camera WorkDavid MaguireWinnerInundation of a NationFour Corners, ABC TV
1989TelevisionBest Television News ReportMax UechtritzWinner“China Massacre”ABC TV
1989TelevisionBest Television News ReportJohn Mills; Tony EastleyHighly CommendedABC TV News
1989TelevisionBest Television News ReportIain GillespieHighly Commended“Pentridge Corruption”ATV, Melbourne
1990ArtworkBest CartoonEarl BuddenWinner
1990ArtworkBest CartoonLeslie TannerHighly Commended
1990ArtworkBest IllustrationBill LeakWinnerThe Sydney Morning Herald
1990Gold WalkleyBest Piece of Journalism Newspaper, Television or RadioJanet HawleyWinnerGood Weekend
1990PrintBest FeatureJanet HawleyWinnerGood Weekend
1990PrintBest FeatureRichard GloverHighly CommendedThe Sydney Morning Herald
1990PrintBest FeatureDeborah Light, Paul Mcgeogh And Colleen RyanHighly Commended“The Secret Society which sank Australia”The Sydney Morning Herald
1990PrintBest News PhotographRobert MckellWinnerFreelance, News Limited
1990PrintBest News PhotographGregory KeenHighly CommendedThe Dubbo Liberal
1990PrintBest Piece of News ReportingMeg Simons; Geoff WinestockHighly CommendedThe Age, Melbourne
1990PrintBest Piece of News ReportingJoanne GrayHighly CommendedThe Age, Melbourne
1990PrintBest Piece of News ReportingJennifer CooperWinnerThe Australian
1990PrintBest Story in a Provincial NewspaperRebecca BerryWinnerThe Maitland Mercury
1990PrintBest Story in a Rural NewspaperJudith RutherfordHighly CommendedFreelance, The Australian Farmer
1990PrintBest Story in a Rural NewspaperStephen CooperWinnerThe Weekly Times
1990PrintBest Three Headings Submitted by a Sub-EditorGary McgregorWinnerThe Melbourne Herald
1990RadioBest Radio Current Affairs ReportGreg WilesmithWinnerABC
1990RadioBest Radio News ReportPeter CaveWinnerABC
1990TelevisionBest Television Current Affairs ReportMarie MohrHighly Commended“Anne Hamilton-Burn - The Family”A Current Affair, Channel 9
1990TelevisionBest Television Current Affairs ReportPaul BarryHighly Commended“Other People’s Money”Four Corners, ABC TV
1990TelevisionBest Television Current Affairs ReportJenny BrockieWinner“The Devil You Know”ABC TV
1990TelevisionBest Television News or Current Affairs Cine or Video Camera WorkWayne HarleyWinner“The Quiet Famine”Four Corners, ABC TV
1990TelevisionBest Television News ReportNo Award PresentedNo award presented
1991All MediaBest International ReportMartin King; Stephen RiceHighly CommendedA Current Affair, Channel 9
1991All MediaBest International ReportMonica AttardWinnerABC
1991All MediaBest International ReportGreg WilesmithHighly CommendedABC
1991All MediaBest Suburban, Country or Rural ReportRory MedcalfHighly CommendedThe Northern Star, Lismore
1991All MediaBest Suburban, Country or Rural ReportTony WellsWinnerWestern Times (Melbourne)
1991All MediaBest Suburban, Country or Rural ReportRoss HamptonHighly CommendedWIN TV, Canberra
1991ArtworkBest CartoonDean AlstonWinnerThe West Australian, Perth
1991ArtworkBest IllustrationPeter NicholsonWinnerThe Age, Melbourne
1991ArtworkBest IllustrationJohn SpoonerHighly CommendedThe Age, Melbourne,
1991Gold WalkleyBest Piece of Journalism Newspaper, Television or RadioMonica AttardWinnerABC Radio
1991PhotographyBest Feature PhotographRaymond KennedyHighly CommendedThe Age, Melbourne
1991PhotographyBest Feature PhotographBarry BakerWinnerThe West Australian, Perth
1991PhotographyBest News PhotographNeil EliotWinnerFreelance (WA)
1991PhotographyBest News PhotographRobert PearceHighly CommendedThe Sydney Morning Herald
1991PhotographyBest News PhotographRaymond KennedyHighly CommendedThe Age, Melbourne,
1991PrintBest Application of the Print Medium to JournalismWarren Osmond And The Foreign DeskWinnerThe Sydney Morning Herald
1991PrintBest Coverage of a Current Story (Print)Shelli-Ann CouchHighly CommendedBorder Mail, Albury
1991PrintBest Coverage of a Current Story (Print)Anne LampeWinnerThe Sydney Morning Herald
1991PrintBest Feature WritingRichard GloverHighly CommendedGood Weekend
1991PrintBest Feature WritingPeter EllingsenWinnerThe Age, Melbourne
1991PrintBest Feature WritingPaul AustinHighly CommendedThe Australian (Melbourne)
1991PrintBest Feature WritingPaul HeinrichsHighly Commended“Meet Mark, Lorraine, Colleen and Dave”The Sunday Age
1991PrintBest Investigative WritingMartin SaxonHighly CommendedSunday Times, Perth
1991PrintBest Investigative WritingBen HillsWinner“The Big Steal”The Sydney Morning Herald
1991PrintBest Investigative WritingMargaret HarrisHighly CommendedThe Sydney Morning Herald
1991PrintBest Three Headings Submitted by a Sub-EditorRichard WoolveridgeWinnerThe Sydney Morning Herald
1991PrintBest Three Headings Submitted by a Sub-EditorRoss MullerHighly CommendedThe Sydney Morning Herald
1991RadioBest Application of the Radio Medium to JournalismMarius BensonWinnerABC
1991RadioBest Application of the Radio Medium to JournalismFelicity Biggins,Highly CommendedABC
1991RadioBest Coverage of a Current Story (Radio)Monica AttardWinnerABC
1991RadioBest Investigative Report (Radio)Sharon DavisWinnerABC
1991TelevisionBest Application of the Television Medium to JournalismDavid MarrWinnerFour Corners, ABC TV
1991TelevisionBest Application of the Television Medium to JournalismPhoebe HintonHighly CommendedCountrywide, ABC TV
1991TelevisionBest Application of the Television Medium to JournalismWayne HarleyHighly CommendedFour Corners, ABC TV
1991TelevisionBest Coverage of a Current Story (Television)Ian HenschkeHighly Commended7.30 Report, ABC TV
1991TelevisionBest Coverage of a Current Story (Television)Ben CheshireHighly Commended7.30 Report, ABC TV
1991TelevisionBest Coverage of a Current Story (Television)David MarrHighly CommendedFour Corners, ABC TV
1991TelevisionBest Coverage of a Current Story (Television)Kerry O’Brien, Dugald Maudsley; Tony JonesWinnerLateline, ABC TV
1991TelevisionBest Investigative Report (Television)Chris Masters; Shaun HoytHighly CommendedFour Corners, ABC TV
1991TelevisionBest Investigative Report (Television)Deborah SnowWinnerFour Corners, ABC TV
1992All MediaBest International ReportHelen VatsikopoulosWinnerTurkey or Iran? The Soviet Muslim Dilemma.Dateline, SBS TV
1992All MediaBest International ReportChristopher KremmerHighly Commended
1992All MediaBest International ReportTony ManiatyHighly Commended
1992All MediaBest Suburban, Country or Rural ReportJayne AndersonWinner“Silence Broken”NBN 3 Newcastle
1992All MediaBest Suburban, Country or Rural ReportBelinda HuppatzHighly Commended
1992All MediaBest Suburban, Country or Rural ReportJoanne HiderHighly Commended
1992All MediaBest Suburban, Country or Rural ReportDavid EcclesHighly Commended
1992All MediaBest Suburban, Country or Rural ReportJudy HenstockHighly Commended
1992ArtworkBest CartoonPeter NicholsonWinnerOlympic Archer/UnemploymentThe Age, Victoria
1992ArtworkBest CartoonWarren BrownHighly Commended
1992ArtworkBest CartoonRon TandbergHighly Commended
1992ArtworkBest IllustrationPeter NicholsonWinnerJoan Kirner and Jeff KennettThe Age, Victoria
1992ArtworkBest IllustrationJohn SpoonerHighly Commended
1992ArtworkBest IllustrationBill LeakHighly Commended
1992Gold WalkleyGold Award - Best Piece Of JournalismJenny BrockieWinner“Cop It Sweet”.ABC TV
1992Gold WalkleyGold Award - Best Piece Of JournalismJill SingerHighly Commended“Baby M”,
1992Gold WalkleyGold Award - Best Piece Of JournalismJames ButtonHighly Commended“Brand New Day” and The Advocate’s coverage of the APPM Dispute.
1992PhotographyBest Feature PhotographNicholas EllisWinnerStagestruckThe West Australian, Perth
1992PhotographyBest Feature PhotographVerity ChambersHighly Commended
1992PhotographyBest Feature PhotographDavid MayHighly Commended
1992PhotographyBest News PhotographVerity ChambersWinnerFirestormNews Limited
1992PhotographyBest News PhotographMiroslaw ZabielloHighly Commended
1992PhotographyBest News PhotographBarry MckinnonHighly Commended
1992PrintBest Application of the Print Medium to JournalismAnne FussellWinner“Creating the Future”.The Australian
1992PrintBest Application of the Print Medium to JournalismLawrie KavanaghHighly Commended
1992PrintBest Application of the Print Medium to JournalismTim ColebatchHighly Commended
1992PrintBest Coverage of a Current Story (Print)The StaffWinnerThe APPM Dispute.Advocate, Tasmania
1992PrintBest Coverage of a Current Story (Print)David Ikin, Miranda Devine, Les Mennedy, Mark Jones, Laura TingleHighly Commended
1992PrintBest Feature WritingJames ButtonWinnerBrand New DayTime Australia - Victoria
1992PrintBest Feature WritingCraig McgregorHighly Commended
1992PrintBest Feature WritingHeather BrownHighly Commended
1992PrintBest Investigative WritingPaul HeinrichsWinnerExperts slam disabled ‘charade’Sunday Age, Victoria
1992PrintBest Investigative WritingPeter HartcherHighly Commended
1992PrintBest Investigative WritingHedley ThomasHighly Commended
1992PrintBest Three HeadingsAndrew KeenanWinnerThe Sydney Morning Herald
1992PrintBest Three HeadingsMatthew OdlumHighly Commended
1992PrintBest Three HeadingsJamie HarrisonHighly Commended
1992RadioBest Application of the Radio Medium to JournalismCraig WilsonWinnerKarmein Chan’s Funeral3AW, Melbourne
1992RadioBest Application of the Radio Medium to JournalismMichael BrissendenHighly Commended
1992RadioBest Application of the Radio Medium to JournalismPeter CaveHighly Commended
1992RadioBest Coverage of a Current Story (Radio)Agnes WarrenWinnerReport from VukovarABC Radio
1992RadioBest Coverage of a Current Story (Radio)Stephen ChaseHighly Commended
1992RadioBest Coverage of a Current Story (Radio)Nicholas StuartHighly Commended
1992RadioBest Investigative Report (Radio)No Award PresentedNo Award Presented
1992Senior Journalism AwardsMost Outstanding Contribution to JournalismPeter BowersWinner
1992TelevisionBest Application of the Television Medium to JournalismJenny BrockieWinner“Cop It Sweet”ABC TV
1992TelevisionBest Application of the Television Medium to JournalismJohn WalshHighly Commended
1992TelevisionBest Application of the Television Medium to JournalismChris Masters; Murray MclaughlanHighly Commended
1992TelevisionBest Coverage of a Current Story (Television)Alan Sunderland; Michael O’brienWinnersIranian EmbassySBS TV
1992TelevisionBest Coverage of a Current Story (Television)Tony EastlyHighly Commended
1992TelevisionBest Coverage of a Current Story (Television)Tim PalmerHighly Commended
1992TelevisionBest Investigative Report (Television)Jill SingerWinnerBaby “M”7.30 Report, ABC TV
1992TelevisionBest Investigative Report (Television)David Margan And Murray HogarthHighly Commended
1992TelevisionBest Investigative Report (Television)Jayne AndersonHighly Commended
1992TelevisionBest Investigative Report (Television)Peter CassubenHighly Commended
1993All MediaBest Business ReportPaul BarryWinner“Rich man, poor man”Four Corners, ABC TV
1993All MediaBest International ReportElizabeth JacksonWinner“Somalia, Dying for Relief”ABC Radio
1993All MediaBest Suburban, Country or Rural ReportDonna ReevesWinner“Mayoral Expenses Called to Account”News Review Messenger
1993ArtworkBest CartoonBill LeakWinnerAustralian Financial Review
1993ArtworkBest IllustrationKarl HorvatHighly CommendedAdvertiser, Adelaide
1993ArtworkBest IllustrationEric LobbeckeWinnerThe Australian
1993Gold WalkleyGold Award - Best Piece of JournalismPhillip Chubb; Sue SpencerWinner“Labor in Power”ABC TV
1993PhotographyBest Feature PhotographGreg WhiteWinnerThe Sydney Morning Herald
1993PhotographyBest News PhotographTony AshbyWinnerThe West Ausralian, Perth
1993PrintBest Application of the Print Medium to JournalismTom BurtonWinner“Lifting the Lid on Canberra”Australian Financial Review Canberra Bureau
1993PrintBest Coverage of a Current Story (Print)Kate Mcclymont, Colleen Ryan,Winner“Spot of Bother Over at A”The Sydney Morning Herald
1993PrintBest Feature WritingHelen GarnerWinner“Did Daniel Have to Die?”Time Australia
1993PrintBest Investigative WritingPaul RobinsonWinner“Australian Paedophiles Overseas”The Sunday Age
1993PrintBest Three HeadingsTom PhelanWinnerAustralian Financial Review
1993RadioBest Application of the Radio Medium to JournalismSarah ArmstrongWinner“Diggers Depart”The World Today, ABC Radio
1993RadioBest Application of the Radio Medium to JournalismRebecca GormanHighly Commended
1993RadioBest Coverage of a Current Story (Radio)Robert RaschkeWinner“Ciskei Massacre”AM, ABC Radio
1993RadioBest Investigative Report (Radio)Sharon DavisWinner“Playing with Fire”Background Briefing, ABC Radio
1993RadioBest Investigative Report (Radio)Stephen Mcdonnell, Matthew BrownHighly Commended“Aiding and Abetting”Background Briefing, ABC Radio
1993TelevisionBest Application of the Television Medium to JournalismPhillip Chubb; Sue SpencerWinner“Labor in Power”ABC TV
1993TelevisionBest Coverage of a Current Story (Television)Martin KingWinner“The Waco Tragedy”TCN 9, A Current Affair
1993TelevisionBest Investigative Report (Television)Frank McguireWinner“Deadly Force”Four Corners, ABC TV
1994All MediaBest Business ReportPamela WilliamsWinner“Revealed: Allens Gave $100,000 Annuity to ASC Boss”Australian Financial Review
1994All MediaBest International ReportDeborah SnowWinner“Moscow Uprising”ABC TV
1994All MediaBest Suburban, Country or Rural ReportBrett MartinWinner“Brother Evans and Father Comensoli”The Illawarra Mercury
1994ArtworkBest CartoonJohn SpoonerWinner“Ros Kelly and Her White Board”The Age, Melbourne
1994ArtworkBest IllustrationJohn SpoonerWinner“Hawke and his Advisers”The Age, Melbourne
1994Gold WalkleyGold Award - Best Piece Of JournalismPeter McEvoyWinner
1994PhotographyBest Feature Photograph in a MagazineJohn DoneganWinner“Rebekah”Herald Sun
1994PhotographyBest Feature Photograph in a NewspaperCathryn TremainWinner“Little Rays of Sunshine”The Age, Melbourne
1994PhotographyBest News PhotographPeter WardWinner“Feeling the Pinch”Herald Sun
1994PrintBest Application of the Print Medium to JournalismJohn DoneganWinner“Rebekah. The Story of One Girl’s Operation”Herald Sun
1994PrintBest Coverage of a Current Story (Print)Colin JamesWinner“The Hindmarsh Island Bridge”The Advertiser, Adelaide
1994PrintBest Feature WritingRosemary NeillWinner“Our Shame”The Weekend Australian
1994PrintBest Investigative ReportPeter PatrickWinner“Death of Flight 301”The Sydney Morning Herald
1994PrintBest Three HeadingsRay Cassin,Winner“The Rite Stuff”, “The Odd Angry Schacht”, “Shakin’ All Over”.Eureka Street, Jesuit Publications
1994RadioBest Application of the Radio Medium to JournalismPeter Mcevoy And Judy RapleyWinner“Minor Surgery”Background Briefing, ABC Radio
1994RadioBest Coverage of a Current Story (Radio)Craig MiddletonWinner“Sydney Bushfire Crisis”Radio 2GB, Sydney
1994RadioBest Investigative Report (Radio)Peter McevoyWinner“Affordable Safety”Background Briefing, ABC Radio
1994Senior Journalism AwardsMost Outstanding Contribution to JournalismRobert M DuffieldWinnerA LIFETIME’S WORK IS RECOGNISED
1994TelevisionBest Application of the Television Medium to JournalismCarole KerrWinner“They Said Don’t Worry” - The Deborah Maybury Story”Channel 9, Perth
1994TelevisionBest CinematographyAndrew TaylorWinner“Moscow Uprising”ABC Television News
1994TelevisionBest Coverage of a Current Story (Television)No Award PresentedNo Award Presented
1994TelevisionBest Investigative Report (Television)Kerry BrewsterWinner“The Mt Lyell Legacy”Dateline, SBS TV
1995All MediaBest Business ReportVirginia TrioliWinner“The Bet Bardas Lost”The Age, Melbourne
1995All MediaBest International ReportPaul McgeoughWinner“PNG in Crisis - Our Troubled Neighbour”The Sydney Morning Herald,
1995All MediaBest Suburban, Country or Rural ReportAndrew PerrinWinner“So you think it’s noisy NOW..., Airport Contoursions”The Northern Herald
1995ArtworkBest CartoonBill LeakWinner“And that’s the Truth”The Australian
1995ArtworkBest IllustrationJohn ShakespeareWinner“Howard and Queen Elizabeth II”The Sydney Morning Herald
1995Gold WalkleyGold Award - Best Piece Of JournalismDavid BentleyWinner
1995PhotographyBest Feature Photograph in a MagazineTony Ashby,Winner“Return to Rwanda”The Bulletin/West Australian
1995PhotographyBest Feature Photograph in a NewspaperMartin JackaWinner“Off and Running”Advertiser, Adelaide
1995PhotographyBest News PhotographRussell ShakespeareWinner“City Fire, York Street)The Daily Telegraph Mirror
1995PrintBest Application of the Print Medium to JournalismWayne Miller (and The Herald Sun Team)Winner“The Murder of Sheree Beasley”The Herald Sun
1995PrintBest Coverage of a Current Story (Print)David BentleyWinner“Demidenko - Questions posed on the Author’s Past”The Courier Mail, Brisbane
1995PrintBest Feature WritingFrank RobsonWinner“Standing Accused”The Sydney Morning Herald
1995PrintBest Investigative ReportPaul WhittakerWinner“Operation Wallah”The Courier Mail, Brisbane
1995PrintBest Three HeadingsKen HaleyWinner“Brave new Territory”, “Cheers as Mr Football hits the boundary”, “Wild Things, they make our hearts Sing”The Sunday Age
1995RadioBest Application of the Radio Medium to JournalismJames SchofieldWinner“Islamic Justice”ABC Radio
1995RadioBest Coverage of a Current Story (Radio)James SchofieldWinner“Sudan”ABC Radio
1995RadioBest Investigative Report (Radio)Kirsten GarretWinner“The Money or the Dam - BHP in PNG”ABC Radio National
1995Senior Journalism AwardsMost Outstanding Contribution to JournalismJohn StubbsWinner
1995TelevisionBest Application of the Television Medium to JournalismMick Bunworth,Winner“Against His Will”Attitude, ABC Television
1995TelevisionBest CinematographyAndrew TaylorWinner“Kolyma”ABC TV
1995TelevisionBest Coverage of a Current Story (Television)Alan SunderlandWinner“East Timor Demonstrations”SBS TV News and Dateline
1995TelevisionBest Investigative Report (Television)Graham Davis,Winner“ABC in Crisis”Sunday, Nine Network
1996All MediaBest Business ReportSheryle BagwellWinnerPaying Lip Service to the Performance Prophets’Australian Financial Review
1996All MediaBest International ReportChris Masters; Nick GreenawayWinner‘The Cowards War’Four Corners, ABC TV
1996All MediaBest Suburban, Country or Rural ReportAsa WahlquistWinner‘The Gutting of Rural NSW’The Land,
1996ArtworkBest CartoonBill LeakWinner“It’s our ABC”The Australian
1996ArtworkBest IllustrationSuzanne WhiteWinnerCostello and Howard Butchery’The Sydney Morning Herald
1996Gold WalkleyGold Award - Best Piece of JournalismPeter HartcherWinnerHow the Enemy Became an Ally’Australian Financial Review
1996PhotographyBest Feature Photograph in a MagazinePeter Robinson,Winner‘George Miller - Film Producer’Good Weekend
1996PhotographyBest Feature Photograph in a NewspaperTim ClaytonWinner‘Swing Low Sweet Chariot’The Sydney Morning Herald
1996PhotographyBest News PhotographMark BakerWinner‘Nuclear Fallout’Reuters News Agency/The Australian
1996PrintBest Application of the Print Medium to JournalismThe Age News TeamWinner"In Cold Blood'The Age, Melbourne
1996PrintBest Coverage of a Current Story (Print)Gay Alcorn,Winner‘Euthanasia’The Sydney Morning Herald
1996PrintBest Feature WritingPeter HartcherWinnerHow the Enemy Became an Ally’Australian Financial Review
1996PrintBest Investigative ReportGerald Ryle And Gary HughesWinner"A Fair Cop"The Age, Melbourne
1996PrintBest Three HeadingsAlastair (Gus) Edison,Winner‘Emission possible’, ‘Paul, is that an epistle in your pocket’, ‘Home James and don’t spare the Porsches’Australian Financial Review
1996RadioBest Application of the Radio Medium to JournalismErina ReddanWinnerTahiti Riots’Radio Australia, ABC
1996RadioBest Coverage of a Current Story (Radio)Patrick CondrenWinner‘Gun Rally Series’ABC Radio Current Affairs
1996RadioBest Investigative Report (Radio)Stephen Mcdonnell And Geoff ThompsonWinner‘The Great Pacific Bank Robbery’ABC Radio
1996Senior Journalism AwardsMost Outstanding Contribution to JournalismMax FatchenWinner
1996TelevisionBest Application of the Television Medium to JournalismLiz Jackson And Ashley SmithWinner‘Telling His Story’Four Corners, ABC TV
1996TelevisionBest CinematographyRobert HopkinsWinner‘Tahiti Riots’Nine Network,
1996TelevisionBest Coverage of a Current Story (Television)Sarah Henderson And Mike SwinsonWinner‘Lynne’s Story7.30 Report, ABC TV
1996TelevisionBest Investigative Report (Television)Sally Neighbour And Mark MaleyWinner‘The Crown Deals’Four Corners, ABC TV
1997All MediaBroadcast PresentingJim WaleyWinnerNightline/Sunday, Nine Network
1997All MediaBusiness ReportingMalcolm MaidenWinner“Inside the Citadel”The Age, Melbourne
1997All MediaCommentary, Analysis, Reviews and OpinionTony StephensWinnerThe Sydney Morning Herald
1997All MediaCoverage of Asia (Broadcast)Ross Coulthart; Nick FarrowWinner“Cambodia Descent Into Chaos”Sunday, Nine Network
1997All MediaCoverage of Asia (Print)Rowan CallickWinner“Hong Kong”Australian Financial Review
1997All MediaCoverage of Indigenous AffairsBruce Belsham; Victoria PittWinner“Frontier”ABC TV
1997All MediaCoverage of SportDavid Wilson; Patrick SmithWinner“The Encosta de Lago Affair”The Age, Melbourne
1997All MediaCoverage of Suburban or Regional AffairsIngrid SvendsenWinner“David Marriner Demolition”The Melbourne Times
1997All MediaInternational ReportingMary-Louise O’callaghanWinner“Papua New Guinea”The Australian
1997All MediaInvestigative ReportingPaul DaleyWinner“The Colston Affair”The Sunday Age
1997All MediaOnline or Wire Service JournalismMichael PerryWinner“PNG Army Revolt”Reuters
1997ArtworkArtworkBill LeakWinner“The Big Picture”The Australian
1997ArtworkCartoonRon TandbergWinner“The Repeat Offender”The Age, Melbourne
1997ArtworkInformation Graphics or Digital Photo IllustrationViki SizgoricWinner“Black Hawk Enquiry”The Australian
1997Gold WalkleyGold WalkleyMary-Louise O’callaghan -Winner“Papua New Guinea”The Australian
1997PhotographyFeature PhotographDavid Dare ParkerWinner“Gypsies of Pata-Rat”Big Weekend, The West Australian
1997PhotographyNews PhotographSimon AleknaWinner“The Murdochs Visit Sick PM”The Sun Herald
1997PrintBest Feature WritingGary TippetWinner“Slaying the Monster”The Sunday Age
1997PrintBest Section Or SpecialShelley Gare, Jeff Allan, Judith Elen, Marina Skinner WinnerThe Australian’s Review of Books
1997PrintBest Three HeadingsStephen WalshWinnerThe Daily Telegraph, Sydney
1997PrintMagazine Feature WritingBonita MasonWinner“The Girl in Cell 4”HQ
1997PrintNews ReportGerard Ryle; Gary HughesWinner“Suffer the Children”The Age, Melbourne
1997RadioRadio Current Affairs ReportingDavid SpicerWinner“Juvenile Justice”AM, ABC Radio
1997RadioRadio Feature or DocumentaryNorman SwanWinner“QUT: A University for the Real World”Science Show, ABC Radio National
1997RadioRadio News ReportingJustin Kelly; Ben FordhamWinner“Thredbo”Radio 2UE, Sydney
1997Senior Journalism AwardsMost Outstanding Contribution to JournalismPaul ChadwickWinner
1997Senior Journalism AwardsNews LeadershipStephen RiceWinnerSunday, Nine Network
1997TelevisionCinematographyChantal AboucharWinner“East Timor Resistance”Foreign Correspondent, ABC TV
1997TelevisionTelevision Current Affairs Report (Less Than 15 Minutes)Janine HoskingWinner“Tjandamurra”Witness, Channel 7
1997TelevisionTelevision CURRENT AFFAIRS, FEATURE, DOCUMENTARY OR SPECIAL Ben Cheshire; Sophie EmtageWinner“Valentine’s Day”Australian Story, ABC TV
1997TelevisionTelevision News ReportingGlenn MilneWinner“Thredbo Disaster Day One”Seven Network
1998All MediaBusiness ReportingChristine LacyWinner“Crown Casino”Australian Financial Review
1998All MediaCinematographyLaurence McmanusWinner“A Cold Wind In August”Australian Story, ABC TV
1998All MediaCoverage of Indigenous AffairsJohn MillardWinner“Camilla’s Conversion”Australian Story, ABC TV
1998All MediaCoverage of SportAlan AttwoodWinner“The Rise of Rafter: US Open 1997”The Age/The Sydney Morning Herald
1998All MediaCoverage of Suburban or Regional AffairsHeather Stewart; Peter Quinn (On Behalf Of The Territory Stateline Team)Winner“Katherine Flood Special”ABC TV Darwin
1998All MediaCoverage of the Asia-Pacific RegionMark DavisWinner“North Korea Famine”Foreign Correspondent, ABC TV
1998All MediaELECTRONIC JOURNALISMSarah Stewart & Jack TayloWinner“PNG Tsunami Disaster”Agence France-Presse
1998All MediaInternational ReportingMark Davis & Peter McEvoyWinner“The Survivors’ Story”Four Corners, ABC TV
1998All MediaInvestigative ReportingPamela WilliamsWinner"The Plan to smash A union"Australian Financial Review
1998All MediaREVIEWS OR CRITIQUEValerie LawsonWinner“Dance Reviews and Critique”The Sydney Morning Herald/The Australian Financial Review
1998ArtworkArtworkTony EdwardsWinnerHanna, I Hardly Knew You”Good Weekend
1998ArtworkCartoonRod ClementWinner“Scab”Australian Financial Review
1998ArtworkInformation Graphics or Digital Photo IllustrationWill PearceWinner“Winter Olympics”The Sydney Morning Herald
1998Gold WalkleyGold WalkleyPamela WilliamsWinner“The Plan To Smash A Union”Australian Financial Review
1998PhotographyFeature PhotographPatrick HamiltonWinner“Wewak Rehabilitation”The Australian
1998PhotographyNews PhotographAdam PrettyWinner“Laughing Milat”The Sydney Morning Herald
1998PhotographySports PhotographDavid GrayWinner“No Need to Cry”Reuters
1998PrintFeature WritingGarry LinnellWinner“Hope Lives Here”Sunday Life!
1998PrintNews ReportGary Hughes; Gerard RyleWinnerThe Secret Police”The Age, Melbourne
1998PrintThree HeadingsJulian StuartWinnerThe Sydney Morning Herald
1998RadioRadio Current Affairs ReportingDavid SpicerWinner“War on the Waterfront”PM, ABC Radio
1998RadioRadio Feature, Documentary or Broadcast SpecialJohn ShovelanWinner“Yangtse Voyage”ABC Radio
1998RadioRadio News ReportingSean DorneyWinner“PNG Tidal Wave 1-2-3-4”ABC Radio
1998Senior Journalism AwardsBroadcast PresentingMaxine McKewWinnerLateline, ABC TV
1998Senior Journalism AwardsCommentary, Analysis and OpinionRoss CoulthartWinner“Pauline Hanson and The Media”Sunday, Nine Network
1998Senior Journalism AwardsJournalistic LeadershipLaurie OakesWinnerNine Network
1998Senior Journalism AwardsMost Outstanding Contribution to JournalismMaurie FerryWinnerABC South East Radio, Bega
1998TelevisionTelevision Current Affairs Report (Less Than 15 Minutes)Geoff ThompsonWinner“Sakshi Who?”7.30 Report, ABC TV
1998TelevisionTelevision Current Affairs, Feature, Documentary Or SpecialBelinda HawkinsWinner“Kicking the Dust: The Wik People”Insight, SBS TV
1998TelevisionTelevision News ReportingMichael Brissenden; Max UechtritzWinner“Skate Tapes”ABC TV News
1999All MediaBroadcast PresentingHelen DalleyWinnerNine Network
1999All MediaBusiness ReportingStephen MayneWinner“AGM Season 1998”The Daily Telegraph, Sydney
1999All MediaCommentary, Analysis, Opinion & CritiqueJohn LyonsWinner"National Affairs Collection"The Bulletin - National Affairs Collection
1999All MediaCoverage of Indigenous AffairsTony KochWinner“The Moment the Laughter Died”The Courier Mail, Brisbane
1999All MediaCoverage of SportMalcolm ConnWinnerCricket’s Bookie Scandal’The Australian
1999All MediaCoverage of Suburban or Regional AffairsRichard SchmeiszlWinner“Pyramid Scheme Series”Sentinel Times
1999All MediaCoverage of the Asia-Pacific RegionThe Sydney Morning Herald TeamWinner“The Battle for Timor”The Sydney Morning Herald
1999All MediaInternational ReportingSimon MannWinner“The Balkans Conflict”The Age / The Sydney Morning Herald
1999All MediaInvestigative ReportingHedley Thomas and Paul WhittakeWinner“The Net Bet Affair”The Courier Mail, Brisbane
1999All MediaOnline JournalismSMH Online TeamWinner“ Ballot 98”SMH Online
1999ArtworkArtworkFiona LawrenceWinner"Grannie Coolwell"Sunday Herald Sun
1999ArtworkCartoonJenny CoopesWinner"Mates"The Sun Herald
1999ArtworkInformation Graphics or Digital Photo IllustrationWill PearceWinner“NATO Fire Power”The Sydney Morning Herald
1999Gold WalkleyGold WalkleyRichard Ackland, Deborah Richards and Anne ConnollyWinner“Cash For Comment”Media Watch, ABC TV
1999PhotographyFeature PhotographPenny TweedieWinner"Spirit of Arnhem Land"Good Weekend
1999PhotographyNews PhotographSimon DallingerWinner"The Swords Man"Herald Sun
1999PhotographySports PhotographMark EvansWinner“Race 8, Rosehill”The Daily Telegraph, Sydney
1999PrintMagazine Feature WritingDavid LeserWinner“Who’s Afraid of Alan Jones?”Good Weekend
1999PrintNews ReportIan McPhedranWinner“Dud Subs”The Daily Telegraph, Sydney
1999PrintNewspaper Feature WritingGay AlcornWinner"The Gambler"The Age, Melbourne
1999PrintThree HeadingsDonna MaegraithWinner“Merchants of Venom”, “Insufficient Megawattage”, “Petro Chemistry”The Bulletin
1999RadioRadio Current Affairs ReportingLinda MottramWinner“Kosovo Corpses - The Meja Massacre”AM, ABC Radio
1999RadioRadio Feature, Documentary or Broadcast SpecialSuzanne SmithWinnerPush Your Vote My WayABC Radio National
1999RadioRadio News ReportingKaty Cronin -WinnerNATO’s War on YugoslaviaABC Radio
1999Senior Journalism AwardsJournalistic LeadershipBrian TooheyWinner
1999Senior Journalism AwardsMost Outstanding Contribution to JournalismTony KochWinner
1999TelevisionTelevision Current Affairs Reporting (Less Than 10 Minutes)Richard Ackland, Deborah Richards, Anne ConnollyWinner“Cash For Comment”Media Watch, ABC TV
1999TelevisionTelevision Current Affairs, Feature, Documentary Or Special (More Than 20 Minutes)Mark Davis & Peter CronauWinner“Blood On The Cross”Four Corners, ABC TV
1999TelevisionTelevision News And Current Affairs CameraworkGeoff CleggWinner“Afghanistan - Inside the Taliban state”Foreign Correspondent, ABC TV
1999TelevisionTelevision News ReportingDamian Ryan, Mark Burrows, Robert Hopkins & Brendan MinogueWinner“Interlaken Canyon Disaster”National News, Nine Network
2000All MediaBroadcast InterviewingKerry O’BrienWinner“East Timor Crisis/ Michael Knight/ Ruth Cracknell”7.30 Report, ABC TV
2000All MediaBusiness ReportingNick TabakoffWinner“The Secret Past of Chris Tyler”Business Review Weekly
2000All MediaCommentary, Analysis, Opinion & CritiqueMatthew MooreWinner“Hollway’s Demise”The Sydney Morning Herald
2000All MediaCoverage of Indigenous AffairsLiz Jackson & Lin BuckfieldWinner“Go to Jail”Four Corners, ABC TV
2000All MediaCoverage of SportLiz Jackson, Lin Buckfield, Peter CronauWinner“Fixing Cricket”Four Corners, ABC TV
2000All MediaCoverage of Suburban or Regional AffairsThe Bundaberg News-Mail TeamWinner“ The Childers Fire Tragedy”The Bundaberg News-Mail
2000All MediaCoverage of the Asia-Pacific RegionLindsay MurdochWinner“The Compound”The Sydney Morning Herald/The Age
2000All MediaInternational ReportingJung-Eun Kim and Peter CharleyWinner“On Life’s Border - The Struggle of North Korea’s Refugees”Dateline, SBS TV
2000All MediaInvestigative JournalismMark DavisWinner“Blood Money”Dateline, SBS TV
2000All MediaInvestigative JournalismIan VerrenderHighly Commended“The Westfield Body Snatcher”The Sydney Morning Herald
2000All MediaOnline JournalismHamish Fitzsimmons & Mark ForbesWinner“Made in Australia”The Age Online
2000All MediaSocial Equity JournalismIan Verrender and Steve BurrellWinner“The companies you keep”The Sydney Morning Herald
2000ArtworkArtworkSturt KrygsmanWinner“Casting John Howard”The Weekend Australian
2000ArtworkCartoonAlan MoirWinner“Reconciliation”The Sydney Morning Herald
2000ArtworkInformation Graphics or Digital Photo IllustrationPaul Leigh, Will Pearce, Gary SmartWinner“Olympic Sports Collection Series”The Daily Telegraph, Herald Sun, The C0urier-Mail
2000Gold WalkleyGold WalkleyMark DavisWinnerDateline, SBS TV
2000PhotographyFeature PhotographNarelle AutioWinner“The Seventh Wave”The Sydney Morning Herald
2000PhotographyNews PhotographRobert MaccollWinner“Tears of Timor”The Courier Mail, Brisbane
2000PhotographyNikon-Walkley Australian Press Photographer Of The YearGrant TurnerWinner“Portfolio”The Daily Telegraph
2000PhotographySports PhotographJodie Richter-NolanHighly Commended“Cathy”Bundaberg News-Mail
2000PhotographySports PhotographGuy WilmottWinner“Goggle Eye”
2000PrintMagazine Feature WritingRichard GuilliattWinner“The Lost Children versus The Commonwealth”Good Weekend
2000PrintNews ReportKate HannonWinner“Kerosene Baths”Herald Sun, The Courier-Mail, The Advertiser
2000PrintNewspaper Feature WritingAdam HarveyWinner“Heartbreak Hotel”Weekend Extra, The Daily Telegraph
2000PrintThree HeadingsCate BaileyWinner"Vote for an Australian Head of Cate"The Australian
2000PrintThree HeadingsSeumas PhelanHighly Commended"Three's Company"The Australian
2000RadioRadio Current Affairs ReportingDi MartinWinner"The Leaving and Returning"Asia-Pacific Program, Radio National/Radio Australia, ABC Radio
2000RadioRadio Feature, Documentary or Broadcast SpecialMatthew Leonardwinner“Pretending”Radio Eye, ABC Radio National
2000RadioRadio News ReportingJoshua MurrayWinner“Troops in Timor: The INTERFET Deployment”Radio 2UE, Sydney
2000RadioRadio News ReportingVita Kristovskis and Mark HendersonHighly Commended“War Crimes: Suspect SpeaksSBS Radio News
2000Senior Journalism AwardsJournalistic LeadershipMike SteketeeWinnerThe Australian
2000Senior Journalism AwardsMost Outstanding Contribution to JournalismPaul MurphyWinner
2000TelevisionTelevision Current Affairs Reporting (Less Than 10 Minutes)Murray McLaughlinWinner“Northern Territory Chief Magistrate”ABC
2000TelevisionTelevision Current Affairs, Feature, Documentary Or SpecialMatthew CarneyWinner“Sierra-Leone – The Cost of Peace”Dateline, SBS TV
2000TelevisionTelevision News And Current Affairs CameraworkTerry CarlyonWinner“A Death in the Family”SBS Television
2000TelevisionTelevision News And Current Affairs CameraworkMichael MorrisHighly Commended“Lake Eyre/ The Greatest Show on Earth”Sixty Minutes, Nine Network
2000TelevisionTelevision News ReportingHugh RimintonWinner“The Speight Coup”National Nine News, Nine Network
2001All MediaBroadcast InterviewingJohn LyonsWinner“John Lyons: Television Interviews”Sunday, Nine Network
2001All MediaBusiness ReportingMark WestfieldWinner“Insider – Uncovering the HIH DisasterThe Australian
2001All MediaCommentary, Analysis, Opinion & CritiquePaul KellyWinner“Various”The Australian
2001All MediaCoverage of Centenary of FederationJennifer Campbell, Petra Rees & Simon PipeWinner“Centenary of Federation”The Australian
2001All MediaCoverage of Indigenous AffairsSally Neighbour & Morag RamsayWinner“Catch Me If You Can”Four Corners, ABC TV
2001All MediaCoverage of SportKatrina BeikoffWinner“C.J. Hunter/ Olympic Drug Scandal”The Daily Telegraph, Sydney
2001All MediaCoverage of Suburban or Regional AffairsChris JohnsonWinner"The Shares Affair"The Geraldton Guardian
2001All MediaCoverage of the Asia-Pacific RegionDonald GreenleesWinner“The Smugglers”The Australian
2001All MediaInternational JournalismMark CorcoranWinner“Sierra Leone-Soldiers of Fortune”Foreign Correspondent, ABC TV
2001All MediaInvestigative ReportingAndrew RuleWinner“Geoff Clark: Power and Rape”The Age, Melbourne
2001All MediaOnline JournalismThe smh.com.au teamWinner“Sydney Games Website”smh.com.au
2001All MediaSocial Equity JournalismJulie-Anne DaviesWinner“Broken Lives”The Age, Melbourne
2001ArtworkArtworkJohn SpoonerWinner“Moolah Ruse”The Age, Melbourne
2001ArtworkCartoonMatt GoldingWinner“Don Bradman R.I.P.”The Melbourne Times
2001ArtworkInformation GraphicsFairfax Olympic CoverageWinner
2001Gold WalkleyGold WalkleyAndrew RuleWinner“Geoff Clarke: Power and Rape”The Age, Melbourne
2001PhotographyDaily Life PhotographyNick CubbinWinner"Parade Preparations"The Australian Magazine
2001PhotographyNews PhotographyBrad NewmanWinner“Pole Vaulting Premier”The Daily Telegraph, Sydney
2001PhotographyNikon-Walkley Australian Press Photographer Of The YearPhil HillyardWinnerNews Limited
2001PhotographyPhotographic EssayPhil HillyardWinner“Adelaide Oval – The Hill”The Advertiser, Adelaide
2001PhotographySport PhotographyCraig BorrowWinner“Tragic Grand Prix”Herald Sun
2001PrintMagazine Feature WritingGreg BearupWinner“Death Surrounds Her”Good Weekend
2001PrintNews ReportPaul BarryWinner“Tax Cheats”The Sydney Morning Herald
2001PrintNewspaper Feature WritingJill MargoWinner“Rob Ferguson’s Very Personal Odyssey”Australian Financial Review
2001PrintThree HeadingsSeumas PhelanWinner“Heads you win”The Australian
2001RadioRadio Current Affairs ReportingTim PalmerWinner“Rockets in Ramallah” / “Death in Bethlehem”AM, ABC Radio
2001RadioRadio Feature, Documentary or Broadcast SpecialToni HassanWinner“The Heath of Asylum Seekers in Detention”The Health Report, ABC Radio National
2001RadioRadio News ReportingNance HaxtonWinner“Woomera Detention Centre Riots”ABC Radio News
2001Senior Journalism AwardsJournalistic LeadershipPaul KellyWinnerThe Australian
2001Senior Journalism AwardsMost Outstanding Contribution to JournalismEstelle BlackburnWinnerFreelance Journalist and Author
2001TelevisionTelevision Current Affairs, Feature, Documentary Or SpecialJosephine CafagnaWinner“Public Safety in Victoria”ABC TV
2001TelevisionTelevision Current Affairs, Feature, Documentary Or SpecialPat Fiske & Catherine ScottWinner“Business Behind Bars”v
2001TelevisionTelevision News And Current Affairs CameraworkRon Foley -Winner“Divided we fall”Four Corners, ABC TV
2001TelevisionTelevision News ReportingLaurie OakesWinner“The Stone Memo”Channel Nine
2002All MediaBroadcast InterviewingMonica Attard,Winner “Kernot, Beazley, The Bishop”ABC Radio
2002All MediaBusiness JournalismTerry McCrannWinner“Ansett Saga: The Last Flight of Fantasy”News Limited
2002All MediaCommentary, Analysis, Opinion & CritiquePatrick SmithWinner“The Moral Game”The Australian
2002All MediaCoverage of Indigenous AffairsJulie NimmoWinner“No Fixed Address”ICAM, SBS TV
2002All MediaCoverage of SportNeil BreenWinner“The Ben Tune Affair”The Courier Mail, Brisbane
2002All MediaCoverage of Suburban or Regional AffairsNorth to Nowhere TeamWinner“North to Nowhere”Wimmera Mail-Times
2002All MediaCoverage of the Asia-Pacific RegionMichael Carey, James Frankham and Thom CookesWinner“PNG-Pigs and Politics”Dateline, SBS TV
2002All MediaInternational JournalismMatthew Carney, Winner“The New Kurdistan”Dateline, SBS TV
2002All MediaInvestigative JournalismAnne Davies and Kate McClymontWinner“Bulldogs Salary Cap Scandal”The Sydney Morning Herald
2002All MediaOnline JournalismMichelle Feuerlicht,Winner“The Timber Mafia”abc.net.au
2002All MediaSocial Equity JournalismLiz Jackson, Morag Ramsay and Jo PucciniWinner“Putting The Children At Risk”Four Corners, ABC TV
2002ArtworkArtworkGreg BakesWinner“Fade to White”The Sydney Morning Herald
2002ArtworkCartoonBill Leak,Winner“Brown Nose Day”The Australian
2002ArtworkEditorial Graphics And DesignBill FarrWinner“War on America”The Age, Melbourne
2002Gold WalkleyGold WalkleyAnne Davies and Kate McClymontWinner“Bulldogs Salary Cap Scandal”The Sydney Morning Herald
2002PhotographyDaily Life PhotographyNarelel AutioWinner"School of Dance" The Sydney Morning Herald
2002PhotographyNews PhotographyNorm OorloffWinner"Goodbye"Herald Sun
2002PhotographyNikon-Walkley Australian Press Photographer Of The YearNick Moir,WinnerThe Sydney Morning Herald
2002PhotographyPhotographic EssayNick MoirWinner"Severe Sydney"The Sydney Morning Herald
2002PhotographySport PhotographyJoe MannWinner"Flying Start"Herald Sun
2002PrintMagazine Feature WritingPaul TooheyWinner“Highly Inflammable”The Weekend Australian Magazine
2002PrintNews ReportMichael SouthwellWinner“Investigation: Alcoa Pollution”The West Australian, Perth
2002PrintNewspaper Feature WritingPaul McGeoughWinner“Afghanistan and the War on Terrorism”The Sydney Morning Herald,
2002PrintThree HeadingsSeumas Phelan,Winner“Ahead of the Best”The Australian
2002RadioRadio Current Affairs ReportingVirginia Trioli on behalf of the 774 Melbourne Drive TeamWinner“Minister Overboard”774 ABC Melbourne
2002RadioRadio Feature, Documentary or Broadcast SpecialGhassan NakhoulWinner“The Five Mysteries of Siev X”Arabic Program, SBS Radio
2002RadioRadio News ReportingAlison CarabineWinner“September 11 – Washington”Southern Cross Radio Network
2002Senior Journalism AwardsJournalistic LeadershipPeter Meakin,WinnerChannel Nine
2002Senior Journalism AwardsMost Outstanding Contribution to JournalismQuentin Dempster,WinnerStateline, ABC TV
2002TelevisionTelevision Current Affairs Reporting (Less Than 10 Minutes)Margot O’Neill, Winner“Curtin Tape”Lateline, ABC TV
2002TelevisionTelevision Current Affairs, Feature, Documentary Or Special (More Than 10 Minutes)Wendy Page and Ian HarleyWinner“Murder He Wrote”Australian Story, ABC TV
2002TelevisionTelevision News And Current Affairs CameraworkRobin BrownWinner“Peshawar Poverty”Sunday Sunrise, Seven Network
2002TelevisionTelevision News ReportingSeven News TeamWinner“Christmas Bushfires”Seven Network
2003All MediaBest Use of the MediumThe Canberra Times TeamWinner“Canberra Firestorms – January 2003”The Canberra Times
2003All MediaBroadcast InterviewingAndrew DentonWinner"Rene, Mark, Allan and Jill"Enough Rope, ABC TV
2003All MediaBusiness JournalismGeoff ElliottWinner"The Collapse of New Tel"The Australian
2003All MediaCommentary, Analysis, Opinion & CritiqueTony WalkerWinner"Before, During and After the War"Australian Financial Review
2003All MediaCoverage of Indigenous AffairsMichael GordonWinner"Sweeter Dreaming"The Age, Melbourne
2003All MediaCoverage of SportAnthony SharwoodWinner"Brothers in Arms"Inside Sport
2003All MediaCoverage of Suburban or Regional AffairsAlexandra SmithWinner"Plagiarism Crisis at Newcastle University"The Newcastle Herald
2003All MediaCoverage of the Asia-Pacific RegionEric EllisWinner"Bali and Allah's Assassins"The Bulletin
2003All MediaInternational JournalismPaul McGeoughWinner"The Iraq War"Fairfax
2003All MediaInvestigative JournalismJenny DennisWinner"Prostituted"The Illawarra Mercury
2003All MediaSocial Equity JournalismGreg BearupWinner"On the inside no-one can hear you screamGood Weekend
2003ArtworkArtworkSturt Krygsman,Winner“Uncle Sam Gets Mad”The Australian
2003ArtworkCartoonMark KnightWinner“Not Happy John!”Herald Sun
2003ArtworkEditorial Graphics And DesignSimon PipeWinner“9.11.01 – A Shock To History”News Limited
2003Gold WalkleyGold WalkleyRichard MoranWinner"Canberra Bushfires"National Nine News, Nine Network
2003PhotographyDaily Life PhotographyColleen PetchWinner“Northern Exposure”Herald Sun
2003PhotographyNews PhotographyDarren Pateman,Winner“The Ashes”The Newcastle Herald
2003PhotographyNikon-Walkley Australian Press Photographer Of The YearJason SouthWinner"Iraq"The Age, Melbourne
2003PhotographyPhotographic EssayJason SouthWinner"Iraq"The Age, Melbourne
2003PhotographySport PhotographyAdam PrettyWinnerH2OGetty Images
2003PrintMagazine Feature WritingKate Legge,Winner“Patrick: A case in the life of a family court judge”The Australian
2003PrintNews ReportMartin Chulov,Winner“The Bali Investigation”The Australian
2003PrintNewspaper Feature WritingHedley ThomasWinner“Court in Crisis”The Courier Mail, Brisbane
2003PrintThree HeadingsTom PhelanWinner“Trio Grande”The Australian
2003RadioRadio Current Affairs ReportingMark Willacy,Winner“The Fall of Saddam”AM, ABC Radio
2003RadioRadio Feature, Documentary or Broadcast SpecialSharon Davis and Nick Franklin, Winner"Crime and Punishment"ABC Radio National
2003RadioRadio News ReportingNonee Walsh and Michelle BrownWinner“Waterfall Train Crash”ABC Radio
2003Senior Journalism AwardsJournalistic LeadershipPaul McGeoughWinnerThe Sydney Morning Herald
2003Senior Journalism AwardsMost Outstanding Contribution to JournalismJulie DuncanWinnerJournalism Trainer and Educator
2003TelevisionTelevision Current Affairs Reporting (Less Than 20 Minutes)David Hardaker and Deb MastersWinner“Lucien Leech-Larkin and the Jesuit Conversion”7.30 Report, ABC TV
2003TelevisionTelevision Current Affairs, Feature, Documentary Or Special (More Than 20 Minutes)Jo Puccini and Debbie WhitmontWinner“About Woomera”Four Corners, ABC TV
2003TelevisionTelevision News And Current Affairs CameraworkRichard MoranWinner“Canberra Bushfires”National Nine News, Nine Network
2003TelevisionTelevision News ReportingNational Nine News TeamWinner"Bail Bombing"Nine Network
2004Gold WalkleyGold WalkleyAFR Team - Neil Chenoweth, Shraga Elam, Colleen Ryan, Andrew Main, Rosemarie GraffagniniWinner"Rivkin's Swiss Bank Scandal"Australian Financial Review
2004All MediaBest Use of the MediumMatthew Absalom-Wong, Hugh Martin, Simon Johanson and John SilvesterWinner"Ganglands"theage.com.au
2004All MediaBroadcast InterviewingTony JonesWinner"Lateline Interviews"Lateline, ABC TV
2004All MediaBusiness JournalismAFR Team - Neil Chenoweth, Shraga Elam, Colleen Ryan, Andrew Main, Rosemarie GraffagniniWinner"Rivkin's Swiss Bank Scandal"Australian Financial Review
2004All MediaCommentary, Analysis, Opinion & CritiquePatrick SmithWinner"Colour of Money"The Australian
2004All MediaCoverage of Indigenous AffairsChris Graham, Joe Hildebrand and Brian JohnstoneHigh Commendation"Stolen Wages Payback Shame"National Indigenous Times and AAP
2004All MediaCoverage of Indigenous AffairsDebra Jopson and Gerard RyleWinner"Black Land, White Shoes"The Sydney Morning Herald
2004All MediaCoverage of SportJacquelin MagnayWinner"Cycling's Shooting Gallery"The Sydney Morning Herald
2004All MediaCoverage of Suburban or Regional AffairsJenny DennisHigh Commendation"Pathology Test Review"Illawarra Mercury
2004All MediaCoverage of Suburban or Regional AffairsAlice GormanWinner"The Bloc in Council"The Gold Coast Bulletin
2004All MediaCoverage of the Asia-Pacific RegionCarmela BaranowskaWinner"Taliban Country"Dateline, SBS TV
2004All MediaInternational JournalismPaul McGeoughWinner"The Aftermath of War"The Sydney Morning Herald
2004All MediaInvestigative JournalismMalcolm Knox and Caroline OveringtonWinner"Norma Khouri InvestigationThe Sydney Morning Herald
2004All MediaSocial Equity JournalismKathy EvansWinner"Tuesday's Child"The Sunday Age
2004ArtworkArtworkAndrew DysonWinner"Media Software"The Age, Melbourne
2004ArtworkCartoonMark KnightWinner"Benefits of a Bedtime Story"Herald Sun
2004ArtworkEditorial Graphics And DesignThe Australian Design and Graphics TeamWinner"The Australian Megagraphics SeriesThe Australian and The Weekend Australian
2004PhotographyDaily Life Photography & Portrait PhotographyBrett FaulknerWinner"Mungo Moonrise"The Australian
2004PhotographyNews Photography / Nikon-Walkley PrizeMartin LangeWinner"Round House Tragedy"Cumberland Newspapers
2004PhotographyNikon-Walkley Australian Press Photographer Of The YearAdam PrettyWinner"Athens Olympics Essay"Getty Images, Time
2004PhotographyPhotographic EssayAdam PrettyWinner"Athens Olympics Essay"Getty Images, Time
2004PhotographySport PhotographyRay KennedyWinner"Doubles"The Age, Melbourne
2004PrintMagazine Feature WritingJane CadzowWinner"The Right Thing"Good Weekend
2004PrintNews ReportEllen WhinnettWinner"Richard Butler"The Mercury, Hobart
2004PrintNewspaper Feature WritingGay Alcorn, Malcolm Schmidtke, Liz MinchinWinner"Young Latham"The Age, Melbourne
2004PrintThree HeadingsIan GunnWinner"Heads and Tales"The Australian
2004RadioRadio Current Affairs ReportingRafael Epstein and Nick McKenzieWinner"Police Corruption"PM and AM, ABC
2004RadioRadio Feature, Documentary or Broadcast SpecialPhillip Adams, Chris Bullock, Mary Louise O'Callaghan, Paul GoughWinner"Solomon Island Series"Late Night Live, ABC Radio National
2004RadioRadio News ReportingPeter CaveWinner"Iraq Hostage"ABC
2004Senior Journalism AwardsJournalistic LeadershipLes CarlyonWinner
2004Senior Journalism AwardsMost Outstanding Contribution to JournalismPhil WilkinsWinner
2004TelevisionTelevision Current Affairs Reporting (Less Than 20 Minutes)David Marr, Peter McEvoy and Sally VirgoeWinner"Cash for Comment II and Professor Flint's Fan Mail"Media Watch, ABC TV
2004TelevisionTelevision Feature, Documentary Or Broadcast Special (More Than 20 Minutes)Chris HiltonWinner"Dying to Leave"Hilton Cordell Productions, SBS TV
2004TelevisionTelevision News And Current Affairs CameraworkBrad Cramer and Ben EmeryWinner"Redfern Riot"Seven News, Seven Network
2004TelevisionTelevision News ReportingPeter CaveWinner"Iraq Hostage"ABC TV News
2005Gold WalkleyGold WalkleyTim PalmerWinner"Aceh Tsunami" and "Jakarta Embassy Bomb"ABC
2005All MediaBest Use of the MediumGeoff ThompsonWinner"Sri Lanka's Tsunami"ABC
2005All MediaBroadcast InterviewingMonica AttardWinner"On The Brink"ABC Radio
2005All MediaBusiness JournalismMichael WestWinner"Allstate"The Australian
2005All MediaCommentary, Analysis, Opinion & CritiqueTom DusevicWinner"Politics, Economics and Diplomacy"Time Australia
2005All MediaCoverage of Indigenous AffairsChris Graham, Brian JohnstoneWinner"Cabinet Leaks"National Indigenous Times
2005All MediaCoverage of Indigenous AffairsLaura TingleWinner"Cabinet Leaks"Australian Financial Review
2005All MediaCoverage of SportAmanda HootonWinner"Takeover Target"Good Weekend
2005All MediaCoverage of Suburban or Regional AffairsTenille BonoguoreWinner"Fatal Error: Our Deadly Highway"Sunshine Coast Daily
2005All MediaCoverage of the Asia-Pacific RegionOlivia RoussetWinner"Inside Indonesia's Sex Trade"SBS TV
2005All MediaInternational JournalismSally Neighbour, Lin Buckfield, Jo PucciniWinner"The Kilwa Incident"ABC TV
2005All MediaInvestigative JournalismMargot O’Neill, Hamish Fitzsimmons, Tom Iggulden and Lisa MillarWinner"Vivian Solon"ABC TV
2005All MediaSocial Equity JournalismJohn FlintWinner"Doctoring Compo - The Real Cheats Exposed"The Sunday Times
2005ArtworkArtworkAndrew DysonWinner"John's Green Day"The Age, Melbourne
2005ArtworkCartoonEric LobbeckeWinner"No Cheap Route to Defence"The Australian
2005LiteraryNon-Fiction BookBob ConnollyWinnerMaking Black HarvestABC Books
2005LiteraryNon-Fiction BookHelen GarnerHighly CommendedJoe Cinque's ConsolationPan Macmillan
2005PhotographyNews PhotographyMick TsikasWinner"Bali Nine"AAP
2005PhotographyNikon-Walkley Australian Press Photographer Of The YearRenee NowytargerWinnerThe Australian
2005PhotographyPhotographic EssayMegan LewisWinner"The Martu Mob"Freelance/The Australian Photojournalist
2005PhotographySport PhotographyJoe ArmaoWinner"Blood Sport"The Age, Melbourne
2005PhotographySuburban RegionalBrian CasseyWinner"Crash Grief"Freelance
2005PhotographyPortraitSahlan HayesWinner"Mrs Whitlam"Fairfax
2005PrintMagazine Feature WritingMark WhittakerWinner"Ordinary Heroes"The Australian
2005PrintNews ReportHedley ThomasWinner"Exposing a Sick System"The Courier Mail, Brisbane
2005PrintNewspaper Feature WritingHamish McDonaldWinner"What's Wrong With Falun Gong"The Age/SMH
2005PrintThree HeadingsHall GreenlandWinner"By The Book"The Bulletin
2005RadioRadio News ReportingTim PalmerWinnerJakarta Embassy BombABC Radio
2005RadioRadio Current Affairs ReportingLeigh SalesWinner"Guantanamo Prosecutors"AM, ABC Radio
2005RadioRadio Feature, Documentary Or Broadcast SpecialPaul BarclayWinner"Bundaberg's Dr Death"ABC Radio National
2005TelevisionTelevision Feature, Documentary Or Broadcast Special (more than 20 minutes)Helen GrasswillWinner"The Gathering Storm"Australian Story, ABC TV
2005TelevisionTelevision Current Affairs Reporting (Less Than 20 Mintues)Suzanne SmithWinner"Kids Club"Lateline, ABC TV
2005TelevisionTelevision News And Current Affairs CameraworkLouie ErogluWinner"Suicide Bomb"ABC News, ABC TV
2005TelevisionTelevision News ReportingTim PalmerWinnerAceh TsunamiABC
2005Senior Journalism AwardsJournalistic LeadershipDeborah FlemingWinnerABC TV
2005Senior Journalism AwardsMost Outstanding Contribution To JournalismAustralian Cartoonists' AssociationWinnerAustralian Cartoonists Association
2006PhotographyDaily Life/Feature PhotographyRenee NowytargerWinner“A Day in the Life of Prisoners in the Navotas Prison”The Australian
2006Gold WalkleyGold WalkleyLiz Jackson, Lin Buckfield, Peter Cronau, Four CornersWinner"Stoking the fires"
2006All MediaBest Use of the MediumWinner
2006All MediaBroadcast InterviewingSteve CannaneWinnerPetrol Sniffing, Pill Testing and the Cost of WarTriple J
2006All MediaBusiness JournalismMorgan MellishWinnerThe Robert Gerard Tax Scandal.The Australian Financial Review
2006All MediaBest Use of the MediumMatthew Absalom-Wong, Darren Connell, Paul McGeough and Kimberley PorteousWinnerThe Iraq DVDs and the War of Ideas.The Sydney Morning Herald
2006All MediaCommentary, Analysis, Opinion & CritiquePaul McGeoughWinnerAfghanistan, Iraq, IranThe Sydney Morning Herald
2006All MediaCoverage of Indigenous AffairsAshleigh Wilson, Nicholas RothwellWinnerAboriginal Art.The Australian
2006All MediaSport News ReportingDanny WeidlerWinner"Russell's Rabbits"National Nine News, Nine Network
2006All MediaCoverage of Suburban or Regional AffairsAnthony RadfordWinnerEvery Drop CountsBendigo Weekly
2006All MediaCoverage of the Asia-Pacific RegionLin Buckfield, Liz Jackson, Peter CronauWinnerStoking The FiresFour Corners ABC
2006All MediaInternational JournalismMark SimkinWinnerHurricane KatrinaABC
2006All MediaInvestigative JournalismCaroline OveringtonWinner"AWB Kickback Scandal"The Australian and The Weekend Australian
2006All MediaSport Feature JournalismBen Cheshire, Jessica Daly and Kristine TaylorWinnerOne Perfect DayAustralian Story
2006PrintPrint News ReportMichael Beach and Viva GoldnerWinnerMarcus EinfeldThe Daily Telegraph
2006TelevisionTelevision News RepotingRobert PenfoldWinnerHurricane KatrinaNational Nine News, Nine Network
2006TelevisionTelevision Current Affairs, Feature, Documentary or Special (more than 20 minutes)Olivia RoussetWinnerAbu GhraibDateline, SBS
2006PhotographyNews and Current Affairs CameraNeil Harms and Dave Ollier,WinnerEast Timor Crisis.World News SBS
2006All MediaRadio Feature, Documentary Or Broadcast SpecialAntony FunnellWinnerFinancial Abuse of the Elderly.ABC
2006RadioRadio Current Affairs ReportingDavid HardakerWinnerThe Israeli Wars.ABC Radio
2006All MediaSocial Equity JournalismSteve PennellsWinnerHalls Creek CrisisThe West Australian, Perth
2006RadioRadio News ReportingTim PalmerWinnerBali Suicide BombingsABC Radio
2006ArtworkArtworkKarl HilzingerWinnerDVD PiracyThe Australian Financial Review
2006ArtworkCartoonAlan MoirWinnerThere's a Cartoonist on the Bus.The Sydney Morning Herald
2006TelevisionTelevision Current Affairs Reporting (less than 20 minutes)Stephen Dupont and Jacques MenascheWinnerBrothers of KabulABC
2006LiteraryNon-Fiction BookNeil ChenowethWinnerPackers LunchAllen and Unwin
2006PrintNewspaper Feature WritingJack MarxWinnerI was Russell Crowe's StoogeFairfax
2006PhotographyNews PhotographyCraig GreenhillWinnerCronulla Race Riots - Train BashingThe Daily Telegraph
2006PhotographyDaily Life/Feature PhotographyAngela Wylie,WinnerA Windy Oaks DayThe Age and the Sydney Morning Herald
2006PhotographyPhotographic EssayKate GeraghtyWinnerLebanonThe Sydney Morning Herald
2006PrintMagazine Feature WritingChloe HooperWinnerThe Tall ManThe Monthly
2006Senior JournalistOutstanding Contribution to JournalismColleen EganWinnerThe Sunday Times
2006PhotographySport PhotographyPhil HillyardWinnerGiving Your BestNews Limited
2006Senior JournalistJournalism LeadershipMichelle GrattanWinnerThe AGE and ABC Radio
2006PrintThree HeadingsWarwick McFadyenWinnerHeads and TalesThe AGE
2007Gold WalkleyGold WalkleyHedley ThomasWinnerThe Australian
2007PhotographyNikon-Walkley Australian Press Photographer Of The YearKate GeraghtyWinnerJohn ElliotThe Sydney Morning Herald/The AGE
2007PrintPrint News ReportHedley ThomasWinnerDr HaneefThe Australian
2007PrintNewspaper Feature WritingJames ButtonWinnerA Death in ZurichThe Age and the Sydney Morning Herald
2007PrintMagazine Feature WritingMalcolm KnoxWinnerCruisingThe Monthly
2007PrintCartoonCathy WilcoxWinnerUncovered MeatThe Sydney Morning Herald
2007PrintThree HeadingsHall GreenlandWinnerBeyond Reasonable DoubtThe Bulletin
2007PrintArtworkSturt KrygsmanWinnerThe Shakey SheikThe Australian
2007PhotographyNews PhotographyEddie SafarikWinnerHaneef leaves the watchhouseThe Sydney Morning Herald and The Age
2007PhotographyDaily Life /Feature PhotographyLisa WiltseWinnerLittle Voice Dhaka, BangledeshThe Sydney Morning Herald
2007PhotographySports PhotographyCraig GoldingWinnerThis Sporting LightThe Sydney Morning Herald
2007PhotographyPhotographic EssayKate GeraghtyWinnerJohn ElliotThe Sydney Morning Herald
2007PhotographySuburban Regional PhotographySimone de PeakWinner24 Hour Storm HavocThe Herald (Newcastle), The Sydney Morning Herald, The Age and The Illawarra Mercury
2007PhotographyPortrait PhotographyStephen DupontWinnerAxe Me BiggieThe AFR Magazine
2007RadioRadio NewsRafael EpsteinWinnerMohamed HaneefABC Radio
2007RadioRadio Current AffairsAnne BarkerWinnerNT InterventionAM PM and The World Today
2007RadioRadio FeatureEurydice Aroney and Sharon DavisWinnerThe Search for Edna LavillaABC Radio National
2007TelevisionTelevision News ReportingBrian ThomsonWinnerTimor in TransitionSBS TV World News Australia
2007TelevisionTelevision Current Affairs (less than 20 minutes)Frank McGuire and Adam ShandWinnerThe force within the forceSunday
2007TelevisionTelevision Current Affairs (more than 20 minutes)Matthew Brown and Wayne HarleyWinnerWest Bank - Love and BetrayalForeign Correspondent
2007TelevisionTelevision News and Current Affairs CameraAndrew TaylorWinnerForward Base AfghanistanABC TV Four Corners
2007All MediaSocial Equity JournalismFrank MoorhouseWinnerThe Writer in a time of TerrorGriffith Review
2007All MediaCoverage of the Asia-Pacific RegionRowan CallickWinnerBrave New China: Torn Between its present and its pastThe Australian
2007All MediaCoverage of Indigenous AffairsTony KochWinnerBloody DisgraceThe Australian
2007All MediaCoverage of Suburban or Regional AffairsGreg McFarlandWinnerCadia wants our waterCentral Western Daily
2007All MediaSport FeatureWendy PageWinnerMan of the CenturyAustralian Story
2007All MediaSport NewsCraig HutchisonWinnerDrugs in FootballThe Footy Show and Footy Classified
2007All MediaBusiness JournalismAnthony KlanWinnerFincorp CollapseThe Australian
2007All MediaBest Use of MediaABC Radio Newcastle TeamWinnerEmergency Broadcast June 2007ABC Radio Newcastle and www.abc.net.au
2007All MediaInternationalGinny SteinWinnerBurma - Inside the Secret CityDateline
2007All MediaInvestigativeGinny SteinWinnerRwanda - Questions of MurderDateline
2007All MediaBroadcast InterviewingTony JonesWinnerTony Jones InterviewsLateline, ABC TV
2007All MediaCommentary Analysis Opinion and CritiqueTony WalkerWinnerInteresting TimesThe Australian Financial Review
2007LiteraryBest Non-Fiction BookChris MastersWinnerJonestown
2007Senior JournalistJournalistic LeadershipEric BeecherWinner
2007Senior JournalistMost Outstanding Contribution to JournalismGerard NoonanWinner
2008Gold WalkleyGold WalkleyRoss Coulthart and Nick FarrowWinner"Sunday"
2008Senior JournalistJournalistic LeadershipJohn HartiganWinnerNews Limited
2008Senior JournalistMost Outstanding Contribution to JournalismPamela BoneWinner
2008PhotographyNikon Walkley Press Photographer of the YearDavid GrayWinnerReuters
2008PrintNon-Fiction BookDon WatsonWinner"American Journeys"Random House and KNOPF
2008PrintNews ReportTony Koch and Padraic MurphyWinner"No Jail For Rape of Girl, 10"The Australian
2008PrintThree HeadingsRob MillsWinner"Three Headings and a funeral"The Sydney Morning Herald
2008PrintNewspaper Feature WritingPamela WilliamsWinner"The Fall of the House of Howard"The Australian Financial Review
2008PrintMagazine Feature WritingBilly RuleWinner"Crusade for Kaitlyn"Sunday Times
2008PrintCartoonJohn KudelkaWinner"Welcome to Vrendan"The Australian
2008PrintArtworkSimon BoschWinner"Fromelles Diggers"The Sydney Morning Herald
2008PhotographyNews PhotographyStephen DupontWinner"Afghanistan - A Suicide Bombing"The Sydney Morning Herald
2008PhotographyDaily Life PhotographyCraig GreenhillWinner"India's IPL Fans"The Daily Telegraph
2008PhotographySport PhotographyPhill HillyardWinner"Best of the Best"The Daily Telegraph
2008PhotographyPhotographic EssaySteven SiewertWinner"Waiting for Wanda Jackson"Good Weekend
2008RadioRadio News ReportingStephen McDonellWinner"China Earthquake"ABC Radio
2008RadioRadio Current AffairsRachael BrownWinner"Medical Board Ignores Dr Rape Claims"ABC Radio
2008RadioRadio Feature, Documentary or Broadcast SpecialTony MacGregor, Colm McNaughton and Russell StapletonWinner"Awakening from History?"Radio Eye - ABC Radio National
2008TelevisionTelevision News ReportingAela Callan and Robert OvadiaWinner"Iguanagate"Seven News
2008TelevisionTelevision Current Affairs Reporting (Less than 20 minutes)Ross Coulthart and Nick FarrowWinner"Butcher of Bega"Sunday- Nine Network
2008TelevisionTelevision News and Current Affairs CameraAndrew TaylorWinner"Show of Force Part 2"Australian Story - ABC TV
2008TelevisionTelevision Current Affairs, Feature, Documentary or Special (More than 20 Minutes)Morag Ramsay and Debbi WhitmontWinner"The Newman Case"Four Corners - ABC TV
2008All MediaBest use of the MediumRuth Fogarty, Kate Wild and Marian WilkinsonWinner"Tipping Point"Four Corners Broadband
2008All MediaCoverage of Community or Regional AffairsMario ChristodoulouWinner"Wollongong's Corruption Scandal"Illawarra Mercury
2008All MediaInternational JournalismGinny SteinWinner"Zimbabwe"Dateline
2008All MediaCoverage of the Asia-Pacific RegionRobert Hill and Stephen McDonnellWinner"Pre-Olympic China"Foreign Correspondent ABC TV
2008All MediaBusiness JournalismNeil Chenoweth, Matthew Drummond, Katrina Nicholas and Andrew WhiteWinner"Inside Job: Who Killed Opes Prime"The Australian Financial Review
2008All MediaInvestigative JournalismRoss Coulthart and Nick FarrowWinner"Butcher of Bega"Sunday - Nine Network
2008All MediaCoverage of Indigenous AffairsPaul TooheyWinner"Last Drinks"Quarterly Essay
2008All MediaSports Feature JournalismBen Cheshire, Quentin Davis and Peter WilkinsWinner"She's not there"Australian Story - ABC TV
2008All MediaSport News ReportingNick McKenzieWinner"Mokbel's Day at the Races"The Age
2008All MediaSocial Equity JournalismSteve Georgopoulos and Jill MargoWinner"The Terminally Ill Deserve Better"The Australian Financial Review
2008All MediaCommentary, Analysis, Opnion & CritiqueGreg BaumWinner"Not Buying It"The Age
2008All MediaBroadcast InterviewingChris UhlmannWinner"Last Days"AM ABC Radio
2009Gold WalkleyGold Walkley/Print News ReportGary HughesWinner"Black Saturday 1 & 2"The Australian
2009All MediaSocial Equity JournalismSteve PennellsWinner"Collateral Damage"West Weekend Magazine
2009All MediaBest online JournalismMarrondah Leader TeamWinner"Feeling the Strain"Maroondah Leader
2009PhotographyDaily Life PhotographyKirk GilmourWinner"Batten Down the Boogie Boards"Illawarra Mercury & The Sydney Morning Herald
2009All MediaBest Three HeadingsPaul ScullleyWinnerThe Sydney Morning Herald
2009All MediaCoverage of Indigenous AffairsJanine Cohen, Liz Jackson and Kate WildWinner"Who Killed Mr Ward"Four Corners - ABC TV
2009All MediaCoverage of Community & Regional AffairsLouise Fitzroy, Steve Kyte, Kon Karamountzos & Simon RogersWinner" A New Voice"ABC Kinglake Ranges 94.5FM
2009All MediaBest Sports JournalismAnne Connolly, Sarah Ferguson, Ivan O'Mahoney and Kate WildWinner"Code of Silence"Four Corners, ABC TV
2009All MediaSport PhotographyPhill HillyardWinner"Sports Light"The Daily Telegraph
2009RadioRadio News and Current Affairs ReportingSamantha DonovanWinner"Black Saturday Aftermath"The World Today - ABC Radio
2009RadioRadio Feature, Documentary or Broadcast SpecialAnita BarraudWinner"Indonesian Journeys: Democracy and Diversity: Jakarta, Aceh, West Timor, Bali"360 - ABC Radio National
2009PrintMagazine Feature WritingAnnabel CrabbWinner"Stop at Nothing: The Life and Adventures of Malcolm Turnbull"Quarterly Essay
2009All MediaBest Scoop of the YearJohn Garnaut and Mathew MurphyWinner"Rio Tinto Executives Detained in China"The Age and the Sydney Morning Herald
2009PrintBest CartoonPeter NicholsonWinner"Bashir and Bombing"The Australian
2009PrintBest ArtworkDavid RoweWinner"Budget Boat"The Australian Financial Review
2009All MediaOutstanding Continuous Coverage of an Issue or EventHeraldSun.com.au teamWinner"Black Saturday Bushfires"HeraldSun.com.au
2009PrintNewspaper Feature WritingPatrick CarlyonWinner"Where the hell is everyone?"Herald Sun
2009PhotographyNews PhotographyJustin McManusWinner"Black Saturday Body"The Age and the Sydney Morning Herald
2009All MediaBusiness JournalismDuncan HughesWinner"ASIC Knew about storm for months"The Australian Financial Review
2009PhotographyPhotographic EssayJason SouthWinner"Papua Birth"The Age
2009All MediaInternational JournalismFouad Hady & Geoff ParishWinner"City of Widows"Dateline - SBS TV
2009TelevisionTelevision News and Current Affairs CameraTim NoonanWinner"Street Gangs"Today Tonight - Seven Network
2009TelevisionTelevision News ReportingSeven News Victoria TeamWinner"Black Saturday Bulletin"Seven News Victoria
2009TelevisionTelevision Current Affairs, Feature, Documentary or Special (More than 20 Minutes)Anna Broinowski & Sally ReganWinner"Forbidden Lie$"SBS TV
2009TelevisionTelevision Current Affairs Reporting (Less than 20 minutes)Andrew Geoghegan and Mary Ann JolleyWinner"Zimbabwe, Left to Die"Foreign Correspondent ABC TV
2009All MediaInvestigative JournalismMichael McKinnon, Neil Warrren, Peter Doherty & Michael BestWinner"Police Corruption"Seven News
2009All MediaBroadcast and Online InterviewingTracy GrimshawWinnerA Current Affair - Nine Network
2009All MediaCommentary, Analysis, Opinion & CritiqueJo ChandlerWinner"Angola versus Angelina"The Age
2009PhotographyNikon-Walkley Australian Press Photographer Of The YearRenee NowytargerWinnerThe Australian
2009LiteraryBest Non-Fiction BookGraham FreudenbergWinner"Churchill & Australia"Pan Macmillan
2009SeniorJournalistic LeadershipMichael McKinnonWinnerSeven Network
2009SeniorMost Outstanding Contribution To JournalismTony StephensWinnerJournalist and Author
2010Gold WalkleyGold WalkleyLaurie OakesWinnerLabor LeaksNine Network
2010PrintBest Print, Wire Service Journalism: News ReportPaul McGeoughWinnerPrayers, tear gas and terrorThe Sydney Morning Herald
2010RadioRadio News and Current Affairs ReportingStephen LongWinnerA super scandalABC Radio PM
2010RadioRadio Feature, Documentary or Broadcast SpecialKrisitna KukoljaWinnerEchoes of SrebrenicaSBS World View
2010PrintMagazine Feature WritingDavid MarrWinnerPower Trip: The political journey of Kevin RuddQuarterly Essay
2010All MediaBest Scoop of the YearLenore TaylorWinnerETS off the agenda until late next termThe sydney morning herald
2010printBest CartoonMark KnightWinnerMoving ForwardThe Herald Sun
2010PrintBest ArtworkEric LobbeckeWinnerRudd's dangerous climate retreatThe Australian
2010All MediaOutstanding Continuous Coverage of an Issue or EventStephen FitzpatrickWinnerSri Lankan asylum seeker stand-offThe Australian
2010PrintNews Feature WritingPamela WilliamsWinnerLabor's trialThe Australian Financial Review
2010PhotographyNews PhotographyBrett CostelloWinnerJessicaThe Daily Telegraph
2010All MediaBusiness JournalismMichael BachelardWinnerThe shadow side of a carboard kingThe Sunday Age
2010All MediaSocial Equity JournalismJohn BladesWinnerThe too hard basketABC Radio National, 360 documentaries
2010PhotographyPhotographic EssayPhil HillyardWinnerPrime Minister Julia GillardThe Daily Telegraph
2010All MediaInternational JournalismMary Ann Jolley and Andrew GeogheganWinnerFly away childrenABC TV Foreign Correspondent
2010Televisiontelevision news and current affairs cameraNeale MaudeWinnerA careful warABC Four Corners
2010TelevisionTelevision Current Affairs, Feature, Documentary or Special (more than 20 minutes)Sophie McNeill and Geoff ParishWinnerQuestions from OruzganSBS TV Dateline
2010TelevisionTelevision current affairs reporting (less than 20 minutes)Fouad Hady & Ashley SmithWinnerIraq's Deadly LegacySBS TV Dateline
2010All MediaInvestigative JournalismLinton BesserWinnerThe wrong stuffThe sydney morning herald
2010All mediaBroadcast and Online InterviewingKerry O’BrienWinnerThe Rudd and Abbott interviewsABC TV
2010All MediaCommentary, Analysis, Opinion & CritiqueAndrew CornellWinnerOnce Bitten: How Australia's banks dodged the crisisThe Australian Financial Review
2010PhotographyThe Nikon-Walkley Press Photographer of the YearJason SouthWinnerThe Age
2010All MediaBest online JournalismAndrew MearesWinnerPhoneroides@mearesy:looking back at moving forwardsmh.com.au and nationaltimes.com.au
2010LiteraryThe Walkley Book AwardShirley ShackletonWinnerThe Circle of Silence: A personal testimony before, during and after BaliboMurdoch Books
2010SeniorJournalism LeadershipKerry O’BrienWinnerThe 7.30 Report
2010SeniorMost Outstanding Contribution to JournalismCameron ForbesWinner
2010TelevisionTelevision News ReportingLaurie OakesWinnerLabor LeaksNine Network
2010PhotographyDaily Life/Feature PhotographyLisa WiltseWinnerPotosiGetty Images
2010All MediaBest Three HeadingsWarwick McFadyenWinnerHeads and TalesThe Age
2010All MediaCoverage of Indigenous AffairsMartin Butler and Bentley DeanWinnerABC TV
2010All MediaCoverage of Community and Regional AffairsNicole Hasham and Laurel-Lee RoderickWinnerFund collapse ruins familiesThe Illawarra Mercury
2010All MediaBest Sports JournalismAdrian ProszenkoWinnerMelbourne Storm rorts salary capThe Sun-Herald
2010PhotographySports PhotographyMichael DodgeWinnerSeizing the momentHeraldSun.com.au
2011Gold WalkleyTelevision Current Affairs, Feature, Documentary or Special (more than 20 minutes)Sarah Ferguson, Michael Doyle and Anne WorthingtonWinnerA bloody businessFour Corners, ABC TV
2011PhotographyNikon-Walkley Australian Press Photographer Of The YearPhil HillyardWinnerThe Daily Telegraph
2011Gold WalkleyGold WalkleySarah Ferguson, Michael Doyle and Anne WorthingtonWinnerA bloody businessFour Corners, ABC TV
2011PhotographyDaily Life/Feature PhotographyStuart McEvoyWinnerCyclone Yas - Maria DomandiThe Australian
2011PhotographyPhotographic EssayGlenn CampbellWinnerStolen SpiritsThe Sydney Morning Herald/The Age
2011All MediaSocial Equity JournalismTrent DaltonWinnerHome is where the hurt isQweekend, The Courier Mail
2011PhotographyNews PhotographyNeville MadsenWinnerToowoomba flood rescueToowoomba Chronicle
2011OnlineBest online journalismEleanor Bell, Ed Giles, Suzanne SmithWinnerBeating the oddsABC
2011PrintBest Three HeadingsRita WilliamsWinnerThree HeadingsThe Sydney Morning Herald
2011All MediaCoverage of community and regional affairsNigel HopkinsWinnerInside InverbrackieAdelaide Hills Magazine
2011All MediaSustained coverage of an issue or eventNatasha BitaWinnerVirus in the systemThe Australian
2011All MediaSport journalismCaro Meldrum-HannaWinnerHarness racing under scrutiny7.30, ABC TV
2011TelevisionTelevision current affairs reporting (less than 20 minutes)Monique SchafterWinnerTrapped in your own bodyHungry Beast, ABC TV
2011PhotographySport photographyAdam PrettyWinnerShanghai World Swimming Championships 2011Getty Images
2011All MediaInternational JournalismYaara Bou MelhemWinnerStruggle for freedomDateline, SBS TV
2011ArtworkCartoonDavid RoweWinnerMini MurdochThe Australian Financial Review
2011RadioRadio news and current affairs reportingMark WillacyWinnerRikuzentakata tsunamiPM, ABC Radio
2011RadioRadio feature, documentary or broadcast specialKatrina BoltonWinnerDrink, death and dollarsABC Radio
2011All MediaBest scoop of the yearMatt Moran and Hugh RimintonWinnerSkype scandalTen News, Network Ten
2011ArtworkArtworkSimon BoschWinnerThe dark legacy of child abuseThe Sydney Morning Herald
2011All MediaCoverage of Indigenous affairsKathleen SkeenWinnerFamily firstTownsville Bulletin
2011TelevisionTelevision news reportingJeremy Ward, Erin Edwards, Luke Miers, Geoff Breusch, Sally EelesWinnerLockyer Valley FloodSeven News, Seven Network
2011PrintPrint news reportJoseph CatanzaroWinnerSecret toll of warThe Weekend West
2011PrintMagazine feature writingMike ColmanWinnerTree of lifeQweekend, The Courier Mail
2011PrintNewspaper Feature writingJill BakerWinnerThe Big C and MeThe Herald Sun Weekend
2011All MediaBusiness journalismAngus Grigg and Jamie FreedWinnerNSW Labor and the $1 land dealThe Australian Financial Review
2011TelevisionBest broadcast cameraworkJeremy WardWinnerLockyer Valley FloodSeven News, Seven Network
2011All MediaInvestigative journalismRichard Baker and Nick McKenzieWinnerRBA held evidence of bribery/Who knew what when?The Age
2011All MediaBroadcast and online interviewingTony JonesWinnerChristopher Hitchens, Malcolm Turnbull and Chris BowenLateline, ABC TV
2011All MediaCommentary, analysis, opinion and critiqueLaura TingleWinnerLiars, clunkheads, rent seekers and gamblers: federal politics 2010-2011
2011Long-form journalismDocumentaryDarren Dale, Tony Krawitz and Chloe HooperWinnerThe Tall ManBlackfella Films
2011Long-form journalismWalkley book awardRussell SkeltonWinnerKing Brown Country: The betrayal of PapunyaAllen & Unwin
2011SeniorJournalistic LeadershipPaul LockyerWinner
2011SeniorMost Outstanding contribution to leadershipWikiLeaksWinner
2012Gold WalkleyBest Scoop of the YearSteve PennellsWinnerBattle for billionsThe West Australian
2012PhotographyNikon-Walkley Australian Press Photographer Of The YearJustin McManusWinnerThe Age
2012PhotographyDaily Life/Feature PhotographyNic WalkerWinnerThe Kattle RunAFR Magazine, The Weekend Financial Review
2012PhotographyPhotographic EssaySam RuttynWinnerJosh Carter, SuperboyThe Sunday Telegraph
2012All MediaSocial Equity JournalismSteve PennellsWinnerThe untold story of the asylum boat tragedyThe West Australian
2012PhotographyNews PhotographyLukas CochWinnerAustralia Day protestAustralian Associated Press
2012DigitalBest digital journalismStuart Washington, Tom Allard, Conrad Walters and UTS TeamWinnerSky's the limit on political giftsThe Sydney Morning Herald
2012PrintBest Three HeadingsPaul DyerWinnerThree HeadingsNT News
2012All MediaCoverage of community and regional affairsThe Border Mail TeamWinnerEnding the suicide silenceThe Border Mail
2012All MediaSustained coverage of an issue or eventRuth Lamperd and Stephen DrillWinnerCancer townHerald Sun
2012All MediaSport journalismRichard GuilliattWinnerThe price of gloryThe Weekend Australian Magazine
2012TelevisionTelevision current affairs reporting (less than 20 minutes)Hamish Macdonald and Sam ClarkWinnerAge of uncertaintyThe Project, Network Ten
2012PhotographySport photographyPhil HillyardWinnerSally - the race for goldThe Daily Telegraph
2012All MediaInternational JournalismMatthew Carney and Thom CookesWinnerIn their sightsFour Corners, ABC TV
2012ArtworkCartoonAndrew MarltonWinnerDrowningCrikey.com.au
2012RadioRadio news and current affairs reportingNance HaxtonWinnerJustice system fails disabled victims of sexual abuseAM, PM and The World Today, ABC Radio Current Affairs
2012RadioRadio feature, documentary or broadcast specialAmanda Gearing, Claudia Taranto and Louis MitchellWinnerThe day that changed Grantham360 documentaries, ABC Radio National
2012All MediaBest scoop of the yearSteve PennellsWinnerBattle for billionsThe West Australian
2012ArtworkArtworkSteven GriceWinnerTitantic centenaryThe Advertiser and News Limited
2012All MediaCoverage of Indigenous affairsSBS Online TeamWinnerThe Block: Stories from a Meeting Placesbs.com.au
2012TelevisionTelevision news reportingSharri Markson, Lee Jeloscek, Adam Walters and Michael McKinnonWinnerThe Cabinet leakSeven News, Seven Network
2012PrintPrint news reportKate McClymontWinnerThomson: new credit card claimsThe Sydney Morning Herald and The Age
2012PrintMagazine feature writingJane CadzowWinnerThe world according to BryceThe Good Weekend, Fairfax
2012PrintNewspaper Feature writingAngus Grigg and Hannah LowWinnerThe Punters' Club - tax, totes and the boys from TassieThe Australian Financial Review
2012All MediaBusiness journalismNick McKenzie and Richard BakerWinnerRBA faces questions over bribery connections7.30, ABC TV and The Age, Fairfax
2012TelevisionBest broadcast cameraworkGary RamageWinnerThis is AfghanistanNews Limited
2012All MediaInvestigative journalismLinton Besser and Kate McClymontWinnerExposed: Obeids' secret harbour dealThe Sydney Morning Herald and The Age
2012TelevisionTelevision current affairs, feature or special (more than 20 minutes)Mary Ann Jolley, Geoff Thompson and Mary FallonWinnerUnholy silenceFour Corners, ABC TV
2012All MediaBroadcast and online interviewingLeigh SalesWinnerInterviews with Tony Abbott, Scott Morrison and Christine Milne7.30, ABC TV
2012All MediaCommentary, analysis, opinion and critiqueJohn SilvesterWinnerOver coffee, Carl murdered the truthThe Age
2012Long-form journalismDocumentaryCeleste Geer and Rebel FilmsWinnerThen the Wind ChangedABC TV
2012Long-form journalismWalkley book awardGeorge MegalogenisWinnerThe Australian MomentPenguin
2012SeniorJournalistic LeadershipThe Border Mail TeamWinnerEnding the suicide silenceThe Border Mail
2012SeniorMost Outstanding contribution to leadershipPeter CaveWinner
2013Gold WalkleyGold WalkleyJoanne McCarthyWinnerShine the LightNewcastle Herald
2013PhotographyNikon-Walkley Australian Press Photographer of the YearKate GeraghtyWinnerFairfax Media
2013PhotographyNikon-Walkley Photo of the YearBarat Ali BatoorWinnerThe first day at seaThe Global Mail
2013All MediaCoverage of community and regional affairsChad Watson, Joanne McCarthy, Ian Kirkwood and Jason GordonWinnerShine the LightNewcastle Herald
2013Print/TextPrint/Text News ReportNick McKenzie and Richard BakerWinnerAirport in grip of drug trade, Smuggled guns/when the good guys go bad, Bikies infiltrate police/With friends like theseThe Age
2013All MediaSocial Equity JournalismSarah Whyte and Ben DohertyWinnerMade in Bangladesh: Unpicking the human price of global fashionThe Sydney Morning Herald
2013All MediaMultimedia StorytellingKatharine Viner, Lee Glendinning, Madhvi Pankhania and Jonathan RichardsWinnerFirestormGuardian Australia
2013All MediaHeadline JournalismAdrian NesbittWinnerEasy rider, The long kick goodnight, Caucus interruptusHerald Sun
2013All MediaCoverage of Indigenous AffairsKathy MarksWinnerChannelling MannalargennaGriffith REVIEW
2013All MediaScoop of the YearJames CampbellWinnerSecret tape bombshell:Police crisis rocks governmentHerald Sun
2013All MediaSports JournalismCaro Meldrum-HannaWinnerThe Essendon Files, Demons in Damage control, The Cronulla Files7.30 ABC TV
2013PhotographySport PhotographyWolter PettersWinner2013 Sydney International Rowing RegattaFairfax Media
2013Radio/AudioRadio News & Current AffairsNeil MitchellWinnerThe Ford Scoop3AW
2013Radio/AudioRadio Documentary, Feature, Podcast or SpecialSarah DingleWinnerThe Family trap, Some home truths about child abuseABC Radio National
2013Print/TextFeature Writing Long (Over 4000 words)Melissa LucashenkoWinnerSinking below sight: Downand out in Brisbane and LoganGriffith REVIEW
2013All MediaCartoonCathy WilcoxWinnerKevin Cleans UpThe Sydney Morning Herald
2013Print/TextFeature Writing Short ( Under 4000 words)Patrick CarlyonWinnerMedic! Medic! Medic! Medic!Herald Sun
2013All MediaArtworkPat CampbellWinnerGlimmer of HopeThe Canberra Times
2013PhotographyNews PhotographyColin MurtyWinnerFinal JourneyNews Corp Australia
2013All MediaCoverage of a Major News Event or IssueRichard Baker, Nick Mckenzie, Caroline Wilson, John Silvester, Jake Niall and the Age teamWinnerEssendon Drug ScandalThe Age
2013All MediaBusiness JournalismAdele Ferguson and Chris VedelagoWinnerProfit above all else: How CBA lost savings and hid its tracks, Inside the CBA boiler room, Senate to launch inquiry into ASICThe Age and The Sydney Morning Herald
2013PhotographyFeature/Photographic EssayBarat Ali BatoorWinnerHazara ExodusThe Global Mail
2013All MediaInternationalAmanda HodgeWinnerNo place called home, Taliban shadow on gangster's paradise in Pakistan, Indian rape family speaks out for justiceThe Australian
2013TV/AVCameraworkTim NoonanWinnerShipbreakers, Jackson's Story, SurrogacySunday Night, Seven Network
2013TV/AVNews ReportingRobert Ovadia and Paula DonemanWinnerThe dark side of the forceSeven News, Seven Network
2013TV/AVDaily Current AffairsSuzanne Smith, Tony Jones, John Bruce, Michael Doyle and Brant CummingWinnerThe Tipping PointLateline, ABC TV
2013All MediaInvestigative JournalismTrevor Bormann and Vivien AltmanWinnerPrisoner X - The Australian Connection, Prisoner X - The SecretForeign Correspondent, ABC TV
2013TV/AVWeekly Current AffairsTrevor Bormann and Vivien AltmanWinnerPrisoner X - The Australian Connection, Prisoner X - The SecretForeign Correspondent, ABC TV
2013All MediaInterviewJenny BrockieWinnerYoung MobInsight, SBS TV
2013All MediaCommentary, Analysis, Opinion & CritiqueCaroline WilsonWinnerWould you want your son playing AFL? Right thing for Hird to do is step down, Blind pride drove couch's denial and the bodies piled upThe Age
2013LongformWalkley Book AwardPamela WilliamsWinnerKilling FairfaxHarper Collins
2013LongformWalkley Documentary AwardMartin Butler and Bentley DeanWinnerFirst FootprintsContact Films/ABC TV
2013SeniorMost Outstanding Contribution to JournalismCaroline JonesWinnerAustralian Story
2013SeniorLeadershipGerard RyleWinner
2014Gold WalkleyGold WalkleyAdele Ferguson, Deb Masters and Mario ChristodoulouWinnerBanking BadFour Corners (ABC TV) and Fairfax Media
2014PhotographyNikon-Walkley Australian Press Photographer of the YearAndrew QuiltyWinnerOculi
2014PhotographyNikon-Walkley Photo of the YearAndrew QuiltyWinnerBaby burns victim in Boost HospitalTIME LightBox
2014All MediaCoverage of community and regional affairsBen SmeeWinnerChasing the circus: a year of chaos and scandal in Territory politicsNT News
2014Print/TextPrint/Text News ReportPaul Maley and Greg BearupWinnerThat's my boy: kids witness war's horror/Plotter's nephew in Syrian combat/Aussie fighters leading extremist PR: ASIOThe Australian
2014All MediaSocial Equity JournalismBelinda HawkinsWinnerSearching for C11/Breaking the codeAustralian Story/ABC TV
2014All MediaMultimedia StorytellingSBS Online TeamWinnerCronulla riots - the day that shocked the nationSBS Online
2014All MediaHeadline JournalismPaul WhittakerWinnerCardinal Spin/The grapes of BOF/PalmersnorusThe Daily Telegraph
2014All MediaCoverage of Indigenous AffairsPaul DaleyWinnerWhy does the War Memorial ignore frontier war?/The bone collectors/Indigenous Australians in wartimeGuardian Australia
2014All MediaScoop of the YearMichael Brissenden, Ewen MacAskill and Lenore TaylorWinnerAustralia's spy agencies targeted Indonesian president's mobile phoneABC News and Guardian Australia
2014All MediaSports JournalismRobert DillonWinnerBye bye boganaireNewcastle Herald
2014PhotographySport PhotographyCameron SpencerWinnerH2O ActionGetty Images
2014Radio/AudioRadio News & Current AffairsHayden CooperWinnerJournalism on trialABC Radio
2014Radio/AudioRadio Documentary, Feature, Podcast or SpecialSarah DingleWinnerThe Salvo's: A matter of trustBackground Briefing, ABC Radio National
2014Print/TextFeature Writing Long (Over 4000 words)Paul TooheyWinnerThat Sinking Feeling: Asylum seekers and the search for the Indonesian solutionQuarterly Essay 53
2014All MediaCartoonRon TandbergWinnerJoe's budgetThe Age
2014Print/TextFeature Writing Short (Under 4000 words)Ruth PollardWinnerIf this happened in Europe, the world would not be silentFairfax Media
2014All MediaArtworkEric LobbeckeWinnerChopper HockeyThe Australian
2014PhotographyNews PhotographyBrendan BeirneWinnerBondi biffoNews Corp Australia
2014All MediaCoverage of a Major News Event or IssueMatt Brown, Hayden Cooper, Aaron Hollett, Stuart Watt, Michael Carey and ABC TeamWinnerGaza conflictABC News Digital, ABC TV News and ABC Radio
2014All MediaBusiness JournalismNabila Ahmed, Sue Mitchell and James ChessellWinnerMyer, DJ Merger proposed just before director's trade/DJs chairman must step down/Mason to purge DJs boardThe Australian Financial Review
2014PhotographyFeature/Photographic EssayEddie JimWinnerHaydenThe Age
2014All MediaInternationalLindsay MurdochWinnerBaby Gammy was left behindThe Age
2014TV/AVCameraworkWayne McAllisterWinnerLaksi violent protest/Spratly Islands - reef madness/Ukraine crash site flightABC News and Foreign Correspondent, ABC TV
2014TV/AVNews ReportingMatthew Brown and Mark SolomonsWinnerSyria death/Jihad middleman/Bomber videoABC News, ABC TV
2014TV/AVDaily Current AffairsNick McKenzie, Richard Baker and Sam ClarkWinnerState of the union/Jobs for the boys7.30, ABC TV
2014All MediaInvestigative JournalismJohn Lyons, Janine Cohen, Sylvie Le Clezio and Mary FallonWinnerStone cold justiceFour Corners, ABC TV and The Australian
2014TV/AVWeekly Current AffairsAdele Ferguson, Deb Masters and Mario ChristodoulouWinnerBanking BadFour Corners (ABC TV) and Fairfax Media
2014All MediaInterviewDavid SpeersWinnerWhat is metadata?Sky News
2014All MediaCommentary, Analysis, Opinion & CritiqueWaleed AlyWinnerBrandis' race hate laws are whiter than white/The logic of PNG policy is sanctioned horror/Deciding which deaths matter and which don'tFairfax Media
2014LongformWalkley Book AwardPaul KellyWinnerTriumph and DemiseMelbourne University Press
2014LongformWalkley Documentary AwardDan Goldberg and Danny Ben-MosheWinnerCode of SilenceMint Pictures and Identity Films/ABC TV
2014SeniorMost Outstanding Contribution to JournalismPeter GresteWinner
2014SeniorLeadershipBob CroninWinnerThe West Australian
2015Gold WalkleyGold WalkleyCaro Meldrum-Hanna, Sam Clark and Max MurchWinnerMaking a killingFour Corners, ABC TV
2015PhotographyNikon-Walkley Australian Press Photographer of the YearGary RamageWinnerNews Corp Australia
2015PhotographyNikon-Walkley Photo of the YearGary RamageWinnerIce NationNews Corp Australia
2015All MediaCoverage of community and regional affairsEmma FieldWinnerForeign worker exploitation exposedThe Weekly Times
2015Print/TextPrint/Text News ReportMichael Bachelard and Armando CordobaWinnerThe white jihadistThe Age
2015All MediaSocial Equity JournalismMargaret Simons and Dave TaconWinnerFallen angels: The children left behind by Australian sex touristsThe Monthly
2015All MediaMultimedia StorytellingHuw ParkinsonWinnerBronwyn Bishop's Arrested Development, Star Wars: Fixed, The Breakfast Clubbing SeasonInsiders, ABC TV
2015All MediaHeadline JournalismSean KeeleyWinnerJihad Me at Hello, Fillip for Republicans, Voyage of the CrammedThe Courier-Mail
2015All MediaCoverage of Indigenous AffairsStan GrantWinnerStan Grant columnsGuardian Australia
2015All MediaScoop of the YearAnnika SmethurstWinnerBronwyn Bishop's chopper scandalHerald Sun
2015All MediaSports JournalismChris GarryWinnerWhen a game becomes life and deathThe Sunday Mail, The Courier-Mail
2015PhotographySport PhotographyPhil HillyardWinnerOne moment in timeThe Daily Telegraph
2015Radio/AudioRadio News & Current AffairsMark Willacy and Mark SolomonsWinnerHopelandPM, ABC Radio
2015Radio/AudioRadio Documentary, Feature, Podcast or SpecialHagar CohenWinnerLeft in harm's wayBackground Briefing, Radio National, ABC
2015Print/TextFeature Writing Long (Over 4000 words)David KilcullenWinnerBlood year: Terror and the Islamic StateQuarterly Essay
2015All MediaCartoonDavid PopeWinnerCharlie HebdoThe Canberra Times
2015Print/TextFeature Writing Short (Under 4000 words)Trent DaltonWinnerThe ghosts of Murray StreetThe Weekend Australian Magazine
2015All MediaArtworkSafdar AhmedWinnerVillawood: Notes from an immigration detention centreGetUp! — The Shipping News
2015PhotographyNews PhotographyRob GriffithWinnerSydney Lindt Café siegeThe Associated Press
2015All MediaCoverage of a Major News Event or IssueSeven News TeamWinnerLindt Café siegeSeven News, Seven Network
2015All MediaBusiness JournalismAdele Ferguson, Sarah Danckert and Klaus ToftWinner7-Eleven: The price of convenienceFour Corners, ABC TV
2015PhotographyFeature/Photographic EssayIngetje TadrosWinnerKennedy HillThe Sydney Morning Herald
2015All MediaInternationalJewel Topsfield, Sarah Whyte, David Wroe, Amilia Rosa and Karuni RompiesWinnerPeople smuggler cash paymentsFairfax Media
2015TV/AVCameraworkLouie ErogluWinnerThe Killing Season, The Great Cricket CoupABC News and Four Corners, ABC TV
2015TV/AVNews ReportingChris ReasonWinnerLindt Café siegeSeven News, Seven Network
2015TV/AVDaily Current AffairsMatt Brown, Suzanne Dredge and Mathew MarsicWinnerEnslaved by Aussie jihadis7.30, ABC TV
2015All MediaInvestigative JournalismWinner
2015TV/AVWeekly Current AffairsTara Brown and Rebecca Le TourneauWinnerCatching a monster60 Minutes, Nine Network
2015All MediaInterviewDavid SpeersWinnerThe fixerSky News
2015All MediaCommentary, Analysis, Opinion & CritiquePeter HartcherWinnerCome and get me, PM rolled by his own ministers, Abbott's gamble with no safety netThe Sydney Morning Herald
2015LongformWalkley Book AwardChip Le GrandWinnerThe Straight DopeMelbourne University Press
2015LongformWalkley Documentary AwardMichael Ware, Justine A. Rosenthal, Jane Moran, Patrick McDonald and Bill GuttentagWinnerOnly the DeadPenance Films and Wolfhound Pictures
2015SeniorMost Outstanding Contribution to JournalismTrevor SykesWinner
2015SeniorLeadershipDebi MarshallWinner
2016Gold WalkleyGold WalkleyAndrew QuiltyWinnerThe Man on the Operating TableForeign Policy
2016PhotographyNikon-Walkley Press Photographer of the YearAlex CoppelWinnerHerald Sun
2016PhotographyNikon Walkley Photo of the YearAndrew QuiltyWinnerThe Man on the Operating TableForeign Policy
2016All MediaCoverage of Community or Regional AffairsNewcastle Herald Staff ReportersWinnerThe Foam and the FuryNewcastle Herald
2016Print/TextPrint/Text News ReportGrant McArthurWinnerBacchus Marsh Baby DeathsHerald Sun
2016All MediaSocial Equity JournalismBen Schneiders, Royce Millar and Nick ToscanoWinnerSold Out: Australia's biggest wages scandalThe Age, The Sydney Morning Herald and The Canberra Times, Fairfax Media
2016All MediaMultimedia StorytellingSBS Online TeamWinnerMy Grandmother's LingoSBS Australia
2016All MediaHeadline JournalismMatthew QuagliottoWinner"Thirst Degree Murder" "Law & Snorter" "Tyred & Demotional"The Daily Telegraph
2016All MediaCoverage of Indigenous AffairsDan Box, Eric George and Stephen FitzpatrickWinnerBowravilleThe Australian
2016All MediaScoop of the YearNick TabakoffWinnerThe Parramatta Eels NRL ScandalThe Daily Telegraph
2016All MediaSports JournalismAdrian ProszenkoWinnerParramatta Eels salary cap scandalThe Sydney Morning Herald
2016PhotographySport PhotographyCameron SpencerWinnerThe Defining MomentGetty Images
2016Radio/AudioRadio/Audio News and Current Affairs JournalismSophie McNeill and Fouad Abu GoshWinnerVoices from Besieged SyriaPM and AM, ABC Radio
2016Radio/AudioRadio/Audio Documentary, Feature, Podcast or SpecialDan Box and Eric GeorgeWinnerBowraville PodcastThe Australian
2016Print/TextFeature Writing LongJess HillWinnerSuffer the Children: Trouble in the Family CourtThe Monthly
2016All MediaCartoonMark KnightWinner"Subway", "Census Night in the Senate", "Reg Grundy RIP"Herald Sun
2016Print/TextFeature Writing ShortBen DohertyWinnerCrushed by the Unblinking Regime: The life and tragic death of Fazel ChegeniGuardian Australia
2016All MediaArtworkDavid RoweWinner"New Clothes", "Malcolm X and Ali". "White Ribbon"The Australian Financial Review and The Sun-Herald
2016PhotographyNikon-Walkley News PhotographyAndrew QuiltyWinnerThe Man on the Operating TableForeign Policy
2016All MediaCoverage of a Major News Event or IssueSky News TeamWinner2016 Election CovergeSky News Team
2016All MediaBusiness JournalismAdele Ferguson, Klaus Toft and Mario ChristodoulouWinnerMoney for NothingFairfax Newspapers and ABC TV Four Corners
2016PhotographyFeature Photographic EssayDavid Maurice SmithWinnerRefugee Crisis in the BalkansGuardian Australia, The Sydney Morning Herald, The Globe and Mail and Mother Jones Magazine
2016All MediaInternational JournalismSophie McNeill, Aaron Hollett, Mark Corcoran and Matt WalkerWinnerYemen: The War on ChildrenForeign Correspondent, ABC TV
2016TV/AVCameraworkAndy TaylorWinnerPredator60 Minutes, Nine Network
2016TV/AVTV/AV News ReportingChris O’KeefeWinnerBankstown HospitalNine News, Nine Network
2016TV/AVTV/AV Daily Current AffairsAnne Connolly, Suzanne Smith and Lesley RobinsonWinnerAnglican Church Paedophile Ring7.30, ABC TV
2016All MediaInvestigative JournalismAdele Ferguson, Klaus Toft and Mario ChristodoulouWinnerMoney for NothingFairfax Newspapers and ABC TV Four Corners
2016TV/AVTV/AV Weekly Current Affairs or SpecialLinton Besser, Louie Eroglu, Jaya Balendra and Elise WorthingtonWinnerState of FearFour Corners, ABC TV
2016All MediaInterviewCaro Meldrum-HannaWinnerJackson and LawlerFour Corners, ABC TV
2016All MediaCommentary, Analysis, Opinion and CritiqueGreg JerichoWinnerPolitics, the Planet and the PersonalGuardian Australia
2016LongformWalkley Book AwardStan GrantWinnerTalking to My CountryHarperCollins Publishers
2016LongformWalkley Documentary AwardSarah Ferguson, Nial Fulton and Ivan O’MahoneyWinnerHitting HomeIn Films and ABC TV
2016SeniorMost Outstanding Contribution to JournalismBruce PettyWinner
2016SeniorLeadershipRebecca WilsonWinner