Finalists announced for the 2018 Walkley Awards for Excellence in Journalism

Finalists in the 63nd annual Walkley Awards for Excellence in Journalism were announced tonight at simultaneous events in Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane. Journalists around Australia submitted over 1,300 entries, which were judged by more than 100 senior industry representatives.

The finalists for the 2018 Nikon-Walkley Awards for Excellence in Photojournalism and the Walkley Documentary Award were announced last week. Finalists for the Business Journalism category will be announced on Monday October 22.

Award winners will be announced at a gala dinner on Thursday November 22, at the Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre in partnership with Tourism & Events Queensland.

Tourism Industry Development Minister Kate Jones congratulated this year’s finalists and said the Walkley Awards celebrated the very best in Australian journalism.

“We look forward to welcoming around 600 leading journalists and media outlets from across the country to Queensland on November 22,” she said. “The Walkley Awards has been the premier celebration of journalism in Australia for the past 63 years and it’s great to be able to host this event once again in Brisbane, generating great exposure for our state.

The awards will be broadcast live on Sky News Extra Foxtel channel 604 and streamed live on the Walkley website (walkleys.com) from 8:30pm AEDT.

A full list of this year’s finalists and judges follows.

For media enquiries contact Walkleys communications manager Clare Fletcher, clare.fletcher@walkleys.com or 02 9333 0925.


2018 Walkley Award finalists

PRINT/TEXT NEWS REPORT
Award Partner Media Super

PUBLIC SERVICE JOURNALISM
Award Partner Naked Communications

  • Laura Banks, The Daily Telegraph and Seven News Sydney, “Little Boy Dead
  • Belinda Hawkins and Sarah Farnsworth, Australian Story, ABC TV, “The Justice Principle
  • Louise Milligan, Sashka Koloff, Mary Fallon and Lucy Carter, Four Corners, ABC TV, “I Am That Girl

INNOVATION
Award Partner News Corp Australia

HEADLINE, CAPTION OR HOOK
Award Partner Qantas

  • Anthony De Ceglie and Brad Clifton, The Daily Telegraph, “BUNDLE OF JOYCE” “DELAY OLE! DELAY OLE!” and “PEKING SCHMUCK”
  • Baz McAlister, The Courier Mail and The Sunday Mail, “DEBBIE DOES DALLIANCES” “THROW IN THE TOWELS…” and “BOLD McDONALD HAS NO CHARM”
  • Lane Sainty, BuzzFeed, “The same-sex marriage saga, explained via Twitter flowchart

FEATURE WRITING LONG (OVER 4000 WORDS)
Award Partner UQ

FEATURE WRITING SHORT (UNDER 4000 WORDS)
Award Partner Fairfax

COVERAGE OF INDIGENOUS AFFAIRS
Award Partner PwC

COVERAGE OF COMMUNITY OR REGIONAL AFFAIRS
Award Partner BHP

CARTOON AND ARTWORK

  • Tia Kass, Kylie Boltin, Michael Green and Debra Shulkes, SBS Online network, “Faces of the Rohingya
  • Jamie Brown, The Sunday Age, “Generation Game”
  • Jon Kudelka, The Australian, “From The Heart

SPORTS JOURNALISM

SPORT PHOTOGRAPHY
Award Partner Nikon

  • Scott Barbour, Getty Images, “Sport 2017—2018”
  • Brett Costello, The Daily Telegraph, “No Limits”
  • Craig Golding, AAP, “Body of Work ”

RADIO/AUDIO NEWS AND CURRENT AFFAIRS
Award Partner ABC

RADIO/AUDIO FEATURE
Award Partner Griffith University

  • Hagar Cohen and Team Background Briefing, Background Briefing, ABC Radio National, “Fentanyl: A national emergency
  • Miles Martignoni, David Marr and Melissa Davey, Guardian Australia, “The Reckoning
  • Kylie Stevenson, Caroline Graham and Eric George, The Australian, “Lost in Larrimah

PRODUCTION
Award Partner Google News Initiative
 

SCOOP OF THE YEAR
Award Partner Nine

COVERAGE OF A MAJOR NEWS EVENT OR ISSUE
Award Partner Lion

NEWS PHOTOGRAPHY
Award Partner Nikon

  • Lukas Coch, AAP, “Linda Burney Airborne”
  • Jenny Evans, Getty Images and The Daily Telegraph, “Life Saver”
  • Andrew Quilty, The New York Times, “‘It’s a Massacre’: Blast in Kabul Deepens Toll of a Long War”

BUSINESS JOURNALISM
Award Partner ING

FEATURE/PHOTOGRAPHIC ESSAY
Award Partner Nikon

  • Jenny Evans, Getty Images, “Louth Races”
  • David Gray, Reuters Wider Image, “Drought From Above”
  • Chris Hopkins, SBS Online Documentaries, “My Name is Yunus”

TELEVISION/VIDEO: CAMERAWORK
Award Partner Australian Super

TELEVISION/VIDEO: NEWS REPORTING
Award Partner Seven

  • Alexandra Blucher and Mark Willacy, ABC 7pm News, ABC TV, “Corruption concerns at one of Australia’s biggest councils”
  • Chris O’Keefe, Nine News, Nine Network, “Emma Husar Quits”
  • Chris Reason, Seven 6pm News, Seven Network & Social Media & News Specials, “Thai Caves Rescue

TELEVISION/VIDEO CURRENT AFFAIRS SHORT (LESS THAN 20 MINUTES)
Award Partner SBS

TELEVISION/VIDEO CURRENT AFFAIRS LONG (MORE THAN 20 MINUTES)
Award Partner Ten

  • Four Corners Team, Four Corners, ABC TV, “Out of the Dark
  • Stephen Long, Wayne Harley and Mary Fallon, Four Corners, ABC TV, “Digging into Adani
  • Louise Milligan, Sashka Koloff, Mary Fallon and Lucy Carter, Four Corners, ABC TV, “I Am That Girl

INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM
Award Partner Bayer

COMMENTARY, ANALYSIS, OPINION AND CRITIQUE

WALKLEY DOCUMENTARY AWARD SHORTLIST

  • Myanmar’s Killing Fields, Evan Williams, Eve Lucas and Georgina Davies, Dateline, SBS
  • The Song Keepers, Rachel Clements, Naina Sen and Trisha Morton-Thomas, Brindle Films, Indigo Productions and NITV
  • Trump/Russia, Four Corners Trump/Russia team, Four Corners, ABC TV

WALKLEY BOOK AWARD LONGLIST

  • Rachael Brown, Trace: Who Killed Maria James?, Scribe Publications
  • Tjanara Goreng Goreng with Julie Szego, A Long Way From No Go, Wild Dingo Press
  • Peter Greste, The First Casualty, Viking
  • Sarah Krasnostein, The Trauma Cleaner, Text Publishing
  • John Martinkus, Lost Copy: The Endless Wars, Australian Scholarly Publishing
  • Chris Masters, No Front Line: Australia’s Special Forces At War in Afghanistan, Allen & Unwin
  • Rick Morton, One Hundred Years of Dirt, Melbourne University Publishing
  • Helen Pitt, The House, Allen & Unwin
  • Kate Wild, Waiting For Elijah, Scribe Publications

NIKON-WALKLEY PRESS PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR
Award Partner Nikon

  • Matthew Abbott, The New York Times, Oculi, ABC and The Australian
  • Dean Lewins, NBCnews.com, The Sydney Morning Herald, The Guardian, The Australian and Time
  • Andrew Quilty, The New York Times, Human Rights Watch, National Geographic Magazine, Politic and The Guardian

For media enquiries contact Walkleys communications manager Clare Fletcher, clare.fletcher@walkleys.com or 02 9333 0925.


Thank you to the many senior journalists who gave their time to judge the Walkley Awards this year:

  • Gay Alcorn, Melbourne editor, Guardian Australia
  • Paul Bailey, editor, The Australian Financial Review
  • Rebecca Barry, filmmaker
  • Michael Beach, editor, The Sunday Times
  • Natarsha Belling, news presenter, Ten Eyewitness News
  • Neil Bennett, national photographic manager, News Corp Australia
  • Sean Berry, reporter, Seven
  • Natasha Bita, national affairs writer, The Courier Mail
  • Tara Brown, reporter, 60 Minutes, Nine
  • Andrew Burrell, Western Australia bureau chief, The Australian
  • Mark Burrows, reporter, Nine
  • Greg Byrnes, channel manager & national editor, Sky News
  • Mike Carey, chief-of-staff, News, TIV/SBS
  • Mark Chester, reporter, WIN
  • Michael Christensen, editor, GQ Magazine
  • Andrew Clark, executive producer, SBS
  • Jenna Clarke, head of BuzzFeed originals, BuzzFeed Australia
  • Paul Colgan, editor-in-chief, Business Insider
  • David Cooper, news director, Seven
  • Ross Coulthart, senior journalist
  • Ross Dagan, network director of news content, Ten
  • Helen Dalley, senior journalist
  • Mark Davies, news editor, ABC
  • Quentin Dempster, senior journalist, The New Daily
  • Madelaine Dickie, editor, National Indigenous Times
  • Amy Donaldson, senior producer, ABC
  • Christopher Dore, editor, The Daily Telegraph
  • Stephen Drill, senior journalist, Herald Sun
  • Carly Earl, picture editor, Guardian Australia
  • Ross Eason, photographer
  • Jacqueline Felgate, presenter, Seven
  • Jackie Frank, former editor, Marie Claire
  • Mark Fuller, weekend editor, The Age
  • Bill Goodier, state producer, WIN
  • Jackson Gothe-Snape, data journalist, ABC
  • Jonathan Green, editor, Meanjin
  • Bruce Guthrie, editorial director, The New Daily
  • Jessica Halloran, senior sports reporter, News Corp Australia
  • Nicola Harvey, executive producer, BuzzFeed Australia
  • Kelvin Healey, editor, The Sunday Mail
  • Jane Henschke, senior producer, Ten
  • Amy Hetherington, editor, The Big Issue
  • David Higgins, editor-in-chief, Stockhead
  • Rachel Hocking, host, The Point, NITV
  • Stephen Hutcheon, supervising producer, ABC
  • Anne Hyland, deputy editor, Good Weekend, Fairfax Media
  • Steve Jackson, chief-of-staff, 60 Minutes, Nine
  • Sandra Jackson, visual editor, The West Australian
  • John Janke, co-host, The Point, NITV
  • Misha Ketchell, managing editor, The Conversation
  • Nassim Khadem, business editor, Fairfax Media
  • Sturt Krysgman, illustrator, News Corp Australia
  • Allison Langdon, reporter, 60 Minutes, Nine
  • Antoinette Lattouf, co-founder, Media Diversity Australia / lecturer, Macleay College.
  • Paige Livingston, filmmaker, Optimistic Pictures
  • Tory Maguire, national editor, Fairfax Media
  • Chris Masters, senior journalist
  • Jini Maxwell, editor, The Lifted Brow
  • Alyssa McDonald, head of digital – Asia, Bloomberg Australia
  • Leila McKinnon, host, Nine
  • Sam Mooy, picture editor, AAP
  • Ben Naparstek, original content director, Audible
  • Jane Norman, federal political reporter, ABC
  • Renee Nowytarger, photographer
  • Ivan O’Mahoney, executive producer, In-Films
  • Patrick O’Neil, deputy news editor, The Age
  • Gareth Parker, Morning Show presenter, Macquarie Media
  • Sally Patten, editor, Australian Financial Review
  • Bhakthi Puvanenthiran, associate editor, Crikey
  • Chris Reason, senior journalist, Seven
  • Petra Rees, deputy editor, The Australian
  • Amy Remeikis, political reporter, Guardian Australia
  • Juliet Rieden, royal correspondent & books editor, Australian Women’s Weekly
  • Hugh Riminton, senior reporter, Ten
  • Sally Roberts, executive editor, SBS
  • Susan Skelly, publisher
  • Ben Smee,Queensland correspondent, Guardian Australia
  • Deborah Snow, senior writer, Fairfax Media
  • David Speers, political editor, Sky News
  • John Stanley, co-host, 2UE, Macquarie Radio
  • Rob Stott, managing editor, Junkee
  • Jon Tjhia, senior digital editor, The Wheeler Centre 
  • Gail Watson, news director, 3AW
  • Kate Wild, senior journalist, ABC-NT
  • Mark Willacy, senior journalist, ABC
  • Pam Williams, investigative journalist